And Firefox 1.5 released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by tansu, Nov 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tansu

    tansu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    210
  2. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Actually, anything in the "Update" Forum should not be considered a thread; topics for discussion should indeed be started elsewhere. :)

    Acadia
     
  4. tansu

    tansu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    210
    I think "tabbrowser preferences" extension is default with 1.5.
    Am I right?
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Haven't download it yet. I am using v1.07.

    Is it okay to just install and upgrade my present v1.0.7 into v1.5 and it'll just copy everything w/out any problem? o_O

    I hope it has no bugs, and much more better than v1.0.7. :D
     
  6. drake456

    drake456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Yes it is, and as far as i can see no bugs yet;)
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hi,
    For testing purposes, I installed it in a separate folder, still it recognized all the previous settings and extensions. Works neatly. Vewy cool.
    Mrk
     
  8. Cscampxp

    Cscampxp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Sweater,

    I uninstalled the 1.0.7 just to make sure and installed 1.5, but not to worry it will keep whatever settings and plugins that you installed. One thing though, since its just released some extensions might not work for the 1.5 version.

    I had netcraft installed and after i ran firefox 1.5 after installation...it told me that "netcraft extension can't be used for the current version so firefox is going to disable it" it will also ask you if you want to check if theres a current version of the extension....unfortunately, netcraft only works in 1.0.7 so i had no choice but to uninstall netcraft which is fine with me. No biggie!

    Other than that i think 1.5 works great....i think the pages load even faster than the previous version.

    (there you go firefoxgirl! is that better? :p)
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2005
  9. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I also installed Firefox v1.5 without losing any settings and forecast extension was re-installed. As usual no problems.

    Opening Firefox is a little quicker IMHO, except the very first opening after reboot, which makes me a little happier.
     
  10. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    I install smooth with all settings saved. I find it a wee bit slow off the start as with a former build but not too bad.
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    The Firefox 1.5 are much faster on opening websites, and more stable...

    Try it with the right extensions... ;)
     
  12. firefoxgirl

    firefoxgirl Guest

    I think the correct terminology is extensions not plugins.

    Plugins in firefox refer to acrobat reader, realplayer, java ,shockwave etc, "bridges" to full fledged programs.

    Type about:plugins in your url bar to see what plugins you have.
     
  13. firefoxgal

    firefoxgal Guest

    That's because the same profile is used which is stored elsewhere from the application folder. On starting up the new firefox 1.5 will try to check your extensions to see if the maximum version specified in each extension is at least 1.5, if not it will will disable it, and then check for any updates.

    I personally backup both my profiles directory and application directory when upgrading, just in case, since I have seen profiles damaged by the upgrade in the past.
     
  14. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    how can i update from within the browser? is there a button i can click?
     
  15. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    iceni60,

    if you have the v1.0.7, you have to install the v1.5...
     
  16. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks VC. that's what i thought, i don't think i'll bother, i've seen afew people have small problems with 1.5 - lots of extensions don't work.
     
  17. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Boy, you ain't just whistling Dixie! They may say that FF is a "more secure browser" but whenever there is an update, half of my security plugins don't work!!

    Acadia
     
  18. dog

    dog Guest

    Really? I only have two that aren't compatible. RIP and Dr. Web - The other 17 are fine. :cool:
     
  19. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Dog, you don't use SpoofStick?!

    Acadia
     
  20. dog

    dog Guest

    Nope ... Proxomitron will do the trick. :cool:
     
  21. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i was reading in a linux forum that people had problems, but i think alot of them were upgrading from a distro specific version to 1.5 so maybe that would give them more problems o_O e.g. style sheets errors. i suppose if you have alot of extensions it's always best to wait unless there's a security update.
     
  22. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Prox does that too?! Good grief, that guy really was ahead of his time, wasn't he?

    Acadia
     
  23. dog

    dog Guest

    Yes in a way - You would need to import new filters (like Kye-U's Security Packs) to handle different exploits - Proxomitron doesn't have these filters built in, but its capability is almost endless for anyone wanting to tinker.
     
  24. DigitalMan

    DigitalMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Can't get SwitchProxy to work in FF1.5, otherwise looking good.
     
  25. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    I love their changeover to incremental updates, so that you'll no longer have to go thru a brand new full install each time.

    But I think we lost something in the process -- while you can still "check now" for updates/upgrades to extensions, you can no longer do that for FF itself. Unless, of course, I'm overlooking that somewhere in the redesigned Tools menus. Just about any other app I can think of with auto-update also gives you a manual check-now option.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.