AMON won't load

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by dollymadis, Sep 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dollymadis

    dollymadis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I was 4 days into my trial period of NOD32 with it working fine when after rebooting I got a prompt that the AMON module can't load. Repeated re-boots got the same results. I couldn't get it to load from "Start" in the control center either. I had made no changes to AMON configuration before its failure to load. I uninstalled NOD32 and reinstalled it and it is working fine at the moment. Is this a common problem with this program and if so are there any solutions other that re-installation? Tom G.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi there, welcome to Wilders.

    The most common occurrence of this error is caused by lack of available RAM or remnants of a previous antivirus software installation remaining in the registry.

    Please try increasing the RAM within your computer.

    Please use the following link if you have had Norton or McAfee on your system at any point in time. Download and run the appropriate removal tool: http://www.eset.com/download/av-uninstallers.php

    For Trend there is further information here: http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=en-121942#3

    Cheers :D
     
  3. dollymadis

    dollymadis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Are you suggesting physically adding more RAM to my computer or making some kind of configuration adjustment to settings? My computer currently has 512MB's of RAM. If you're suggesting configuration adjustments how would I do that?

    I was using AOL's free version of the Kaspersky AV engine so none of the utility's you suggest will help me there. I can't find any traces of that program after deleting it.

    Tom G.
    barabajackel gmail.com
     
  4. GhostMan

    GhostMan Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Posts:
    99
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Hi

    In your case it was probably a corrupted nod32.000 file or any other file, used by AMON (or corrupted amon itself). If reinstall solved this, you don't need to be worry. If this will happen again, please send us a notice to support[at]eset.com and attach log from www.lookinmypc.com.

    Regards.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2007
  5. dollymadis

    dollymadis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.