Amon Exlusion Fix

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by PosiXX, Sep 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PosiXX

    PosiXX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    After upgrading to v2006 components my exclusions for AMON didn't work either. However:
    After adding the directories with DOS-format it works for me!

    for instance, i'm using XWall on my exchange server, directory C:\Program Files\XWall

    I have added to my exclusions list:

    C:\Program Files\XWall type directory, permanent and include subdirs
    C:\Progra~1\XWall type directory, permanent and include subdirs

    And now the directory is excluded from AMON! :cool:

    Maybe you guys with the same problem can try this..
     
  2. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Re:What's new about the component update??

    I'll be darned! :D (How'd you think of that?)

    It worked here - exclude of Boclean working fine now!

    Thanks PosiXX !
     
  3. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Re:What's new about the component update??

    Yeah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    It works for me also. Thank you for sharing this.

    Edit: In testing it doesn't hang anymore when using Trojan Hunter Live update, but AMON is still scanning the files. I had the AMON interface up on the desktop and moved it so I could see it scan with I opened TH Live update.
     
  4. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi PosiXX,

    How do i set this up for files in other directories, like:

    D:\ZFILES\MCAFEEFIREWALL\OUTPOST\OUTPOST FIREWALL\OP_VIEWER.EXE

    thanks,
    Martin
     
  5. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Martin,

    All CAPS (I think - worked for me), remove spaces, any names more than 8 characters must be truncated to 6 and followed by "~1" (or possibly a ~2, or ~3). For a better reference, refer to the following link (I hope it's okay to post).

    http://www.delanet.com/~pparish/filename.htm


    I think your example would read like this...

    D:\ZFILES\MCAFEE~1\OUTPOST\OUTPOS~1\OP_VIE~1.EXE

    As noted in the link, please be mindful that the truncate rule raises the possibility of duplicate file and/or folder names. Check the alphabetized listing in each directory in the path.

    Regards
    Optigrab :)
     
  6. PosiXX

    PosiXX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Hello Martin,

    Caps isn't mandatory, just the 6 + '~1' for directorynames longer than 8 characters will do fine.
     
  7. DiGi

    DiGi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    in the middle of nowhere
    just use dir /X ;)

    I think that all this about exclusions a BOclean is in way what BOclean is executed.

    If you have in AMon full (long) windows path and file is executed by shorten path then AMon can't handle exclusion. So you must use path as is used in Run key / Startup / etc...

    I'm using exclusions (for some exe files and one folder) with no problem since 2.000.4 (my first NOD)
     
  8. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi all,

    Thanks for the input, think i have got it now :)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  9. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Did they already include this fix into the program? Or do you still have to do it manually? (I don't "exclude" anything, so I really don't know). Pete
     
  10. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Pete,

    You have to determine the DOS file name on your own and carefully input it.
     
  11. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Thank you, Marti. Pete
     
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Ok, now that you guys have it all figured out, how about telling me what I have to type into Exclusions to get NOD to exclude SpyBot S&D please.
     
  13. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Typically to exclude directories using the DOS 8.3 format you can try the following:

    C:\program files\Spybot - Search & Destroy
    C:\progra~1\spybot~1

    The first six characters are used for 8.3 format.
    ~1 is used for the first directory with the first 6 letters.

    Drop us a note if this helps.
     
  14. SaracenBlade

    SaracenBlade Guest

    I haven't tried this with NOD32, but if you enclose long filenames and paths in quotes, like "c:\Program Files\Blowfish Email Encryptor\mysig.enc" they are fully recognized by XP's command prompt.
     
  15. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    In case you would like to get the short-file-name of a file, there is a free tool to get it.

    Look at this thread:
    Right-click-context-menu in Windows Explorer

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=13098

    There are several programs mentioned there, but the one you need is:
    Ninotech Path Copy 4

    Have a look at that thread and you will see a screenshot of it, several examples, a description of it, and the download-link.

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  16. fingers

    fingers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Australia
    re Ninotech Path Copy 4
    love it thanx makes doing dos batch files/scripts easy

    dave
     
  17. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    :D

    Hi Dave,

    You're welcome !

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  18. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Anybody tried that oone??

    Ruben
     
  19. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Jan , I downloaded the Ninotech Path Copy 4 and whe I right click I can choose to copy short or long path. But when I click on either the window closes and I don't see anything. If it is being copied how can I find it. Help please.
     
  20. anders

    anders Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    410
    My guess is that it's located in the clipboard? Go somewhere and try to paste it.

    Best regards,
    Anders
     
  21. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I'm a little slow and computer ignorant. I have it figured out now. I went to AMON excludes, right clicked and pasted. Guess what it copied the paths. I copied the long and the short. I appreciate the help.
     
  22. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Ok gang , I copied and pasted the SpySpot path, folder. I tried long and short. It will still hang when AMON is not disabled.
     
  23. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi all,

    Gave it a try also, but still the files and folders i have entered are not being excluded

    rgds,
    Martin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.