AMON Exclusions

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by WilliamP, Aug 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I know that right now the exclude isn't working properly,but I would like to know what you have to type on the exclude list to get it to exclude . I would like for it to exclude BOClean, SpyBot S&D, Print Shop 15 and possibly others. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    It doesn't work at all, in my opinion. Just learn to turn AMON off when you use a program and then turn it back on.

     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    It looks like you are right. I put in SpybotSD.exe and it wouldn't let it close. My main question is, was what I put in correct to get it to exclude Spybot?
     
  4. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Best way is to turn AMON off and then run your program. I have big problems with Trojan Hunter Live Update and JV16 tools.
     
  5. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I have no problem with any of these - win2k 160MB Ram but I did exclude some of them.

    Doesn't work really well but its better than beta5

    Ruben
     
  6. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Since the last engine update, exclusions have worked for me. I'm only excluding Boclean. I also run Spybot and Adaware without problems (no need to disable AMON). :)

    Regards!
    Optigrab
    W2K SP4, NOD32, Boclean, Outpost Pro v2, SSM
     
  7. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    optigrab,

    So the BOClean exclude works for you?

    I reinstalled BOClean after I installed NOD on my machine. I did not try the exclude and BOClean was not very happy i.e. program window would only occasionally respond, so I uninstalled BOClean.

    If the BOClean exclude works, I will reinstall BOClean again.
     
  8. optigrab

    optigrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    Brooklyn/NYC USA
    Hi Blackcat

    Just double-checked to make sure I knew what was going on on my machine ;), and yes the Boclean exclusion is working (no Boclean.exe flashing every 10 seconds within AMON).

    Why is it working for me but not so well for all the other (obviously) more knowlegable posters? Not a clue. o_O

    The one catch I can point out about excluding Boclean is that there are two Bocelan.exe files in my installation so you have to exclude the right one. I exclude C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\BOCLEAN.exe

    Regards!
    Optigrab
     
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I tried putting what you spelled out on your post in the AMON excludes list. BOClean still shows up. I can't close Spybot S&D unless I disable AMON.
     
  10. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    :)BOClean doesn't exclude for me either.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.