AMON cpu peaks

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by achmo, Jan 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. achmo

    achmo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    I am using NOD32 for XP, version 2.50.41, for a few months now and was very pleased. however, the last week or so I've been experiencing annoying hangs on web pages (I'm using Firefox). it took me awhile to get to the bottom of this, but I discovered that the anon.sys process peaks to 100% cpu usage everytime I open a new web page or refresh one. all work in Firefox gets stuck for a few seconds. it is especially annoying on pages that automatically refresh, like gmail (I've checked, and when I disable amon the problem does disappear, and reappear when I unable it again). what can be the cause of this and what can be done?

    thank you

    Yael
     
  2. Elwood

    Elwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Mis'sippi
    Did you make any changes to Firefox immediately before the problem began? Add any extensions or anything?

    I use Firefox almost exclusively and don't have problems with cpu spikes, none at all with NOD32.

    I don't use XP (running ME), but amon.sys does not exist on my system (nor anon.sys; according to a file search) and is not listed in running processes by Process Explorer.
     
  3. achmo

    achmo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    ok, what I said wasn't accurate, amon.sys is not a full process, it's a thread within the "system" process. is it a virus? I don't think so, and the problem does stop whenever I put NOD32's AMON on hold. and I din't make any changes on Firefox.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,657
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    AMON is the file access monitor - so unless you have a seriously large cache, I'd be hard pressed to think why it might pause like that...

    what version of firefox are you running? I've been running firefox since pre-release without any problems.

    Check in Firefox the size of your internet cache - if it's large (and I personally consider more than 50Mb large), then reduce it to a manageable figure.

    In firefox 1.5 it's found here:

    Tools Menu - Options (the bottom option)

    Click the Privacy option - then click the cache tab.

    The other thing I'd suggest is checking your settings as per blackspear's settings - found here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509

    Let us know if you have anything out of the ordinary on your IMON settings
     
  5. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Well, that's very strange. I use Firefox in two PC with NOD32 and no problem.
    Try to exclude Firefox folder from AMON exclusion list. I'm not sure, but it can work.
     
  6. Elwood

    Elwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Mis'sippi
  7. achmo

    achmo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    thank you, Elwood, for that great idea (and everyone else, of course). I've pinpointed the problem to Firefox's extension "Tabbrowser Extensions", or to be more exact, this extension's option to save tab data for case of a crash. I guess AMON, for some reason, checks this information too vigorously, hence slowing browsing. I have no idea if it's something new or that my surfing was slower for ages and I didn't notice. For now I've disabled that option in Firefox, but I'll try and find the exact folder in which this information is saved and exclude this folder from AMON.
     
  8. Elwood

    Elwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Mis'sippi
    I used to be a big fan of Tabbrowser Extensions, but it became too heavy and buggy for my tastes. I now use Tab Mix Plus.

    I would recommend that you install this to a separate profile from the one with TBE, I'm positive they would not get along in the same profile and TBE probably will not uninstall cleanly. If you do uninstall TBE and install TMP, you should type about:config into the location bar (after uninstalling, closing and reopening Firefox), press enter and filter for tab and right click > reset any entries leftover from TBE before installing TMP.

    From TBE's author's site:
    http://piro.sakura.ne.jp/xul/tabextensions/tradeoff.html.en#disadvantage
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.