Also E00070021 "Cannot access drive"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rbird, Oct 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rbird

    rbird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Like some others I also get the error E00070021 ("Cannot access drive") trying to create a full backup (almost instantly after starting it). I am a new TI user (TI9, latest build 2289). I am trying to create an image of my primary disk (C:) to my external HD using a firewire interface. Shouldn't give problems, should it? In another thread I read about other software that might interfere so I also tried to disable McAfee Virusscan (without success). I also ran a chkdsk without any results. Furthermore I use XP Pro SP2. Then I tried to create a backup of a folder to a temp-folder also on my C-drive. This succeeded. Now my conclusion would be that creating the image directly on the external drive is the issue here. Why would this be a problem? I do not have sufficient space left on my c-drive to do it there!
    Who can help?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rbird,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please install the below update with disabled logging and see whether the problem persists.

    http://download.acronis.com/ul/r/t/b/f/gvxzathbslndlmmtwodk/SnapAPI_l_s_e.exe

    If the problem does persist, please enable logging by running the update once more, reproduce the program failure and send the c:\snapapi.log file to Acronis Support along with the link to this thread. This would allow us to investigate the problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hi rbird,

    Do you turn on your external HDD drive before you open TI 9 ? I have to do that with my USB drive.

    Xpilot.
     
  4. rbird

    rbird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi XPilot.

    Yes, my external HDD was connected all along (from boottime).

    Greetz,

    Rbird
     
  5. Don Martin

    Don Martin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Rocklin, California
    Hi rbird;
    Just scanning the forum and found your post.
    I had the same problem and had worked with Acronis for several weeks without success.
    Finally I went to msconfig and unchecked all anti spyware and anti virus programs. Everything worked fine. when I started putting things back I found that Panda 2006 Titanium, Counter-Spy, Spyware blaster, and Ad aware were the problem. I can no longer use these programs.

    You might give it a try and see if it helps.

    Now every time I add a new program I have to check and see ATI will work.

    regards
     
  6. fastjeff

    fastjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Hi Don. Just to clarify, since you mentioned msconfig: were you saying you had Adaware and Spyware blaster starting with Windows? Or did you run them as needed? I use those too, have had the same problems with TI9 2289, but do not have them in my start up group. I'm just wondering if just the presence of those apps causes some conflict with TI.
     
  7. rbird

    rbird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Don and fastjeff,

    Same situation here as with fastjeff. I do have AdWare installed but not running from startup. I also stopped some other services and programs like McAfee but without success. Then I uninstalled AdAware but still no success.

    I have sent the logs to Acronis-support but haven't received any response yet. Hope they will give feedback soon!
     
  8. Don Martin

    Don Martin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Rocklin, California
    Hi rbird and fastjeff.

    Yes, I had them in my startup folder. I uninstalled all of them and everything was ok.
    another intresting thing happend today. I installed the trial version of NOD32. it gave me the error again. I uninstalled it and then installed the trial version Avast antivirus Professional and it did the same thing. I then tried the free version of Avast Antivirus and it worked fine again, so that is what I am currently using. Very Strange. It seems that ATV 9 has a problem with many versions of Antivirus and antispyware software.

    Hope this helps. Let me know

    WOW! This is spooky. I just purchased an upgrade to Adobe Photoshop 4, and yep got the same error when trying to backup, so went back to MSCONFIG and unchecked an adobe Photoshop 4 entry called AdProxy.
    Again everything fine.
    Somehow ATV9 does not like any program that calls home or anywhere for updates.
    At least that is what I am finding on my system
    Hope all this helps


    Regards
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2005
  9. fastjeff

    fastjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I just installed Windows again, since I can't restore any of my 10 images dating back 5 months (obviously before TI9), and i didn't have any of the above apps installed, but TI8 gave my corrupt image errors on ALL of my images. I'm afraid to install TI9 because my troubles began when i did.
     
  10. Don Martin

    Don Martin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Rocklin, California
    Hi Fastjeff
    Sorry to here of your mishap. hopefully Acronis will be able to fix the problems.
    I have not tried to restore my images yet. I hope I don't have to.

    regards and good luck with your new install.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rbird and fastjeff,

    rbird, please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter to Acronis Support Team. I will find out the reason for the delay with response.

    fastjeff, please decribe your problem with corrupted images in details. Where did you save the backup images? What version and build of Acronis True Image did you use? Did you create these images in rescue mode or in Windows? Could you please verify the image and let us know the result?

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  12. rbird

    rbird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Irina,

    I submitted the call again with nr. #390322.

    Thanks,

    Rbird
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.