Allowed Privileges

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Eliot, Dec 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Do I need to allow any privileges to the ones I have selected, ie AV, Firewall, TDS-3?

    lsass.exe tries to gain write access to TDS-3. Any help/insight would be greatly appreciated. Thanks alot DCS. ;)
     
  2. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    lsass.exe should be given FULL allow access. It should also have the default 4 flags blocked.

    You don't need to give any other programs allow privilies unless they need them to work and you trust those programs. :)

    -Jason-
     
  3. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Actually, I give EVERY program that shows up in the log window allowed privileges
     
  4. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Allow access is only needed if something wants access to a PROTECTED process. Since those are going to be known trusted processes, adding allow for them is fine (Dolf :D)

    Or not adding it is fine too, its a matter of what log alerts you are receiving and how much you want PG to be quiet :) I have it running on my mums machine for example and in 3 days not a single peep from anything in the log window. Truly set and forget, and safe knowing nothing in the firewall ruleset will be compromised, and the AV can continue to do its job too :)
     
  5. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    This place just rocks! :D Thanx alot :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.