All images are corrupt :-(

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davidkistner, Oct 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Hi,
    I just purchased True Image version 9 and am unable to create a non-corrupt image. I've tried under Windows XP and with the rescue disk. The same result is that all images are corrupt.

    What do I do next?
     
  2. jmschwartz

    jmschwartz Guest

    Hello,

    My backup image, made with TI 9, displayed as corrupt when I tried to reinstall it using TI 9 on my hard drive.

    However, when I used the TI 9 Recovery CD to start the program, instead of the Startup Recovery Manager (F11), I was able to restore my backup image without error.

    I can live with this until Acronis addresses the problem. I will be making an extra backup CD of TI 9, however, as soon as I finish this note. :D

    Regards,
    Jim
     
  3. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    It doesn't matter which way I go (Windows or Rescue Disk). No joy either way o_O
     
  4. Hannes

    Hannes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    35
    Well, for me it works this way: Can write images with 9.0 under WinXP; a try to restore under XP will lead to desaster (if I try this with drive C). If I boot with the 9.0 rescue disk and try to restore, it will immedeate state "corrupt" data. Same if I try a verify process this way. If I use a 8.0 rescue disc, my former "corrupt" images are OK and I can do a restore without any problem.
     
  5. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    It doesn't matter WHAT way I do it. All images are corrupt :-(

    I feel like I've been ripped off. It's obvious from reading these posts that the Acronis Software is EXTREMELY buggy. Most freeware is better than this product.
     
  6. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    TI may not be the cause at all. There have been many similar problems solved by replacing faulty RAM. Suggest you try Memtest to make sure everything is OK there. You might also try backing up into smaller pieces instead of one large .tib file. There are other solutions I am sure. Browse for some of the older, non-TI9 problems that are similar and you may find your answer. If all images are corrupt, no matter what you try, it may very well be hardware related rather than software. I'm sure other forum members can be more help than I. Hang in there.
     
  7. Hannes

    Hannes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Posts:
    35
    @backman
    Sorry, memory might be the cause of problems for just a few users, but to me it's Acronis over and over again. Did memory testing a long time ago, because most builds of version 8 of TI gave me "corrupt" images, too. EVERY other program runs without any problem on my machine, BTW; even those that are notorious for their extensive use of memory or for being somewhat "picky" about hardware, configuration, you name it. But instead of coming up with a solution for TI , they released TI9. :mad:
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello davidkistner,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2277) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2277) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then try to create, verify and restore the image both from under Windows and when Booted from Bootable Rescue CD and see what happens in each case.

    Please also create Acronis Report, Windows System Information and sysinfo.txt file (using build 2277 rescue disc) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. ererce

    ererce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    Dear Acronis Support,

    Cut the rubbish :rolleyes: and escalate the problem in your organization. It is not hard to find out, that on this forum are a lot of posts about corrupted images created using TI 9.0
    A lot of people has same problem, but in most of topics Acronis Support is remaining silent.

    Here are just 2 examples for you:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=99916
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=100836

    Not to mention bad performance of folders backup, dodgy interface and poor customer support (both on forum and over email).

    Regards,
    --
    Robert
     
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    As I mentioned in a much earlier post lurking somewhere in cyberland, although the end result might be the same, the causes of a problem could be different, especially on a MS based OS.

    There is also the problem that if the computer is a brand name one, then often the version of Windows has been OEM'd by then and has other background services running or locked BIOS configurations that the Heinz 57 variety using either a retail or retail OEM version of Windows just does not have. Making it very difficult to produce software that is happy on all machines.

    These vagaries can even be different between a manufacturers own model series and if they are IBM/HP/DELL etc can even be different for their different international sales zones.

    Also not all programs uninstall themselves cleanly, so it is possible that an unforeseen DLL file is still lurking unbeknownst to everyone and causing mayhem with its hooks.

    Have a look at the readme files for Corel Wordperfect, Lotus and many others, and be surprised at the amount of known (in their cases) computers that they will not work with or have some form of limited functionality. Cynically speaking, they might assume that most people do not read the readme files and people just limp along. At least here there are people attempting to answer questions.

    I write software for embedded applications, I only have to worry about one uP vagaries and it can still take me days if not weeks to hunt down bugs that appear after fixing one problem.

    I myself have got the corrupt image problem about 1/4 of the way through a restore, so my work around is to use the TI8 boot disk and all is well.

    At one time with TI 8 my HP laptop would not load the full recovery program from the early version of the boot CD because of the way the BIOS reports the USB ports, a later version of TI8 had updated drivers and all was well.

    And hoping this doesn't invoke the ire of the MOD's an example of a big name OS that will not load on my HP at all - A certain type of Unix (Java maker anyone?) will not install as the PS2 port and the laptop keyboard report a strange keyboard map to the kernel, and yet on the Solaris website they list HP laptops as compatible. In fact most Linux auto installs fail for this reason. I would imagine that Sun and others have far more resources than Acronis.

    The point being, that if Sun and others are unable to account for all the different types of systems in the big wide world, then we should be patient with a smaller organisation.



    Colin
     
  11. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Hannes,

    I understand. Actually, I am having what appears to be the exact same problem you have. Though I have never had problems with previous versions of TI (7 or :cool:, the version 9 recovery CD reacts the same way your does. I also found the same thing you did; if I use a previous version recovery CD, everything works fine. A work around I can live with for now, but I do feel this is a problem with the recovery CD.

    My response was really directed to davidkistner. Since his images were currupt under all circumstances, I thought it was worth a try. He gave no indication what he had tried to this point to solve the problem and as I wrote, hardware can sometimes be a problem.

    TI may or may not have been ready for prime time when it was released, but the support in this forum is really quite good compared to many I have seen. I'm still watching and waiting. Past experience tells me they will get it right eventually, at least for most users. I have tried their two main competitors with absolutely horrible results. TI has been the best for me, by far. YMMV.

    Terry
     
  12. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    To Acronis Support,

    I have done everything you suggest, yes, I have the latest build . I also downloaded the utility you suggested that I use to email a file back to you. I've done everything you've asked. My Acronis support number is Acronis #375755.

    All images continue to be corrupt.

    It looks like your software is abysmal from the posts on this site. I'm waiting for help.

    - David Kistner
     
  13. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks, Terry, (and everyone else) for the tips. The memory checks out fine. In fairness to TI, I've noticed that the main competitor also has a lot of complaints. Over the years I have used different versions of TI on various machines, and operating systems , including a few Linux servers. The results have always been mixed. On some machines it has performed flawlessly, others burn a mix of good images and bad. Most are hit-and-miss experiences where some TI images are ok, while others on the same machine are corrupt.

    I haven't switched to the competitor due to the fact it looks like they have just as many complaints as TI.

    In fairness to TI support, they have tried to help me with previous versions in the past, however we have never been able to get the software working 100%. It's always been the hit-and-miss "sometimes it works and sometimes it gives corrupt images" and this is on the same machines, it's an intermittent problem.

    It is so frustrating due to the time lost. I do get upset. But I've stayed with the TI software because it's better than no backup image at all......I just keep fighting the software until I finally get a good image.

    This time is different though. It doesn't matter how many times you try to burn a good image. They're all corrupt (and this on a machine that did occasionally work with version 7 and version 8. This one is an XP Pro OS. I haven't tried a Linux machine yet. Maybe I'll try just to see what happens.

    Thanks again for taking the time to try and help. I'm sure IT Support will try and help too, it's just that my experience with them in the past is that they're nice people trying, but they still have a very buggy product.

    By-the-way, I've worked as an IT professional for over 20 years and have developed software so I understand bugs are a fact of life. But this software does, in my humble opinion, seem to be buggier than it should be for a product that has been out on the market (this is v.9!!!). But maybe I'm being too critical. Thanks again for trying to help.

    - David Kistner
     
  14. mathfaster

    mathfaster Guest

    1. Downloaded trial version of Acronis True Image.
    2. Backedup up entire hard drive (250 MB), 13 GB of actual data to external USB hard drive.
    3. Verified backup
    4. Created rescue disk
    5. Attempted to restore hard drive from backup using rescue disk
    6. Got part way through and then it rebooted machine
    7. Had to reinstall XP pro from scratch.
    8. Reattempted restore using rescue disk. Failed again this time with message backup file corrpted.
    9. Restored XP Pro again from scratch
    10. Able to use Plug in to retrieve some data files

    Bottom line: Product does not work

    System: Dell 4700, Maxtor @250 MB SATA hard drive, Windows XP Pro
     
  15. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36

    It's enough to make a person have a stroke, isn't it? If it was just a "regular app" and had a glitch it would be irritating enough, but for something as mission-critical as backup software it's enough to make you REALLY angry...at least it is for many like us.
     
  16. mathfaster

    mathfaster Guest

    What was really irritating is that I used another trial product from NTI that created an image file and boot file on DVD. That failed as well because the restore could not find the file name it wanted on the DVD. Both products failed me. I didn't spend any money but I wasted a lot of hours.

    Even Windows XP Pro failed me as it does not create backups to restore a hard drive without a floppy drive for the boot disk. My system didn't come with a floppy. Imagine in this day and age that they haven't update XP pro to work with a bootable CD.
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that this is a known problem. It has already been forwarded to our Development Team and will be fixed soon. I'll let you know when the fixed build will be available.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bodgy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our sincere apologies for providing such a "poor customer support" (both on forum and over email).

    I'm also really sorry for all the unreplied threads. However, please note that it is rather hard to monitor such a huge forum alone.

    Could you please clarify what exactly is so poor about our customer support?

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  19. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Umm Alexey, You have the wrong person.

    I haven't complained or mentioned anything negative about support at all! o_O


    Colin
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello davidkistner,

    I have found your request in our database.

    As I already mentioned above, the problem is already in the process of investigation and will be fixed soon. We will highly appreciate if you wait a little to let us complete the investigation.

    I'm also really sorry for the delayed reply to your letter. Actually, we have a huge amount of work, since Acronis True Image 9.0 has been released and this causes such a delay with the response.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bodgy,

    I'm sorry. My post was addressed to ererce of course.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  22. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks & I appreciate all that you are doing to help. Customer service has always been good in the past. It's the software itself that has frustrated me, especially since all of the version-9 images are corrupt. None are ok.

    Hang in there & good luck.

    - David Kistner
     
  23. Peter Mac

    Peter Mac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    73
    here's my question.

    I created several Acronis True Image 9.0 images.

    I checked them and they are valid (According to TI9). Is the problem just the restore utility? Will my images be good once acronis fixes the problems?

    BTW, I COULD mount the image as a logical drive and explore it and it unplugged just fine.

    THIS IS OUR DATA! having corrupt images isn't acceptable.

    Acronis True Image 7.0 worked beautifully. The only reason I upgraded is that TI 7.0 won't work with my Rev drive.

    I would not have upgraded otherwise.
     
  24. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    I'm glad to inform you that this problem has already been solved. The fixed build will be available at our web site in a few days.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  25. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Peter,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Yes, your images are not actually corrupt. Especially since they verify OK and can be mounted without a problem when the program is running from under Windows.

    After installing the fixed build and creating a new Bootable Rescue CD you will most likely be able to successfully verify and restore these images.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.