All appears to work but no partition created

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by alex812, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alex812

    alex812 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Southern England
    Am I missing the obvious? Scenario – C: NTFS drive with XP installed, no pre-existing partition.

    Start DD 10 (build 2160) and opt to create partition from free space. Select partition size using slider, choose partition type as Primary and assign drive letter (J in my case) and give it a “WIN7” label. All looking good so far. Click finish and the new drive (partition) is there complete with a little green flag.

    Now click Commit flag in top bar and see Operation 1 Resizing partition, Reboot required. Operation 2 of 2 Creating Partition. So I select Reboot and sure enough that’s what happens.

    As the PC boots up again see several Acronis messages including ‘Analyzing Partitions’, ‘Checking Partitions’, ‘Synchronising’, ‘Assigning Letters’ – no error messages though. Finally it’s back into XP but absolutely nothing has changed. Drive C: is still there exactly as was, no partition.

    Now what?

    Alex
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The C: partition is pre-existing. One partition on a drive is still a partition.

    ---

    Make sure you have a current backup image of the drive before you do any partitioning changes. If something goes wrong, you'll want to be able to recover.

    For any partitioning changes that require a reboot from Windows, it's generally best to boot to the DD CD to make the changes.
     
  3. alex812

    alex812 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Southern England
    Mudcrab - thanks for response.

    Yes, more of a slip of the tongue - should have said there's no second partition.

    Fully backed up - stuck a second HDD in and cloned C: to it.

    Don't understand this. My DD CD just has Install, User Guide, and Technical Support headings -- no actual functions that I can see.

    Incidentally, tried again but this time setting the new partition to Logical (as opposed to primary) but with same result, i.e. everything happens but nothing changes.

    Alex
     
  4. mac82

    mac82 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hey!

    I had the same problem.
    After I changed my BIOS SATA configuration from "enhanced" to "compatible" it worked. :)
    I don't really know the difference, but it has something to do with RAID I guess.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    alex812,

    If you have a retail DD CD, it may be bootable (I don't know). If you have DD installed, you can create a bootable DD CD using the Media Builder program. Make sure to include the Safe Mode version on the CD. You may need to use it if the Full Mode version (Linux-based) doesn't see the hardware correctly.

    After the DD CD has been created, boot from it, start DD and see if it works.

    Several users have posted that the DD ISO you can download from your Acronis account supports more hardware. You may also want to try creating a CD from that if the standard one doesn't work correctly for you.
     
  6. alex812

    alex812 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Southern England
    Thanks to all for input. Problem now resolved.

    Instead of booting from my normal C: drive I booted from my D: clone and worked DD10 from there. As DD10 now didn't have to go though the boot routine, it grabbed the partition I wanted from free space, no problem. Then switched boot drives back to normal and all worked OK.

    Moral seems to be don't use DD10 to partition the boot drive, at least on my PC.

    Alex :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.