AGP?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Cochise, May 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    According to 'Lavalys' (Everest)...my Accelerated Graphics Port is disabled....Can some kind person tell me how to reverse that situation please... :D........In simple terms if possible, I'm a bit slow... :D :D


    Cochise, :cool:
     
  2. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, Cochise. which AGP card do you have? it could be disabled because you don't have an AGP card, i don't have one. are you having problems with your graphics?
     
  3. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hi There Ice,

    Thanks for the reply.....No, I wasn't having trouble with Graphics, it was as I said, Lavalys said my AGP was disabled, not knowing where or why, I set out on a quest to find out.. :D
    Have you ever noticed this quirk of computing whereby it is quite happy to tell you that something doesn't work but it never tells you were to look for a solution or what to do about it... :D :D :D..and M$ 'Help and Support' should have gone down with the Titanic.........A Dodo would be more help and support....

    Actually, my Friend, I have solved the problem by going to the 'Intel' site and D/Ling an updated G4 Yada Yada Chipset.....Of course just before the thing loads itself it asks for a NVidia Disc that I don't have!!??....anyway it loaded and now AGP is enabled but according to Lavalys, not at full speed!..whatever that means.....either way I see it as a small triumph on my part considering I really know zip.... :D :D :D :D

    Thanks for your interest...


    Very Best Regards, Cochise, :cool:
     
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    This is exactly what I did, too ;)

    (But mine was VIA not Intel)

    About the NVIDIA error, can you just tell us what exactly it is asking for? (just copy and paste whatsoever is written on the error box) :)
     
  5. tkc

    tkc Guest

    not at full speed? sounds like running at 2/4x rather than 8x to me. if so, it's quite simple to fix by going into bios and changing the agp setting to 8x, but not necessary if u don't do any intensive gaming/video rendering/benchmarking :)
     
  6. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Here ya go Firecat, this is what I get........

    And my mistake chaps it WAS VIA not Intel........

    tkc....I don't do anything intensive on my Puter with regard Gaming, Benchmarking or the like...... :D
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    And.........
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    And, just in case this is of interest.... :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
  10. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Thanks for the Input Firecat.....not sure yet as to whether it made any difference but certainly an impressive D/L if nothing else.....

    I have this reading in Lavalys still.........
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Your video card only supports 2x & 4x AGP, which would be why it's not set to max. I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  12. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Your so right there Notok......I shall worry not....I'm 'enabled' which yesterday I wasn't.........what more can a Man ask?........... :D

    'Night all.........and Thanks.............



    Cochise, :cool:
     
  13. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Just to bring you all upto speed........many Thanks Firecat for that Link, it did the trick......I now have a little NVIDIA doodad nestled in my tray that with a right click brings up more info than enough....GREAT.....and no longer getting asked for the 'Disc'......I'm a happy Man...... :D :D :D ;)



    Cheers to All, were would I be without you........ :-*


    Cochise, :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.