again...W00040011 Please insert the media marked Volume 1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by stenews, Mar 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stenews

    stenews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    somewhere in Italy
    Hi to everyone!
    I was trying to burn into DVD(S)-RW (TDK) my 2GB splitted tib image.

    First off I have to say that the image, I want to burn to, is 100% working, in fact, I successfully restored it more than one time, so I know for sure that I'm working with something free from any error.
    Now, with the help of Nero 8 I burned the first two chunks of it into a DVD and later I did the same for the remaining two chucks. In fact its size is about 8GB splitted into 4 part each one bid 2BG.

    Okay... both the DVD(s) passed the Nero verification, that's why I know for sure that there are no bad sectors or something like that.
    I tested both the DVD(s) with Acronis stand alone application to see if they passed the Acronis verification stage, and to be more sure did the same from the rescue CD. ALL passed!!
    Why...when I try to restore from those DVD(s) I always got:
    "W00040011 Please insert the media marked Volume 1. Press retry when ready or press cancel to cancel the operation and stop."

    I even labelled my DVD(s) Volume 1 and Volume 2 and I tried to restore from the application and the rescue CD but nothing changes...always the same kind of warning message but...why?

    Thanks for any reasonable explanation,
    Stefano.

    P.S.
    I use A.T.I.E.S + U.R. version 9.1 build 3854 full working.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2009
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried putting in the second DVD instead of the first one when it asks for Volume 1?

    Did you burn the CD as a standard ISO format (not UDF)?

    Also, TI will most likely want to swap the DVDs many, many times during the restore process.
     
  3. stenews

    stenews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    somewhere in Italy
    hi MudCrab and thanks for your reply.
    No...because I always thought that one must start to restore for the last part but I will try...
    I burned both the DVD like ISO9660+UDF(1.02) it should be the most compatible mode of all, as far as I know.
    Anyway in one of my previous tests I even burned them as standard ISO and I had no differences at all...
    I don't mind that...
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2009
  4. stenews

    stenews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    somewhere in Italy
    Hi MudCrab...thank to your help I finally got what I was doing wrong.:D

    Now it's clear in my mind that when Acronis asks for Volume 1 or Volume 4, it simply means that it needs the first and last chunk of my TIB image. (the DVD label doesn't mean nothing for Acronis, one can choose any label)
    I did as you guessed me to do
    and it worked!
    Again, as you previously said to me
    I had to swap the DVDs at least ten times before reach the final restore step.

    Thanks again,
    Stefano.

    P.S.
    Because of this time I stopped at last step and I didn't the restoration process, what I was asking to me is: Will Acronis need to swap the DVDs again many times after the process has started or it's just a boring procedure that Acronis needs for the very first part?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    I don't use TI to backup to or restore from DVDs (except for several DVDs I created for testing). From what I've read, TI will continue needing the dics swapped during the restore (over and over and over and over, etc.). If your backup consists of more than two or three discs, most recommend that you copy the TIB files to a hard drive and do the restore from there. Also, I wouldn't keep backups only on DVDs (keep some on hard drives too).
     
  6. stenews

    stenews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    somewhere in Italy
    I absolutely agree with you mate! :thumb:
    I wanted make myself able to restore from DVDs only in the unlucky situation in which my external NAS (network attached storage) would became inaccessible or something like that. That's the reason no other

    Thanks again for all your help I really appreciate that,
    Stefano.

    P.S.
    just one more question to you please.
    Could you explain me why all the newest Acronis releases can back up the "unallocated space" as well?
    I mean, this kind of ability could give to me more flexibility and if yes which one...?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    This shouldn't be necessary for normal backups. You might use this feature if your drive gets corrupted or goes bad and you want to create a backup of the entire drive (including the unallocated space) before you try recovery procedures.
     
  8. stenews

    stenews Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    somewhere in Italy
    I see what you mean...
    Anyway thanks a lot for all! :)

    Bys,
    Stefano.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.