After retore Image Windows dont START =\

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Paulo Andrade, Jul 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Paulo Andrade

    Paulo Andrade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Somebody help me please!!

    I have some notebook´s hd that dont "up" the windows.
    I restore the image to HD e after I install the HD on notebook and nothing happen, just get cursor blinking.

    Sry but my english is worse :'(

    Thanks :thumb:
     
  2. fishman

    fishman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Same problem here. Cloning laptop SATA drive to new SATA drive, winXP SP2. New drive in external usb enclosure. Cloning files goes well and can see all files on the new drive.

    Remove old internal drive and replace with newly cloned drive. Laptop will not boot. Stops with flashing cursor in upper left corner of screen.

    Remove newly created cloned drive from laptop, replace with old drive. Boots normally. Attach newly cloned drive to usb port, can read all files from newly cloned drive.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you disconnect the old drive before attempting to reboot the newly cloned drive? You may want to read this thread Cloned Drive Fails to Boot due to retained Disk ID.
     
  4. fishman

    fishman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Yes I removed the source drive from the laptop before inserting the cloned drive into the same hd slot and booting.

    I also tried the win98 boot disk fdisk /MBR process before posting. The result was the same.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What version and build of TI are you using?
     
  6. fishman

    fishman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Acronis®*True*Image*Home® Trial version 10.0 (build*4,942)
     
  7. fishman

    fishman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    After researching this issue in depth I find that this seems to be a common problem for users of Acronis and other cloning applications when trying to clone XP. The resulting cloned disk can not be booted.

    This restriction is likely due to XP and installed disk identification.

    Perhaps this is a limitation that should be identified to potential purchasers of Acronis. I'm glad I found this restriction prior to purchasing Acronis. If Acronis does produce a bootable clone, maybe I made an error in my process. I would appreciate any help so that I can proceed with my purchase.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm using V9 and have been able to clone successfully. This issue does seem to be mostly related to V10. The big key is to shutdown and not reboot with both disks connected, although this doesn't work all the time.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    fishman,

    Sometimes clones created in external enclosures don't boot. Happens with software other than TI too.

    I suggest creating and restoring an image. Make sure the new HD is in the laptop when you restore the image. How large are the HDs?
     
  10. fishman

    fishman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    Source Disk 80GB Target Disk 160GB

    I know this happens with other cloning software as well. I'll try your image suggestion.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Where are you planning to store the image?
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    This thread should be helpful How to restore to a replacement hard drive.
     
  13. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    Classic drive letter change during restoration. Get the demo (demo is good to analyze your hard drive) of "paragon justboot corrector" and use that to boot up your computer. Your system partition needs to be c: drive, if it's anything else it won't boot. the only programs I know that can change drive letters on a non-booting hard drive are "paragon" and "vcom partition commander pro version 10", I've used both to change drive letters. Drive letter changes happen often with windows xp whether using true image version 9 or version 10, I have my boot utilitys handy and can have my restored drive back up in less than 5 minutes. Unless you have a bad hard drive or motherboard, it's usually a drive letter change problem. A simple fix with the right utilitys.

    This link shows freeware that can be used to change drive letters.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=174958
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jonyjoe81,

    You seem to suffer from this problem frequently. Would you mind informing the forum the events that lead to this problem in your computer. I know of three events, which really are preventable, that cause Windows to have drive letter confusion on booting. We'd be interested to hear what is leading to your problems. Maybe we can stop it happening.
     
  15. fishman

    fishman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I'd like to report success.

    After 8 or 9 attempts at cloning I took the advice offered here to use the image utility. Here is what I did:

    1 Connected a 200GB plus external HDD to a USB port on my laptop.
    2. Created an image using Acronis of my laptop HDD onto the usb connected HDD
    3. Formatted the new labtop diskdrive while it was connected to another USB port
    4. Created an Acronis boot CD
    5. Removed old HDD from laptop
    6. Inserted newly formatted laptop HDD into laptop
    7. Booted laptop from Acronis boot CD
    8. Restored image from USB connected 200GB external HDD to newly installed empty laptop HDD
    9. Successfully booted laptop from newly restored HDD
    10. Resized imaged partition on new HDD using Paragon Hard Disk Manager
    11. Rebooted from new HDD
    12. Success!

    My apologies to Paulo Andrade, the originator of this thread, for hijacking his thread. Hopefully though my experience and everyones' posts helped him with his problem
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2007
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  17. Paulo Andrade

    Paulo Andrade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks folks!!! :)

    I´ll have to do all this steps and give a feedback so soon.

    Thanks again!

    :thumb:
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Paulo Andrade,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please fix your hard drive's MBR either by issuing "fixmbr" command in Windows Recovery Console or using one of the methods described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please perform Windows Repair using your Windows installation CD.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please clarify, are the original drive and the new drive the same interface (IDE; Sata; etc.)?

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the notebook from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  19. Paulo Andrade

    Paulo Andrade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Ok unhappyly dont functioned
    The hard disk that I restore imagem is IDE (Model Hitashi) the notebook is Thinkpad R51 and my hard disk where is the images is SATA.
    I already send the file report.txt that Acronis Report Utility gerenated.

    Thank´s everyboy for help me.

    :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.