AdwCleaner updates and discussion thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by FanJ, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    731
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I'm excited.
    What a great improvement, especially the tools.
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,362
    I like the new interface. But it still needs a lot of improvement. It should only reboot when it is needed, rather than rebooting whenever you remove something. Also, it needs decent exclusions support, so you can add exclusions from the scan results screen. Maybe this will be added in a few years time. I won't hold my breath, considering they won't fix UI problems in Malwarebytes which have existed since v3 was released.
     
  3. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi everyone, Michael from Malwarebytes (and AdwCleaner team).

    Thank you both!

    Yep, these are legit findings and you can safely remove them.

    Thanks for the feedback. We've been discussing the reboot flow and requirements a bit today. If you have more thoughts on this, please do share them. Good call on the ease of adding exclusions; adding this to the list to further look into.

    On the MB3 UI - mind sharing this with me? I can't commit to the changes but can certainly get this to the MB3 team here.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2018
  4. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    678
  5. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,362
    When you click on the scroll bar in MB3, it moves to where I click, rather moving up or down a page, as it should. I've posted about this twice at the Malwarebytes forums. If I remember correctly, when I first posted, I was told it would be fixed after other bugs. When I posted a remind a year later, I receive no reply.

    Also, some time ago, I was told in the forums, that the option to select every file and registry key belonging to a particular threat, from the scan results screen (e.g. so you can select an entire threat and ignore it) would be added, so you don;t have to select files and registry keys, one by one.

    Regarding rebooting, in AdwCleaner. It would be good if it tried to remove any selected threats and then if anything can't be removed, to give the option to reboot to remove the locked items.
     
  6. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,491
    the new ui is more comprehensive for as i know mbam. but it seems more clean than before.
    for "german" you need to adjust strings or make the whole ui bigger (150% in width and height)

    what i dont like is the unconditional attempt to load a new database - it should only be happen on pressing "scan", not earlier.
    or insert option like mbam and look for updates after x days.
     
  7. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Not sure what happen ....
    but something terrible happen on my system :(

    About 10 hours ago , i using AdwCleaner 7.1 to scan my system ,
    and AdwCleaner find one PUP registry key in my system ,
    after that , AdwCleaner help me to delete the registry key and force me to reboot my system .

    And the terrible things happen ,
    my windows 10 system total crash ,
    i can't open my system any more ,
    every time when i enter to the desktop ,
    there will a message pop out and say :

    " Your computer will automatically restart in one minute.
    Windows has problems and needs to be restarted. You should immediately close this message and save your work. "

    All system core functions had be failed ,
    Task manager、Shutdown or reboot button, system core driver,
    all dead .

    There is no matter how many times i reboot , the same result ,
    i guess my registry is totally damaged .

    So i try to enter the safe mod , and try to open AdwCleaner and restore the registry delete by AdwCleaner .
    but in safe mod , AdwCleaner can't be open , or maybe my registry already damaged , so i am not sure why i can't open AdwCleaner .

    Because i can't open AdwCleaner and restore , so i change my mind ,
    i try to enter the windows's rescue mode and use boot repair ,
    but unfortunately , boot repair can't works . ( message told " boot repair fail " )


    I have no chose , only one way left , reset my Windows .....
    good news is , Windows 10 can reset the system without losing the personal data ,
    but all program in my system had be lost .


    ------------------------------

    This is the first time i using AdwCleaner but damage my system ,
    before this time , i had using AdwCleaner for long time , many years already ,
    and it never happen any issue ....

    But seems not for this time ....

    Still feel sad for those data i lost ....:gack:
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  8. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,491
    thats why me/us recommend first to post the log file, wait for an answer and only then to delete entries.
    you dont know? dont delete!
    pity for you but have you send feedback to support team?
     
  9. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Taiwan
    As i remember , the scan result only had 1 registry KEY ,
    and looks do not have any relationship to Windows system ,
    that is why i deleted .

    No , i do not contact to their support ,
    because my experience , to contact Malwarebytes customer service ,
    must take a long long time , sometimes more than a week to get the reply ,
    i can't wait for that long with out my laptop .

    ---------------------

    By the way , you remind me something ,
    before AdwCleaner deleted my registry ,
    there is a message told me the AdwCleaner's backup and records save ,
    but i already forgot where is it ,
    is there any one know the exactly path ?
    like " C:\Windows\Users\Kevin\AppData\Roaming\o_O?? "
    or some place ?

    After i reset my Windows 10 system , i still keep my Windows.old folder ,
    maybe i can find out the AdwCleaner's backup and records ,
    but i can't find it right now ....
     
  10. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,491
    which one?
    i dont know for registry, but any other is put here (incl logs & quarantine)
    c:\adwcleaner
     
  11. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Thanks bro , i finally find it !

    # -------------------------------
    # Malwarebytes AdwCleaner 7.1.0.0
    # -------------------------------
    # Build: 04-12-2018
    # Database: 2018-04-11.1
    # Support: https://www.malwarebytes.com/support
    #
    # -------------------------------
    # Mode: Scan
    # -------------------------------
    # Start: 04-14-2018
    # Duration: 00:00:40
    # OS: Windows 10 Home
    # Scanned: 40609
    # Detected: 1

    ***** [ Registry ] *****

    PUP.Optional.Legacy
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules|{BD7F4063-4F92-424D-8004-E9C88FE1FF8A}

    *************************

    [+] Delete Tracing Keys
    [+] Reset Winsock

    *************************


    That's all , other item all show is clean .
    Is this a false alert ?
    is that really because AdwCleaner deleted this registry and make my system crash ?

    However , i can't find the registry backup for 04-14-2018,
    the AdwCleaner new version(7.1) seems change the file's type or place ,
    all i see in folder are all the old backup ....

    Thanks for help :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  12. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Glad to be here!

    Click / scroll - I can see what you mean. This is by design.

    Select all - let me check on this one. It's been discussed before but I don't know the current status on it.

    Are you seeing issues when viewing in Deutsch? The database doesn't get loaded until you hit scan. You can also opt out of using the cloud database by going to Settings -> Database -> Automatically use the cloud database if available [off]. If it's something else, can you further explain what you mean and/or are seeing?

    Thanks for the log here. We're looking into this.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,362
    I was not aware of that. When I first reported it on your forum, I was told it was something that would be fixed, in time after more serious bugs were fixed. Can I ask why you would choose to implement it differently to pretty much every other Windows program?
    Thanks.
     
  14. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I'm hearing this might be a default configuration for our UI platform. Waiting to hear back from another person. Do you have the link for our forums where you spoke to us about this?
     
  15. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,362
  16. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks, I can see it. We archived from time-to-time to keep the board clean and properly indexed on the net.

    It looks like one of our support team members took your feedback and then shared it with the MB3 team. I can see where the misunderstand (of us saying we'll address this) would have happened. I'm waiting to hear back from our MB3 team lead which will probably be in the morning.
     
  17. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,362
  18. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Thank you so much :)

    But sorry for asking , are you working for Malwarebytes , the official employee ?

    I expected to find a free time in today ,
    and post my issue (or feedback ) on Malwarebytes's official forum ,
    but if Malwarebytes official already know my issue , than i have no need to post it again .


    I think i found the backup files on that day ,
    those things deleted by AdwCleaner and destroy my system ,
    however those files doesn't looks like old AdwCleaner's backup type ,
    the files is put in the place like this :

    C:\AdwCleaner\quarantine\v1\20180414.220855
    There is only 1 file inside , name call " index " , and that is all .
    (1KB)
    ---------------------------
    C:\AdwCleaner\quarantine\v1\20180414.220855\1
    There is only 1 file inside , name call " data " , and that is all .
    (2 KB)

    * only this v1 folder was create at April 14, 2018 ,
    the time my system destroy by AdwCleaner .

    But those files doesn't looks like AdwCleaner's backup ,
    I still can find some backup create by old AdwCleaner ,
    such as in
    C:\AdwCleaner\quarantine\registry

    name call something like
    " reg_xwxvmyucwkosrkekppjuvbyfkrpftxuu " .

    But i can't find any backup files create by new AdwCleaner (version 7.1) .

    I am not sure those information can help or not ,
    but if you need any more information , plz that me know ,
    i will really like to help :)


    Regards,
    Kevin Yu
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  19. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Yes, I work at Malwarebytes. We're still reviewing this and we'll be in touch.
     
  20. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Cool ! This is the first time i saw Malwarebytes's employee in other forum ;)
    Thanks for your help :)
     
  21. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,491
    @msherwood
    look yourself - original size when deployed, and last when resized to read.

    i will investigate again because of updates when finishing my short tutorial.

    AdwCleaner_7100_01.png

    AdwCleaner_7100_04.png

    AdwCleaner_7100_04b.png

    not known, either here or google. malware?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  22. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Not so sure ...

    But the strange thing is , there is a file name " data " in
    " C:\AdwCleaner\quarantine\v1\20180414.220855\1 "

    I try to open this file by Windows notepad ,
    and i got this :
    Code:
    v2.27|Action=Allow|Active=TRUE|Dir=Out|Profile=Domain|Profile=Private|Profile=Public|Name=@{TencentWeChatLimited.WeChatUWP_1.2.3.0_x64__sdtnhv12zgd7a?ms-resource://TencentWeChatLimited.WeChatUWP/Resources/displayName}|Desc=@{TencentWeChatLimited.WeChatUWP_1.2.3.0_x64__sdtnhv12zgd7a?ms-resource://TencentWeChatLimited.WeChatUWP/Resources/displayName}|LUOwn=S-1-5-21-647143810-1300904730-1712737186-1002|AppPkgId=S-1-15-2-2949805741-3306681037-3006649458-400654834-1962071771-1827766922-1999919250|EmbedCtxt=@{TencentWeChatLimited.WeChatUWP_1.2.3.0_x64__sdtnhv12zgd7a?ms-resource://TencentWeChatLimited.WeChatUWP/Resources/displayName}|Platform=2:6:2|Platform2=GTEQ| 

    There is some keyword in side ,
    like the " WeChatUWP " and " Tencent " .

    And i indeed had download and install Tencent's Wechat from Microsoft's store ,
    but this UWP apps is legal and should be safe .

    No idea why AdwCleaner's strange file " data " had those information .
    maybe this is a other clue .
    @msherwood
     
  23. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
  24. msherwood

    msherwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Okay, heard back on this one. Team has the scroll bar issue in the backlog and should get to it in a build soon. On the select all aspect, the team said it's still being discussed and no plans to adjust it right now.
     
  25. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,362
    That's good that the scroll bar issue is going to be fixed. However, it's a real shame about the second issue. With regard to selecting/deselecting threats, there some highly dodgy malware scanners which are actually detected as PUPs by Malwarebytes, which make it easy to select an entire threat, yet a legitimate company won't implement that. It would seem that you think that your users are going to always remove everything detected? Having to manually select files and registry keys is a real hassle.
     
Loading...