Advance Config Menu Items "Missing"

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jarll, Nov 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jarll

    jarll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I am trying following this, from the support of Eset page

    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?pag...earch&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1257416974279

    to filter the programs that the ekrn.exe monitors. My surprise comes when I tried to find and follow the steps given in the oficcial page and the items on the advance menus to execute steps 5 and 6 are missing in my computer so I can not configure the program !!

    I am using version 3.0.650.0

    My system (sorry Spanish)

    Base de firmas de virus: 4575 (20091105)
    Módulo de actualización: 1031 (20091029)
    Módulo del análisis antivirus y antiespía: 1244 (20091031)
    Módulo de heurística avanzada: 1099 (20091030)
    Módulo de soporte de archivos comprimidos: 1105 (20091029)
    Módulo de desinfección: 1047 (20091020)
    Módulo de soporte Anti-Stealth: 1012 (20090526)

    Thank you in advance for your help
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,757
    Location:
    New York City
    If the programs are missing, you must add them using the 'Add...' button.
    If you have further questions, please post back.
     
  3. jarll

    jarll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Fisrt of all, thank you for your prompt answer.

    That´s the thing, in my submenus within the advance config I don´t have any option to add any program. Within the submenus I don´t have either the possibility to display more menus (little plus simbol) as It is showed in the official ESET support page

    o_Oo_O

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thank you again
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,757
    Location:
    New York City
    I am running version 4 which may be slightly different. Under Web access protection-> HTTP, HTTPS-> Web Browsers, your menu should look like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,757
    Location:
    New York City
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  6. jarll

    jarll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hello again,

    the window you dispayed is exactly how it should look if we look the support page link I posted in my first messag;, and you are correct, I am using version 3, so it my be different. And like I said , I don´t have those submenus that appear in your screen or the eset screeshoot.

    I will wait a couple of days to see if I am missing somethig and if not solved I will try what you suggested .

    Thank you again
     
  7. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,757
    Location:
    New York City
    I would suggest uninstalling and reinstalling version 3 or 4 as per my instructions above.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.