Advance Config Menu Items "Missing"

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jarll, Nov 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jarll

    jarll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I am trying following this, from the support of Eset page

    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?pag...earch&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1257416974279

    to filter the programs that the ekrn.exe monitors. My surprise comes when I tried to find and follow the steps given in the oficcial page and the items on the advance menus to execute steps 5 and 6 are missing in my computer so I can not configure the program !!

    I am using version 3.0.650.0

    My system (sorry Spanish)

    Base de firmas de virus: 4575 (20091105)
    Módulo de actualización: 1031 (20091029)
    Módulo del análisis antivirus y antiespía: 1244 (20091031)
    Módulo de heurística avanzada: 1099 (20091030)
    Módulo de soporte de archivos comprimidos: 1105 (20091029)
    Módulo de desinfección: 1047 (20091020)
    Módulo de soporte Anti-Stealth: 1012 (20090526)

    Thank you in advance for your help
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    If the programs are missing, you must add them using the 'Add...' button.
    If you have further questions, please post back.
     
  3. jarll

    jarll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Fisrt of all, thank you for your prompt answer.

    That´s the thing, in my submenus within the advance config I don´t have any option to add any program. Within the submenus I don´t have either the possibility to display more menus (little plus simbol) as It is showed in the official ESET support page

    o_Oo_O

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thank you again
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    I am running version 4 which may be slightly different. Under Web access protection-> HTTP, HTTPS-> Web Browsers, your menu should look like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  6. jarll

    jarll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hello again,

    the window you dispayed is exactly how it should look if we look the support page link I posted in my first messag;, and you are correct, I am using version 3, so it my be different. And like I said , I don´t have those submenus that appear in your screen or the eset screeshoot.

    I will wait a couple of days to see if I am missing somethig and if not solved I will try what you suggested .

    Thank you again
     
  7. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    I would suggest uninstalling and reinstalling version 3 or 4 as per my instructions above.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.