Adobe Flash ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by MICRO, Apr 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Can someone please advise re. Flash.

    I have Flash in IE but not in FF - Once I uninstall the existing from IE in order to update to 10.0.45.2 - how do I include the Flash into IE and FF at the same time ?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
  3. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks Ron. - I have been fiddling about all day trying at the above link but to no avail so decided to Download it and give Manual a go, even this way I hit the wall - any chance you can help translate the following into English please ?

    "From the menu at the top of the Firefox windowbar, select FileFirefox and then select the ExitQuit FirefoxQuit menu item. "

    I don't know enough about FF to understand if that sentence should be easy to carry out but I have no idea what it's referring to, can't see any of those
    items in FF 3.5.6 ?
     
  4. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    There are 2 versions of Flash that needs to be installed, ie. one for IE (with Active X) http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/otherversions/ and one for FF http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/.
     
  5. snowdrift

    snowdrift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Posts:
    394
    I advise removing all traces of Flash from any system you own. It is junk software that leaks your privacy and creates chinks in online security armor.
     
  6. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    How to play Youtube video in Firefox if you don't install Flash o_O
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    For the privacy extreme, I'd pass as well. Practical advice for the bulk of us (as in offline flash viewers) it's not. That's good if Snowdrifts post gotcha think'in though Micro .. used in conjunction with NoScript and with discretion may be a suitable enough approach for your flash needs.
     
  8. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020

    Thanks GF, and to the guys, Nanana and Snowdrift, but can anyone
    translate this next sentence please ?

    "From the menu at the top of the Firefox windowbar, select FileFirefox and then select the ExitQuit FirefoxQuit menu item."
     
  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I get it - whichever browser you've been going there with isn't rendering properly. Here's what it says for manual:

    ========================

    flash_manual_install.jpg

    ========================

    If @ first you don't succeed ....
     
  10. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks once again GF, and for the English translation, why the hell do they make English appear so difficult I wonder.

    This is what I did, can you see anything wrong\missing ?

    1) Downloaded the Flash 10.0.45.2 and placed it in
    C:\PF\Mozilla\Plugins

    2) Got off the net and closed ALL Apps.

    3) Went to the above path and opened the Flash exe, it ran itself as though
    installing itself, no errors or anything.
    4) Restarted the machine, checked FF's Tools - Add-ons - Plugins,
    NO sign of Flash.
    Any ideas o_O?
     
  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I can't imagine? Remove the installer from that directory, download another to your desktop and run - it'll know where to install.

    Before proceeding with the above:

    ========================

    flash_install_failure_instructions.jpg

    ========================

    Here, the testing Flash page.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2010
  12. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Pardon me for interjecting at this juncture, but it might be that you have this ticked ?

    fl.gif

    Just a thought ;)
     
  13. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Did have Flash before this, (only for IE), but used their proper 'Uninstaller' to clear the decks, couple of days ago.

    Will check your latest thanks GF, when I get off the net, might visit your 'testing' link first, to see if it shows any Flash.
     
  14. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks a lot CR - 'It' was NOT checked, but hopefully your example of that
    NS options is how it should be, for 'the rest', because mine was not showing
    a couple of the checks you show, now it's the same as your example.

    If you have a minute can you advise on a couple of other NS options that
    I didn't like as their Defaults when I went to check your example a few minutes ago,
    Under the heading 'Appearance', "allow scripts Globally(dangerous)" It was checked, so I removed it - is that correct ?

    Under 'Advanced' - 'HTTPS' it had 'Never' in the box,
    "Forbid active Web content unless it comes from a secure (HTTPS) connection."
    Am I correct in thinking that's ridiculous ? Or should it be 'Never' ?
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Correct - NOT global. Go site-by-site, allowing temporarily sites you're unsure of.

    HTTPS? Not ridiculous but - be careful WHOM you let participate.
     
  16. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    You do, Yes GF, but others might not have Crystal Balls, and lose the gist if they cop the same problem
    as me, and as usual this mess is in the way of my own proper work.
    Adobe causing these problems when it should be as simple as any other 'Install' is a Goddamn menace, but yes, I have to try and overcome.

    I am very grateful to CR for his mention of NS, it could well have been the problem in my way, and as you can now see, he brought to my attention a couple of items that might need changing.
     
  17. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    You didn't state if it should be 'Always' in the box, or their 'Never' GF ?
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    So make (though I fail to understand the manual install failing) the setting and get that puppy installed!

    *I believe if set (as I've grown accustomed to using it) never, she'll prompt - which is my preference.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2010
  19. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Went to your 'Testing Page' using FF - Across the top it said,
    'You have plugins missing - click here, so I did, box said Flash was missing,
    clicked to Install, waited while the Blue Liq. Crystal downloading went on,
    clicked, I agree to install, did it's business until an Error box popped up saying,

    "Error opening files for writing."
    NPSWF32.dll
    NPSWF32_Flashutil.exe
    Flashplayer.xpt

    I clicked their 'Ignore' on each of the three after which it said, 'installed'
    so I clicked 'Finish' but was not hopeful re. the result - NO FLASH !!
     
  20. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Go over my third post again - it's gotta be ly'in around somewhere.
     
  21. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @MICRO

    Or thirty :D

    Allow scripts Globally is a BIG No No.

    I don't trust anything, and as GF says :thumb:

    I agree those setting descriptions appear at odds My understanding is, if you selected ALWAYS everything from all www's Except HTTPS would be blocked. But i don't want every HTTPS www doing whatever it wants, so i select NEVER. Thinking that all the other options i've selected throughout NS will cover/alert etc me.

    Ok here ya go, you asked for it, it'll have to be in several posts due to the 5 image limitation.

    1.gif

    2.gif

    3.gif

    4.gif

    5.gif

    Next
     
  22. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
  23. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    11.gif

    There is another Scripting ADD ON you can install that's also worth having

    jsopt.gif

    Here's how i've set that

    js1.gif

    js2.gif

    js3.gif

    Hope that all helps :)
     
  24. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    It is, on my desktop.

    Checked if that file NPSWF32.dll was in plugins folder, No - there's only ever been one file in the FF Plugin folder, a thing called Npnul32.dll, but they don't refer to it.
    Have downloaded a new FF plugin Flash installer and will try it later.




    Went to your test link page with 'IE' and it said,
    10.0.45.2 Flash is installed, showed the big 'Animating' Red F.
    Will use IE if I ever specifically need Flash and don't manage to get FF Flash up and running.
    Thanks very much again for your help and perseverance GF.
     
  25. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Absolutely CR, and thanks again for taking the time - I opened all the images and then took a scroll down of the page with Fast Stone's Capture.

    Will also grab the extra little FF Add-on thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.