Adobe Flash v10.2?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by prius04, Jan 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  2. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, I get the same. I even downloaded it, and it shows 10.1.102.64. I guess a new version is coming out, and they changed the recommended version before changing the other information, and before uploading it? Or, they have placed the information for 10.2 by mistake.
     
  3. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
  4. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, but it's showing up as the "most recent version" on the version information page.
     
  5. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I'm getting this in Chrome/Iron:

    Your Google Chrome browser already includes Adobe® Flash® Player built-in. Google Chrome will automatically update when new versions of Flash Player are available.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    v10.2 will most likely be released at the same time as IE9RC1, the same way the original 10.2 beta was released with the IE9 beta.

    I wonder if they abandoned the 64bit version....
     
  7. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  8. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Adobe website corrected. Now showing 10.1 as the most stable recommended version.:p
     
  9. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I've got a strange feeling that Adobe did something like this last time.
     
  10. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Why does Adobe want to do that o_O?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2011
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    im using the beta and its working fine..
     
  12. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    A weird marketing strategy perhaps? ;)
     
  13. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Oh yeah & before I forget, does anyone take any notice of You may have to temporarily disable your antivirus software?
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i saw that and i never had to disable any of them
     
  15. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I installed that also - no issues thus far. :thumb:

    EDIT: Funny thing is it seems Adobe isn't hosting the latest build. I got 10.2.152.14 from another site (can't recall whether it was filehippo or softpedia).
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yeah softpedia is hosting the newer ones. and they are labeled as rc so it should be final soon enough
     
  17. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Yeah, I never have either. I'm not too happy disabling my AV to download something.
     
  18. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    906
    They did do the same thing last time. They may have done it before, but last time was the first time I noticed it.

    Filehippo shows 10.2.152.14 RC (Release Candidate, or Beta) as the latest version.

    I assume that when a person is set up for automatic updating, it doesn't update until the final stable version is available. At least one would hope that's how it works. They probably just make the beta available if someone wants to try it. But I wish they'd do more to make it known that it's not the final release. Even "beta" would be better than "RC." I had to go searching to even find out what that means.
     
  19. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I suppose it's one way to get people to test their beta software ... o_O
     
  20. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
  22. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  23. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    It has been updated to 10.2.152.26
     
  24. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    As expected, with IE9 RC1 due tomorow.

    So pretty much no hope of 64bit being with the 10.2 version as far as I can see, expect more delays.
     
  25. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    According to this, it supports 64-bit. Or, are you talking about something specific?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.