Admuncher with Safespace 2.0.41.0 solved

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by osip, Jun 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    After a lot of headache I finally succeeded to get Admuncher 4.72 to work properly with Safespace, here´s what I´ve done:


    1. In safespace cfig ´Privacy´ : documents and settings\all users\Application Data\Ad muncher to full control.

    2. Added AdMuncher to Applications safespace cfig with normal status.

    3. Took down. http://www.admuncher.com/helperdll/wsock32.dll and placed the file in Safespace directory and also additionally in Opera and FF main directories.

    Rebooted and finally got it to work....:rolleyes:
     
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I'm sure the SafeSpace users here will appreciate that, thank you. I hadn't heard anything lately regarding SafeSpace, I thought they vanished. I may try them again, and I'm certainly glad it CAN work with Ad Muncher, I couldn't do with my munching cow ;)
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    SafeSpace is great. I do like it but it needs some more tweaking in upcoming versions for smooth n fast functioning of it.
     
  4. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Works absolutely great here...FF with Roboform and Opera runs fine, Safespace takes around 35-37MB of RAM on my system...With Admuncher functional I definitely think it´s an alternative to bufferzone, and free...Compare it with Sandboxie..., that´s another question...Not sure yet...
     
  5. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    I think SafeSpace has great potential but there are still quite a few bugs and it uses a lot of memory and development seems to have stopped.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I agree it,s still not so smooth. However development might be ongoing as a while back they had released a newer version. We might wait n see.
     
  7. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    I thought the lastest version was a bug fix or something, and the version before that was months ago.

    Yes, what else can we do?:)
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Where is Tidyup by the way?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.