Admuncher with Safespace 2.0.41.0 solved

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by osip, Jun 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    After a lot of headache I finally succeeded to get Admuncher 4.72 to work properly with Safespace, here´s what I´ve done:


    1. In safespace cfig ´Privacy´ : documents and settings\all users\Application Data\Ad muncher to full control.

    2. Added AdMuncher to Applications safespace cfig with normal status.

    3. Took down. http://www.admuncher.com/helperdll/wsock32.dll and placed the file in Safespace directory and also additionally in Opera and FF main directories.

    Rebooted and finally got it to work....:rolleyes:
     
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I'm sure the SafeSpace users here will appreciate that, thank you. I hadn't heard anything lately regarding SafeSpace, I thought they vanished. I may try them again, and I'm certainly glad it CAN work with Ad Muncher, I couldn't do with my munching cow ;)
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    SafeSpace is great. I do like it but it needs some more tweaking in upcoming versions for smooth n fast functioning of it.
     
  4. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Works absolutely great here...FF with Roboform and Opera runs fine, Safespace takes around 35-37MB of RAM on my system...With Admuncher functional I definitely think it´s an alternative to bufferzone, and free...Compare it with Sandboxie..., that´s another question...Not sure yet...
     
  5. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    I think SafeSpace has great potential but there are still quite a few bugs and it uses a lot of memory and development seems to have stopped.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I agree it,s still not so smooth. However development might be ongoing as a while back they had released a newer version. We might wait n see.
     
  7. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    I thought the lastest version was a bug fix or something, and the version before that was months ago.

    Yes, what else can we do?:)
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Where is Tidyup by the way?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.