Admin Server

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Temmu, Oct 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Greets,

    My ESET NOD32 Admin / update server has 10 DHCP IP address leases to RAS.
    Is this normal?
    Is there a way to reduce the quantity of connections it uses?
    Is that advisable?

    RSVP

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    anyone?
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    What is RAS? Do you mean ERAS? Can you show where you're seeing these connections?

    At present I don't really understand the question.


    Jim
     
  4. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    i use dhcp to assign addresses to user's machines
    (servers and printers, etc. have static addresses.)

    my eset server is named bora-bora.
    it has one app on it, eset server.
    as you can see below, bora-bora has 10 ip addresses from dhcp used as ras.

    my question again, is, is this normal?

    this image is a screenshot of my dhcp leases on that network:

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v290/temmu/dhcp.png
     
  5. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I think what you are seeing there is your RAS pool, e.g. for remote-access clients. I don't think it has anything to do with ESET. We have RRAS installed and we see those allocations even without having ESET installed.


    Jim
     
  6. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    ok.
    will attempt to clean that up and post what i did.
    wanted to ensure i would not be messing with my eset server's functionality.

    thx,
    will post soon.
     
  7. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    the rras service was indeed running.
    uninstalled rras from control panel
    disabled / stopped the rras service.
    deleted the leases from dhcp.

    jimwillsher was correct. thanks for responding, jim.
     
  8. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Happy to help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.