Admin Server

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Temmu, Oct 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Greets,

    My ESET NOD32 Admin / update server has 10 DHCP IP address leases to RAS.
    Is this normal?
    Is there a way to reduce the quantity of connections it uses?
    Is that advisable?

    RSVP

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    anyone?
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    What is RAS? Do you mean ERAS? Can you show where you're seeing these connections?

    At present I don't really understand the question.


    Jim
     
  4. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    i use dhcp to assign addresses to user's machines
    (servers and printers, etc. have static addresses.)

    my eset server is named bora-bora.
    it has one app on it, eset server.
    as you can see below, bora-bora has 10 ip addresses from dhcp used as ras.

    my question again, is, is this normal?

    this image is a screenshot of my dhcp leases on that network:

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v290/temmu/dhcp.png
     
  5. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I think what you are seeing there is your RAS pool, e.g. for remote-access clients. I don't think it has anything to do with ESET. We have RRAS installed and we see those allocations even without having ESET installed.


    Jim
     
  6. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    ok.
    will attempt to clean that up and post what i did.
    wanted to ensure i would not be messing with my eset server's functionality.

    thx,
    will post soon.
     
  7. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    the rras service was indeed running.
    uninstalled rras from control panel
    disabled / stopped the rras service.
    deleted the leases from dhcp.

    jimwillsher was correct. thanks for responding, jim.
     
  8. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Happy to help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.