Admin Privilege Enabled?

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by linney, Jun 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    I have Windows XP Pro with Port Explorer 1.700. When I am a Limited User on the Internet I notice above the Clock that PE is displaying "Admin Privilege Enabled" in one box and to the right of that a second box with "WinXP".

    No big deal but I wondered why PE is mentioning "Admin Privilege Enabled" for a limited user.
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Linney,
    hope other XP admins or DCS can answer that question, as on my system hovering over the systray icon just gives me the sockets stats and in the taskbar PE name and my registration name.
     
  3. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    It means your account has admin privileges needed for certain things in Port Explorer. Does your account have certain privileges over a standard account? If not then maybe it is a bug! :)
    -Jason-
     
  4. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    Thanks for the replies. I can only add this account is limited for security reasons and has no extra privileges whatsoever.
     
  5. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    See attached image.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Linney, it doesn't actually refer to being logged in as an Administrator or anything, but actually a particular privilege known as SeDebugPrivilege, which allows Port Explorer to do a few extra tricks
     
  7. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  8. Ben

    Ben Guest

    Re:Admin Privilege Enabled? Wayne

    Hi Wayne:

    Does this mean that PE has acquired Admin Privileges?

    Does this makes room for some connection jokes?
    (chuckle here)
     
  9. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    It means PE has gained SE_DEBUG privilige which allows it to open a few system processes for termination and process handle gathering. It is required if you want the most accurate port description :)

    -Jason-
     
  10. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    The easiest (and generally safe) test I can think of is to try to terminate MSTASK.EXE - the task scheduler.

    Taskman+ uses the same privilege to do this, so if you want to test if Port Explorer really does have SE_DEBUG privilege, download that and try to kill the process :)

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=taskman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.