Adguard for Firefox open beta test

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by avatar, May 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Good idea, thank you, we'll do it!

    Why? Just turn it on again:
    http://screencast.com/t/ggYWJ1jcuOxa
     
  2. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
  3. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    ok.. this is what I was saying.. sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.. I disabled adblock on makeuseof.com and then browsed for sometime and then when I clicked on the addon to enable adblocking its not showing the switch to enable adblock.
    Screenshot from 2014-06-11 21:53:49.png
     
  4. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Thank you for this bug report!

    So you use Firefox on Linux, right? Which version of Firefox?
     
  5. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    I use Firefox on both Windows and Linux. Firefox version 30.
     
  6. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    702
    Location:
    Europe
    You can click on AdGuard Settings, White List, and delete the url ;)

     
  7. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Yes. But there shld be an easy way to unblock sites. I very often unblock and block sites.
    Moreover, when the whitelist is huge, you don't want to scroll through the entire list to to try and find that particular site.

    I would like to see few more features:
    1. Ability to sync custom filters in Firefox sync(already mentioned in my earlier post).
    2. Functionality to add additional filters like Easylist Privacy, Fanboys annoyance list and update it from Adguard settings. Right now I can add them manually, but they cannot be updated.
     
  8. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    I was trying to block elements on a webpage and I find this rather intrusive.
    The dialog box selection mode appears and ideally it should disappear after few seconds. I was not able to block few elements underneath this dialog. Of course, I can scroll the page a bit and unveil those elements, but not everyone will like it.

    select.PNG
     
  9. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    You can just drag the dialog box from the element you want to block.
     
  10. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Thanks. That works.
     
  11. dogbite

    dogbite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    1,286
    Location:
    EU
    Testing right now on FF. I get ads (banners) on tripadvisor.com
    Can you please check?

    Thanks
     
  12. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    @dogbite Could you please be more specific? Ideally, post a screenshot.
     
  13. dogbite

    dogbite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    1,286
    Location:
    EU
    @avatar It is fixed now, I had forgot to update filters. Thanks again for your patience, I was (again) too quick in reporting something (wrong). :(
     
  14. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,430
    No problem and nothing unusual, imo. I still can't get used that Adguard filters updates are being pushed out several times per day. Jeff has been releasing Ad Muncher's advert lists only two times per day. If I correctly remember @avatar said the check for updates is being triggered every 30 mins. Adguard rock! :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
  15. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Sadly but that's not true:( Check for update period is 12 hours now. It was 6 hours earlier but we've decided to increase it.
    Number of active users (and servers load too) increases rather fast.
     
  16. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,430
    Oh sorry for misleading Wilders members. I indeed thought it was 30 mins. My apologies to all.

    Anyway, frequency of filter updates is another story. Especially English, German, Russian and Experimental filters are updated a couple of times a day. Hence it's useful from time to time to check for updates manually.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2014
  17. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Although I have adguard for windows I wanted to try this browser version again....What an excellent tool it is!!!....However, one small problem and its about the filtering log, its always empty, no logs....I have a lot of extensions but, I've tried turning them all off except adguard for FF obviously and still no logs...bug, perhaps?

    Version 1.0.3.0

    If you see this avatar, any news of 5.10 coming out of beta?
     
  18. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,634
    You have to have the filtering log open first then load/refresh a page.
     
  19. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    @clubhouse1 WSFuser is right, filtering log is real time, we do not store any logs.

    5.10 is almost stable. Release will be in a week or two.
     
  20. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you WSFuser and avatar :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.