Adguard DNS (beta)

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Nanobot, Jul 26, 2016.

  1. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Not yet. I don't really understand how can this test show such results.
     
  2. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Nope, it should be up and running, otherwise it'll switch back to default DNS.
     
  3. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,417
    I for one like the VPN icon because I know that a VPN connection is on. However I concede that it is a question of personal preferences.
     
  4. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    363
    Ok hopefully there is a jailbreak tweak that is made that hides it or Apple makes a feature in iOS 10 that allows you to hide it.
     
  5. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    363
    True. It reminds me of android Adguard (strangely enough it isn't called Adguard Pro though) which leaves the little key icon I think it is in the top left hand corner. People wanted to turn this off too but there is no way.
     
  6. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    999
    (How) can this new (Pro) DNS feature be combined with a real VPN? (Like Cloak, or OpenVPN on my router)
     
  7. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    363
    It can't unfortunately.
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,417
    Only one VPN at time can be used on a mobile device regardless on OS (iOS or Android).
     
  9. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,171
    Have there been any successful attempts to develop an app that claims the "only one VPN interface" and then provides its own interfaces for multiple other separately installable apps to use? IOW, something resembling a work-around to the one VPN problem?
     
  10. OQTW

    OQTW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    California
    First, thank you, WildByDesign, for welcoming me.

    Second, have you tried NoAd DNS servers? NoAd, which has a Denmark business address, says they are free for non-commercial use, and that they have been around since November 2015 (so not in Beta). I am testing it now on my computer and iOS devices, and so far I am quite impressed. Their site address is noad.zone -- DNS server addresses are: 136.243.146.101 & 136.243.146.102 (It will be interesting to see if you report back on whether your iOS apps work with noad's DNS servers). (I am in no way affiliated with Noad.zone whatsoever!)
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2016
  11. 93036

    93036 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    108
    Has anyone had issues loading Netflix while using AdGuard?
     
  12. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    "We are in process of setting up 4 new servers:
    1 in NJ
    1 in CA
    2 in Amsterdam"
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Let me know if they make it to Sydney. :doubt:

    Thanks.
     
  14. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Oh, it seems that we won't be able to do it by the time of the first release.

    I wonder how bad is ping to CA from your place?
    Could you please try "ping 147.75.202.65" command?
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'll have to change the router I'm using but will do so when I get the chance. I pulled out a router I purchased from my ISP and started using it last night. It won't allow me to change my DNS provider, but My Netgear does. I'll get back to you.
     
  16. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    @Krusty13 oh, no need to change DNS, i am just talking about executing "ping" command from cmd.exe command line, just to see how big it is.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Minimum = 179ms, Maximum = 184ms, Average = 181ms.
     
  18. jimmytim

    jimmytim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    C:\Windows\system32>ping 147.75.202.65

    Pinging 147.75.202.65 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 147.75.202.65: bytes=32 time=179ms TTL=49
    Reply from 147.75.202.65: bytes=32 time=178ms TTL=49
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 147.75.202.65: bytes=32 time=177ms TTL=49

    Ping statistics for 147.75.202.65:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 177ms, Maximum = 179ms, Average = 178ms

    I'm in melbourne btw
     
  19. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have just switched to AG permanently and removed Ghostery. The speed has really improved, it is comparable to other DNS services.
    I only hope, it will be added to Yandex's dnscrypt servers hard-list, that would make it perfect. Well, the DNS speed test says it all. :cool:

    capture_09062016_172344.jpg
     
  20. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    @TairikuOkami

    has the problem with reaching google servers stopped for you now ?
     
  21. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    No, but I already have Windows and Google account, so "I do not mind", benefits are worth the risk, but hopefully AG will find the cause in the future. :doubt:
     
  22. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Wow, did I miss something? I remember there were issues with Windows Update (which should be sorted out already), but I know nothing about Google accounts issues. Could you please elaborate?
     
  23. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    @avatar

    There was no problem google accounts - I was referring to the old issue of hitting google DNS servers when using AG Dns.

    As mentioned in THIS previous post
     
  24. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    So, CA is not an option, I see:(.

    I am looking for the most cost-effective way to cover both Asia and Australia.
    Thinking about Singapore.

    Ah, I remember. I suppose the issue was with the testing tool as it just does not make much sense.
     
  25. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Every testing webpage report it that way, so unless they all use the same tool, it really does not make any sense. All other DNS services are reported OK.
     

    Attached Files:

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.