Adguard - Ad Blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,943
    6.1.309.1615 Beta
    https://github.com/AdguardTeam/AdguardForWindows/releases/tag/v6.1.309.1615-beta
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    6.1.309.1615 BETA installed on top of 6.1.306.1604,
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (Version 1607 - Build 14393.726).
    No problems so far.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2017
  2. VancouverBC

    VancouverBC Guest

    Can no one help me with this #1603 thing? Tried everything, and I am at my wits' end right now.
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    You are not alone. I am having the same thing.
    I am on Adguard 6.1.298.1564 and none of the betas issued since then have worked via internal updater. I just get a constant 'Starting update ...' message after download.
    I tried uninstalling via CP and downloading and installing last beta issued. 1603.
    Tried uninstaller utility, standard and advanced (scary), and downloading and installing last beta. 1603 in both cases.
    Good to know there is more than one of us, hopefully they will discover what is causing it. Must be a particular conflict on some machines, maybe WFP-related?
    Have now reverted image back to 6.1.298.1564 and unticked beta channel.
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    Isn't it conflicting with an AV? I didn't notice a single issue with autoupdate on my Win 10 fully updated machine. And it's worth to mention that I'm using ESET Endpoint Security which is widely considered as a pain for Adguard. If it 's not an AV, then it has to be caused by some specific setup of your machine which constrains the autoupdate. Did you have a remote session with Adguard engineers?
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I am using EAM, and have not experienced any update issues previously. I also have AppGuard, and VoodooShield, and these were set to install mode. But sure, it must be setup-specific.
    I have not contacted support yet. I will stay on my current version for now. If the next stable release causes issues, I would have to go there.
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,369
    You being beta tester you should contact AG support. They're very helpful, skilled and fully professional guys. But sure, decision is yours.

    EDIT: Maybe @avatar (AG developer) should have something to say to your issue.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2017
  7. guest

    guest Guest

  8. guest

    guest Guest

    why don't you manually download the setup file and run it and update the program since it downloads the whole setup file in auto update as well. They don't do smart update.
    Auto updates have always known to cause problems on adguard regardless of the AV.
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yes, maybe I will in due course.
    I am also having other issues on my secondary machine :( (where latest AG beta is working fine), so it is just not top of the list for now.
    And maybe @Illozyppura will beat me to it :shifty:.
     
  10. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I just wanted to note that I have not experience any issues (past or present) with Adguard updating. My machines have no active security software running though, so it could be that the updates are being interrupted.
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,943
    +1 (with stable or beta program upgrades).

    With Avira Pro running, no problems.
     
  12. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    868
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Something is wrong with the installer in the new betas after 6.1.298.1564.
    Stays stuck in "Starting update". Waited about 5 minutes then shut down adguardSVC.exe *32 in Task Manager.
    Restarted and presto it was updated to 6.1.309.1615.
    The issue occurred after 6.1.298.1564.

    Windows 7x64
     

    Attached Files:

  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @Circuit!
    I have had exactly this issue, so I will give that a go, though I may not be able to get to it today.
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Was going to test stopping and starting the Adguard service to see if that pushed the update through ...
    but it was not necessary. After ticking beta channel and rebooting the update mysteriously went through fine without any intervention.

    As well my extensions being flagged as PUPs by Unchecky has also mysteriously disappeared. Nothing I've done on my side (that I am aware of). :)
    Could it be that it was an installer issue that was fixed by Adguard?
     
  15. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    868
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    That must be, a quiet fix. Today it installed faster did not have to shut down service this time.
     
  16. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Has the update list problem been rectified? According to some previous posts, 6.1.298.1564 fixed it, but on current beta, I am getting "error".

    EDIT: my bad... didn't notice the callout to "filters.adtidy.org"... cute.
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    This problem disappeared, but now it's back again.
     
  18. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    325
    FYI: I am running the v6.1.309.1615-beta and with the WFP driver enabled and the latest KIS I am getting occasional stop codes in Windows 10 while browsing something to do with netbios.sys when the WFP driver is disabled I have yet to get a stop code.
     
  19. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,123
    I too occasionally get blue screen mentioning error something like sys.io. I have Avast Internet Security stable latest & Adguard stable latest with WFP enabled. on Win 10 64 Pro.
    I too think coz of Adguard...when I was not using Adguard, didn't get any error or blue screen.
     
  20. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Release Candidate time for 6.1:

    6.1.312.1629 RC released!
    Link: https://github.com/AdguardTeam/AdguardForWindows/releases/tag/v6.1.312.1629-rc

     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    My 'Starting update ...' and 1603 issues are back with this RC1.
    Tried this but it didn't work.
    Also disabling EAM.
    Also downloaded with the intention of doing uninstall / install but uninstall didn't seem to work. Edit: Uninstall panel comes up, but then just disappears.
    When I then tried to install, got 1603 (also reported by @Illozyppura).
    Last time it came right by itself. Hopefully it will again.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  22. @avatar I am using the Chrome extension

    :thumb: Great the DNS blocklist can now be selected also

    :thumb: Block an add on this page funcionality is very easy to use (just click on it and create a block rule)


    Request

    :thumb: Unblock rule builder invoked from report (looking glass - search icon) works great, but .......

    :cool: It would be much easier when the user could visually select to UNBLOCK a Video (Media/video) using the same mechanism as with BLOCK an Add only with the reverse effect (just click on it and create an unblock rule @@), examples

    @@||ugdturner.com^$domain=edition.cnn.com
    @@||demdex.net^$domain=video.foxbusiness.com
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,943
    After so many betas........... Namely ..... 3!!! :D
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,672
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @Circuit @Illozyppura Are you experiencing issues again?

    Edit: I have raised a support ticket, also linking to our posts here.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  25. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Just updated to the latest 6.1.312.1629 RC. updated fine, rebooted and all came up ok. Running the latest Windows Insider Preview.

    On a side note , I decided to check out the parental control feature. I checked this on 6.1.303.1594 Beta as well.

    In my screenshot you can see my settings are set to 3ears years old and no downloads. I then went to pornhub. The page is displayed the only thing blocked is after you click on a video, the video does not display but the sound is still there. Is there something else I should be doing. Also am using the WFP driver. I And with no downloads enabled was also able to still download files. With safe search enabled, I was able to enter into Google pornhub and it still showed the web site and that is what I clicked on to go directly to their site.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.