Adguard - Ad Blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Does Adguard's VPN still allow my ISP to see my real IP address?

    Currently I am using stealth mode and have the WFP network driver enabled.
    Thanks
     
  2. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    But there's no Adguard VPN. If you're talking about "Hide IP address" feature of the stealth mode, it just tries to trick websites into thinking, that you have different IP. It does not actually route your traffic through a VPN.
     
  3. VancouverBC

    VancouverBC Guest

    Hello,

    I have a question regarding installation: I always get error 1603 when running setup on Win10 - it says "contact support"...?

    Can anyone help me here?
     
  4. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  5. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Just released a new beta version:
    https://github.com/AdguardTeam/AdguardForWindows/releases/tag/v6.1.303.1594-beta

    The most important changes:
    Please note, that we've tested it with latest KIS and ESET versions, so I am not yet sure about prev versions.
     
  6. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    192
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    Just updated Adguard to the latest beta and turned on the https scanner on KIS. I had to revert to previous version as my computer became unable to solve DNS requests...
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  7. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    862
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Update took so-long, not normal. Reverted back .1564 (beta).
     
  8. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    I get the same thing on W7 HP, but that is because I disabled the Windows Installer service (setting it to manual rectifies the issue). Not sure if you have done this as well.
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,640
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yes, here too it seems to be stuck on 'Starting update ...', then just ends. And program update is still available.
     
  10. VancouverBC

    VancouverBC Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2017
  11. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    I installed the update and tested the
    I just upgraded to the lastest beta and have the same problem using KIS lastest version 17.0.0.611 when the Adguard WFP driver is enable.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,917
    6.1.303.1594 BETA installed on top of 6.1.298.1564,
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (Version 1607 - Build 14393.726).
    No problems so far.
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,640
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Still no joy. Must be some conflict on my machine, seeing others have updated.
    Maybe I should unsubscribe from beta channel.

    Edit: The funny thing is that CCleaner Cloud reports that 303 is installed, so something is happening, but the internal updater stays on 'Starting update ...', does not complete and the version never changes from 298.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,917
    6.1.306.1604 Beta
    https://github.com/AdguardTeam/AdguardForWindows/releases/tag/v6.1.306.1604-beta
    ----------------
    6.1.306.1604 BETA installed on top of 6.1.303.1594,
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (Version 1607 - Build 14393.726).
    No problems so far.
     
  15. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    That new Beta works I have KIS and Adguard with the WFP network driver enabled and no DNS errors.

    Excellent work!
     
  16. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    192
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    Just updated here as well and the DNS problem seems to be gone. Good work!
     
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have just noticed, Adguard DNS was added to Yandex browser, well done. :thumb:

    Youtube's 5 secs lag is still there, but it can be easily bypassed by using youtube adblocker.

    P.S.: I wonder, if it would be possible to create a server just to block trackers/malware, but not ADs?! I have stopped blocking ADs some time ago to support webpages. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,640
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Anyone else experiencing an issue where Unchecky is unticking the Adguard installed extensions?
    Unchecky was recently updated, and is now treating the extensions as PUP's.
    I have posted a bug on the dev's site.

    Edit: It's only happening on my primary machine, so I'm not discounting that it's something I've done, like adding a filter.
     

    Attached Files:

    • uc.jpg
      uc.jpg
      File size:
      90.3 KB
      Views:
      6
    • ag.jpg
      ag.jpg
      File size:
      76.4 KB
      Views:
      5
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,640
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Still won't update, even with new 306 beta.
    This - plus my post above - maybe something is screwy with AG on my primary machine. Update went fine on my secondary machine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  20. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    192
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    @paulderdash Have you tried uninstalling your current version keeping your settings and then installing the current beta?
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,640
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    No, I had thought of trying that but could not find a download link for the betas?
     
  22. bidd

    bidd Guest

  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,640
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Before I try this, will someone confirm that an uninstall gives the option to retain settings?
    I see there is an 'Uninstall Adguard' in the Start Menu - should I use that, rather than via Control Panel?
     
  24. bidd

    bidd Guest

    From memory I believe you get a "keep settings" option, it's been a while since I've needed to do a clean install though as I always download and install the new version over the top.
     
  25. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    192
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    It does. I just had to do it when the latest beta started blocking all DNS request from my computer :)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.