Adguard - Ad Blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
    Upgrades are released directly through auto-update on the release day or you wait for a week or so to check any issues?

    I have 6.0.204.1025 installed & set to auto-update...haven't auto-updated yet.

    Can I do manual update i.e over install & does it preserves user's custom settings?
     
  2. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    Just do a manual update in the About screen.
     
  3. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
    I tried it now. But sometimes it goes half-way i.e 10-12MB & some times downloads few MB & then reverts back to update is available?
    Any prob with the inbuilt updater?

    And if the update gets cancelled & you try again why does it starts fresh download?
    Would be good if it continues the download.
     
  4. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    536
    Location:
    Philippines
    My update went smoothly. There must be a problem with that. I know that is frustrating. I usually encounter a problem like that in ZAM.
     
  5. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
    On the 6th try, it was successful.

    Why the upgrade is full installer & not small size?
     
  6. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Than you, hope it will help.
     
  7. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    I guess the problem is with your connectivity to our updates server.

    It's easier to do as only full installer can handle update from any version (people can upgrade from v5.10 for instance).
     
  8. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  9. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
    Right now I am doing Adguard update at my cousin place & same thing happening i.e 8th try is going on right now...

    Alas! it was successful on 8th try.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
  10. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    How fast is the direct file download?
    https://static.adguard.com/windows/setup.exe
     
  11. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
  12. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  13. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
    This update was fast & successful in 1st try itself.

    If the prob appears next time, will provide the logs...But do mention how to enable logging? I couldn't find it in the GUI.
     
  14. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Tray menu -> Advanced -> Logging level
     
  15. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,188
    Ok, got it.
     
  16. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    What happen to the forum and how close to release is the system wide ios ad blocker ?
     
  17. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    365
  18. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Thank you for noticing it. Just moved the forum to xenforo, missed that link.
     
  19. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Just tried the latest version and am still getting the same problems as before. On some https sites it will not load the page. Using Startpage is one such. Uninstalled it again and gone back to Origin which works well.
     
  20. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    @djg05 can we arrange a remote access session so I can take a closer look at it?
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I had problems with Startpage and it turned out it was a filter I had added. Re https sites it may be a stealth mode setting?
     
  22. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  23. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Thanks for the replies.

    I am playing with Win 10 and tried it on that and it did not happen. I think I will try and clean install of Cyberfox and see what happens. Will do this over the w/e and let you know.
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    You are quite right of course. I was confused - I was thinking of 'Filter HTTPS Protocol' under General Settings.

    While I have no issues at all in Firefox x64, in Cyberfox x64 it will not load Startpage, DuckDuckGo or Google - and other https sites unless I untick that setting.

    I will get a message like this:

    The owner of www.google.com has configured their website improperly. To protect your information from being stolen, Cyberfox has not connected to this website.

    This site uses HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS) to specify that Cyberfox only connect to it securely. As a result, it is not possible to add an exception for this certificate.

    And under 'Advanced':

    www.google.com uses an invalid security certificate. The certificate is not trusted because the issuer certificate is unknown. The server might not be sending the appropriate intermediate certificates. An additional root certificate may need to be imported. Error code: SEC_ERROR_UNKNOWN_ISSUER

    It happens in Cyberfox even with no add-ons, and as far as I know my settings are the same as in Firefox, though this may not be the case and something is conflicting with Adguard.

    Any thoughts why this should be?
     
  25. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    In Cyberfox, have you tried manually importing the certificate from "C:\ProgramData\Adguard\NetworkTemp\SSL"?

    EDIT: I am not familiar with Cyberfox. But try to follow the import instructions which should be similar to Firefox: https://kb.adguard.com/index.php?/K...rt-for-https-connections-in-portable-browsers

    Hopefully that will be helpful. If not, you may have to disable SSL filtering in Cyberfox until @avatar comes along to help.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.