Adguard - Ad Blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    1. No, it's not a proxy. Traffic is filtered on-the-fly and there's no redirection to a proxy.
    2. Thanks to point 1, Adguard does not hide a real app from your firewall.
     
  2. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  3. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
  4. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Having a "Package Cache" is totally ok, it will be created by any application which use "WIX Toolset" as an installation engine.

    This package cache is used for storing an installation package in order to reuse it on application uninstall (or reinstall).
     
  5. CHEFKOCH

    CHEFKOCH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    Swiss
    NoScript is not necessary if you not use any external Plugins because the additional features which uMatrix can't handle are only plugin related.
    AdGuard can handle HTTPS (but only to filter certificate frauds) and for me the little icon is showing here, sometimes just scroll down the page and it's there at the end. NoScript already in general act like a firewall so you using tools which then need special configuration, if you prefer whitelistening then you need to exclude local.adguard.com if not uMatrix and NoScript are possible blocking it.
     
  6. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,309
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @avatar and @CHEFKOCH
    I applied that fix, but in isolating which add-on was causing the native Assistant icon to disappear, it seemed to be NoScript or HTTP Everywhere.
    However by alternatively disabling these I was not able to consistently reproduce this issue.
    So I have gone with the extension in integration mode and don't appear to have any issues now, even with those two add-ons enabled.
    Is the extension integration mode your recommended option?
    I would have preferred to go with the native Assistant and its interface, if I can get it work consistently ... I will experiment some more.
     
  8. CHEFKOCH

    CHEFKOCH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    Swiss
    There was an comment about this, in relationship with an older release of AdGuard (was with an older 6.x alpha version) and users with Firefox - they reported that they changed the proxy settings under Adguard and Firefox to solve this but I guess this was fixed according to changelogs. But I think this has nothing much todo with each other but you can try it anyway. Just enable the proxy option within Adguard and then in Firefox/Chrome change the proxy settings to localhost and use the proxy from adguard. Then it should work but as said normally the icon is an other thing. However, if you sandbox the Browser or AdGuard itself then this will also not work because adguard need fully access to it.

    As mentioned you normally not need other extension if you use AdGuard, any other 'blockers' may interference and causes troubles if you not add exclusions. Only NoScript is needed because javascript and other things like ABE but you must ensure that AdGuard is then whitelisted locally, means you need to change everything (which you have enabled) and whitelist it (not only javascript option!, because ABE can also interference but normally not with default settings ...).

    If this not works and you re-checked everything then you might need to open an issue ticket on GitHub to solve this.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @CHEFKOCH for your help but I think I have nailed it.
    On further investigation, it appears that I fingered the wrong add-ons. the culprit seems to be Privacy Badger, which is no longer necessary and I have disabled it.
    Also uBlockO, uMatrix, Random Agent Spoofer, WOT.
    Will run like this, with default filter lists, for the trial period to see if I should buy for my two machines. (I have also enabled stealth mode plus the miscellaneous options thereunder).
    @avatar - still interested in knowing if you recommend add-on with integration option over native Adguard Assistant - I would assume not?
     
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,430
    Throw out everything if you use Adguard. You don't need anything else except an AV solution.
     
  11. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    OK. I created a new reduced Firefox profile with all redundant add-ons removed.
    I reintroduced the Adguard add-on in integration mode, because the standard Adguard Assistant was still temperamental e.g it does not display here: https://www.raymond.cc/blog/
    Maybe this intermittent behaviour is a bug, I haven't detected a pattern yet.
    But now, for example here on Wilders, I am seeing both the green Adguard Assistant icon as well as the blue toolbar add - that I didn't expect.
    Another question I would like confirmed (security is the primary concern for me): Do defaults lists sufficiently cover malware domains, so no need to add this, MVPS Hosts, lists?
     
  12. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,430
    I cannot speak for Firefox as I don't use it.
    If you have enabled Browsing Security and spyware filter (the both should be enabled on default) you're fine.
     
  13. CHEFKOCH

    CHEFKOCH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    Swiss
    * WOT = integrated into AdGuard
    * Privacy Badger is not necessary if you use NoScript
    * uMatrix/uBlock also not necessary (only if you want and can handle own dynamic rules) but in this case you can also use the browser console/adguard mini icon or simply the adguard extension ....
    Remember -> more extensions == more memory, more fingerprinting and more problems!

    One goal is that you not need all of this, I suggest to maybe only use NoScript which is more than enough!

    Also not make the mistake to enable all filters in AdGuard it can slow down your downloads/browser stuff.


    Please open an ticket, so that we can discuss this over there and to get something (log?) to re-produce it. It filtering works and only the little icon isn't visible then this is more a glitch or so, because the main feature work but you may need to toggle the HTPPS option or use local proxy. But a ticket would helpful also in case this maybe come back in other versions or something.
     
  14. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Me personally - I prefer the integration mode over the Assistant.
    Mostly because of the filtering log is easier to use with add-on.

    That's a bug indeed, specific to raymond.cc. I've filed a bug report on this.
     
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @avatar. Saved me from logging it on github - wasn't sure if it was a bug or unique to my system :)
     
  16. Elwe Singollo

    Elwe Singollo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Giving Adguard for Windows a try. Usually use uBlock origin but.............

    Version 6 is a big improvement on the versions I've tried previously. Much more responsive and user-friendly using fewer resources. Good job. However I'm having a few issues with a noticeable start-up delay and a glitch where the Win 10 log-in screen seems to freeze for around 10 seconds or so where no keyboard input is recognised then suddenly all the keys tried during this freeze will appear at once. I've noticed it before Adguard but only for very short periods, a second or 2 max.

    I'm not the most patient of guys so finding it annoying. Is it expected/known behaviour? I did wonder if it was a clash at boot time with HMP.A. Anyone else using that combo without this issue?

    When started I'm liking Stealth mode. Haven't really found anything it breaks yet but would appreciate a way of toggling in and out quickly without going into the main settings. Is there a way I've missed?

    I'm also considering spending more of my time in Shadow Mode with Shadow Defender. Anyone know what exceptions would allow Adguard to update filter lists.

    Thanks
     
  17. CHEFKOCH

    CHEFKOCH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    Swiss
    There is also currently a giveaway for AdGuard 6, look here. :thumb:
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Prior to trying Adguard I used uBlockO (static filtering only) and uMatrix.
    Now using Adguard but trying uBlockO with dynamic filtering in medium mode alongside. No uMatrix.
    Probably overkill, but I like that uBlockO in this mode is like using NoScript with 1st-party scripts/frames automatically whitelisted. Unlike NoScript however, you can easily point-and-click to block/allow scripts on a per-site basis (which Adguard does not offer?).
    I am (still) more familiar with uBlockO interface and controls than Adguard extension or Assistant. Also I like to see what's 'under the hood' in uBlockO, and I don't mind tinkering :)
    I do suppose there is some doubling up in terms of default filter lists between Adguard and uBlockO, but haven't noticed a slowdown. And, any whitelisted sites need to be done in both.
    Another reason is that I may not use Adguard on my secondary laptop but am still able to Firefox sync my uBlock add-on / settings.
    @CHEFKOCH - you previously said the two could co-exist but would be extra work and not recommended, but any further comment on this approach?
     
  19. CHEFKOCH

    CHEFKOCH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    395
    Location:
    Swiss
    Sorry I not explain this because I see no reason to do this expect wasting resources. UBlock's documentation is 100% done, same like AdGuard on their GitHub pages I think the rest is reading and trying - but as written not from me. I never suggest or recommend something which in my eyes is not perfect. More addons/blockers are not better.
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Adguard successfully updated to 6.0.204.1025.
     
  21. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,430
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Oops yes, should have posted change log!
    I like AG and have now bought a license for my primary Win 8.1 Pro x64 machine, and obtained a beta license for my secondary Win 7 Pro x64.
    Perhaps contentiously, using uBlock in medium mode alongside AG for the 'Request Policy feature' (with some advice from @avatar on the forum).
    I know it's OTT and he believes 'simple script blocking is a wrong way, too many incorrect blocking and broken websites', but I'll see how it goes.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2016
  23. SOG

    SOG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    33
    I've encountered a couple of strange issues with 6.0 and was surprised when they got sorted by disabling protection - I cannot think what setting is responsible. The first occurred when making an online purchase; when I got to the click button, at about stage three of the checkout, the process froze and I could not proceed to the card details page. Today I was trying to log in to a financial site and got through part one of the authentication but when it came to part two, selecting three characters from the password via a dropdown box of the alphabet and numerals 0-9, I was faced with random characters being entered into the log on and not those that I was clicking on in the dropdown. I have a similar procedure on another financial site, just numerals, that works fine. In both incidents disabling Adguard sorted the problem.
    Could this be a conflict with something else? I'm on Win 8.1, NoScript, Webroot SA, HPA, AppGuard, Win FW. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Strange that Adguard woud cause the latter issue. Could it be a conflict with HPA keystroke encryption? Though I haven't experienced this issue (using both softs).
    Edit: See also this post. HMPA keystroke encryption didn't play nicely with WSA Identity Shield when I used both in the past. I no longer have WSA on my Win 8.1 machine so can't test this now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
  25. SOG

    SOG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    33
    @paulderdash: thanks for those links. I had seen the comments on the WSA issue - I've not experienced that - but what @superssjdan explains sounds exaxctly like my problem. I'll get over there.
    Today, however, has been weird. Have only come across this issue on two specific sites so far and earlier things were behaving as previously described. Then I tried disabling one setting at a time in Adguard but that did not identify a cause. Subsequently, disabling Adguard from the interface no longer worked in allowing the correct input of the password. I tried the same with HPA and shutting down Webroot but that had no effect. Is there a way to disable HPA or does it have to be uninstalled? Unticking keystoke encryption, also, didn't work. Anyway, it looks to me as if it's not Adguard, although I am puzzled as disabling it definitely corrected the input of the password up to ticking off the individual settings.
    One thing I have noticed today is that the mouse scroll wheel may be involved. The dropdown box pops up with a-s showing and you then scroll down for t-z and 0-9. If the character required is in the a-s selection it seems to input correctly but once you scroll to the second part of the box it seems the random characters get applied.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.