Adguard - Ad Blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,755
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2016
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,374
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I am currently happily using uBlockO and uMatrix in combination, mostly with Firefox, but thinking of trying Adguard, though I'm not sure it would offer the same level of control ...
    I am probably more concerned about security than privacy ... is Adguard also able to block malware domains e.g blacklist MVPS HOSTS hostnames? Is it still advisable to still run add-ons like NoScript, even RequestPolicy Continued?
    I would be interested in any user experiences from those who have made this switch or tried both, or what the primary benefits or differences would be ... thanks in advance.
     
  3. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    I've dropped uBlock and uMatrix from my browser setup. I have replaced them with Acrylic DNS Proxy + Crypt, Random Agent Spoofer and Request Policy Continued. The extra feature stuff that has been introduced into u* I also found existed in Random Agent Spoofer, along with a crapload of other goodies. What I was trying to do was to perform this test and see if I can maximise the amount of Medium and Good results.

    I am also interested in feedback regarding the HTTPS Exclusions List. From RC2 and earlier, I was able to modify the List in Standard User Account. However, after installing the Final, I am forced to log into Admin Privileged Account to trim or expand the list. I tried to run AdGuard as Administrator via desktop icon, but an error popped up. I will keep this in mind for the next time I need to modify the list so I can provide a screenshot. Anyone else here using Standard User Accounts and are able to modify the HTTPS Exclusions List?

    Any idea how Tor sets a session limit?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2016
  4. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    India
    Wanted to know page-load time between Adguard and Adguard Extension.
    Then i can extrapolate page load time with uBlock Origin extension. :)

    Would any of you (those who have installed Adguard desktop version) can give me the data for Adguard Vs Adguard Extension. You can use this Raymond's Page Load Speed test tool..

    Thanks You!
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2016
  5. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You are right, it looks like they've pushed a last minute change. Mine is showing 6.0.185.962 now too.
     
  6. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Hi all!

    Thank you for the good words, I am very happy that we have finally released v6.0:)

    Also first day shows, that there're some minor issues with it (some translations issues, some install/update bugs and such). So we'll push a couple of hotfix builds before turning autoupdate on.
     
  7. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Got It and thank you all especially Avatar..smokin hot version ;)
     
  8. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Another small release update for the 6.0 series has come through the automatic updates: 6.0.188.974
     
  9. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    thank you!!
     
  10. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    In 6.0 how do i check for new pgm updates.
     
  11. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    I guess I missed reading the "before turning autoupdate on" part... lmao

    In the GU, bottom right - click on About... the box that pops up will perform a check.
    adguard.jpg
     
  12. meatouph

    meatouph Guest

    1) Right mouse button on tray icon -> About Adguard
    OR
    2) Main window -> About Adguard
     
  13. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I see how to check for filter updates but not for new pgm updates like 6.0.1
     
  14. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Refer to the spoiler section in my previous post. It is done via About dialog box,
     
  15. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Thank you sir. I guess in 6.0 we don't check for a update, but are told if we have a update.
     
  16. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    321
    Ok so my parents just got a new laptop and i installed AG 6 on it and sure enough same problem as their desktop which is very weird. The only time i have network issues is when the WFP network driver is enabled. Is there any info you need from me so you can fix it?

    Ill try disabling the WFP driver on their desktop too to see if its the same issue.

    Thanks
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,755
    Why are you using WFP?
     
  18. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Correct, also... when you right click on the taskbar icon situated at the bottom right, and IF there is a program update to download... somewhere in the top section of the right click context menu it will advise one is available, and it will be bold letters. Double winning!
     
  19. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    321
    its enabled by default its also needed to filter modern UI apps. why arent you using it?
     
  20. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    I am missing something??
    Did not or should there be an extension or add on or setting or icon
    somewhere to right click to block an add on a website?
    for instance if you go here there is a row of adds
    http://www.neowin.net/news/cat/software
    above the updated programs.. where i would right click to stop them
    and adguard would do a pop-up..right?
    also where is it to get the deep settings...cant find that either..
    thank you
     
  21. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    @hayc59 Are you experiencing this specifically on HTTPS sites or all sites?
     
  22. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Wild it showed up bottom of my screen but so transparent could not see it!?
    still barely can see it(anyway to make it more stand outish)

    Also says there is an update to version
    964?? tried to update after boot back 962??

    still would like to know how to get to root settings(or what ever its called)
    to add a few things cant remember how

    thank you for the help
    Gordon
     
  23. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    What is this? AppGuard stopped this: 02/06/16 10:41:51 Prevented process <videoc.dll | C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe> from launching from <c:\programdata\package cache\{960c7d71-a759-4a24-ae6e-5a9b2826c4b5}\setup>.

    Win7 64

    videoc.dll
     
  24. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  25. avatar

    avatar Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    1,048
    Yep, it would be very useful.

    What I need to know:
    1. OS version
    2. Which AV is installed?
    3. Which browser?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.