ADDS 10.2.169 Lenovo T61 Resize and Create fault

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by kobi78, Sep 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Hi,

    I would like to change at my t61 notebook the partition size. I use ADDS and take the manual mode.
    I made the partition c smaller and create a other partition f. (the HDD size is 250 GB, SATA).
    Than I press the go button and ADDS will make a reboot. The pc goes down, than came the Windows logo and after that nothing is happen.
    The screen are black and the hdd doesn't work.

    I must recover my pc with ATIES. EDIT: There is a other way to get Windows start. If Windows cannot start after this ADDS Setting, than I must switch off my pc with power button. Than Windows shows options to start. Than I choose last known undamaged version. After that Windows is rebooting but the hdd isn't changed.


    What is the problem? That is very dangerous to work with ADDS!
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    kobi78:

    When ADDS reboots to carry out an operation, Windows shuts down and the PC reboots into a Linux recovery environment. Your T61 is newer than ADDS 10, so it is likely that ADDS does not contain the latest Linux SATA driver for your disk. Acronis has not updated the drivers for this program in quite some time.

    You have two options available until the program is updated:

    1. Create a recovery CD using the Bootable Media Builder application in ADDS. Reboot your PC using the CD. From the menu screen choose the "Safe" mode version. This mode will use DOS as the recovery environment and should be able to "see" and work with your SATA disk.

    2. Create a BartPE or a VistaPE disk and run ADDS from either of these two recovery environments, which are both Windows-based. Instructions for doing this are on the other (Acronis True Image) forum.
     
  3. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Hello,

    thx!

    I can't find a description for make a plugin for BartPE.

    I have a BartPE CD with Acronis True Image Echo Server für Windows. But I have problems to find informations for ADDS.

    Can someone help me, please?

    Thx
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    kobi78:

    Here is forum member Mustang's guide to making a BartPE disk. On his web site he has plugins for both True Image and for Disk Director.
     
  5. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Ok, thx.

    If there are a guide to make a ADDS plugin or is this only a guide to make a BartPE CD?
    I have a BartPE CD with ADDSfW DE and R+R and it works fine. But I can't find a way to make the ADDS plugin.
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    It is not a guide to making plugins. However, Mustang has made plugins for ADDS and has them available on his web site.
     
  7. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Yes, I know!

    But I would like to create the plugin. The reason is, that I have a german version and I'll make plugins in the future self.

    I can't find a guide about!?
     
  8. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    I understand. Then you may want to visit some of the forums where BartPE plugin developers hang out, like 911 CD forum or Boot Land forum.
     
  9. kobi78

    kobi78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Hello,

    special thanks!
    Now I've finished my ADDServer DE plugin and it works.

    I've found a ADDSuite EN plugin in www and so I only must change my c:/programme/acronis/xxxxxx Data, than I've replaced the key with my key.
    After that, I changed the labels at the acronisdd_nu2menu.xml file. Now it works perfekt. And you are right, my partitions are fine with the UBCD4Win CD.

    I will search for a description to make the plugin completely self.

    Thx!
    Best regards!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.