Address incompatible with the requested protocol

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rodmac87, Jul 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rodmac87

    rodmac87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hello. I guess I'm going to sound like a major dumby. But oh well, my computer keeps randomly shutting down and it keeps showing the same error in my "computer managment" utility:


    Theres also another error that's been popping up all over the place.

    ---

    I think these issues are causing the computer to shutdown out of nowhere. Unless it's just the computer itself which I doubt.

    I don't think it's the second error listed because that seemed to just happen over 1 or 2 days and then the error died off, there was alot of cases of it during that time though, whereas the other "service control manager" error shows in the log on a daily basis, or seemingly just following a crash or random shutdown.

    Would anybody who is a bit more experienced possibly be able to offer me any adivce on this? I think that the crashes are starting to cause unnecessary damage and memory issues, etc.



    Thanks :)
     
  2. rodmac87

    rodmac87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    This comes up after "sc query" in my command prompt. I don't suspect it tells very much because it's just the same thing for every service, etc. But this is what the "help and support" service said to lookup.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Log.txt
      File size:
      7.3 KB
      Views:
      7
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2007
  3. ravin

    ravin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    South Carolina
  4. rodmac87

    rodmac87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hello, thanks for the tip. I got my firewall back. lol. So it solved at least one issue. We'll see if this puts a stop to the crashes, that usually happens once or twice a day so obviously i'll just have to wait and find out.
     
  5. ravin

    ravin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Glad to hear it.:D If you read some of the link I pointed you to it may be a piece of malware etc. might be a good idea to do a couple on line scans to make sure.
     
  6. rodmac87

    rodmac87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Sadly this has not fixed the random reboots. It did stop giving that error message though, but unfortunately all that did was prove my above theory wrong. I am glad the firewall works now of course.

    There's too many things that can cause a random shutdown I suppose, it may be an overheating issue, and some days are worse than others, sometimes the shutdowns come a few hours apart and sometimes it doesn't happen at all. When I turn it back on right away it doesn't start, it does for a second and then shuts down again. I have to unplug, wait about two minutes, then try it.

    It usually doesn't survive a scanning process, I tried using trendco online scanner and it shutdown half way through, I tried running Spybot, same thing. I can't even have AVG on my computer because that makes the problem 30% worse. Also, my automatic updates don't install for me like they should, there's always one hanging and the download won't start, not even when i try it manually. This has been a problem for over a year.

    I'm not sure how to find out if my computer is set to terminate after an error, or something like that, and it is possible that I have some sort of similar option set on my computer that i can turn off. But if so I'm not sure how to find it.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi rodmac,

    You mean, setting a dump file option - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254649/

    Something else you might try - http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp / screenshot

    Along with a software tester like above I would investigate setting's in your bios to make it run a complete post on boot. Make sure your ram chip's are properly seated as well. Info on post, info *with image's* on ram.

    "This has been a problem for over a year. That's no good. Something keeping you from a reinstall?


    Steve
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.