add remove

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by waters, Mar 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Have just gone into add remove programes and only 4 are there.I have ace utilities and this has uninstall manager,and only a few are listed there aswell.
    All programes are working ok,so what has happened pleased
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    What O/S are u running?

    Are there large gaps betwwen the ones that are listed and have u scrolled all the way down to see if more programs are listed at the bottom?



    snowbound
     
  3. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    XP,Firewall is listed ,no antivirus or any others except net framework,tune up utilities,web folders xp.Never had this or heard of it before.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Had u installed anything around the time u noticed this?

    Did u try going back with restore to a point when u know all programs were listed?


    snowbound
     
  5. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    No restore point.Restored a reg back up from ace utilities.My only guess is lost from a reg clean,not sure because used for years without a problem .Still got problem
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    There was another member here who had a similar problem awhile back. I've pm'd them to see if they can shed any light on this. Hang in there and hopefully they, or someone else can provide a solution for u.



    snowbound
     
  7. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Thanks
     
  8. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
    Gone to this and it says defoult value not set.No programes listed.Should there be?.Does this help.
     
  9. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Hey waters,
    It doesn't sound exactly the same as my problem.
    I had a HUGE blank space between two programs in A/R Progs. Now this did give the illusion that a lot of my progs were missing, but when I scrolled down (through the big blank space) the rest of my progs were at the bottom of the list. You could just check this first. Possibly you could also post us a screenshot of your A/R Progs to see.

    This is the thread regarding my prob;
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=47155&highlight=blank space add/remove programs
    ...but it was only one prog causing the problem.

    You are certainly looking at the right registry key;
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
    which should contain all the programs listed in A/R Progs.

    Mine also has no value set..

    http://img345.imageshack.us/img345/92/capture05032006074534am9ry.jpg

    But when I expand the key, I have tonnes of entries starting with lots in parentheses like these;

    http://img345.imageshack.us/img345/6493/capture05032006074616am4se.jpg

    Progressing down into an alphabetical listing of all programs (including hotfixes and such);

    http://img345.imageshack.us/img345/2579/capture05032006074658am9is.jpg

    So if you have nothing listed here, I'm at a bit of a loss.

    Anyway, post us some screenshots, have a look for that big blank space in A/R P, and in the meantime I'll have a google and see what I can turn up.

    Just to check, did your reg cleaner make a backup? and have you restored this backup?

    Cheers,
    Brad.
     
  10. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    No back up.Howdo i post screenshot
     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  12. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    How does an Ace utility work for backing? Does it create a regfile that contains emptying procedures? Sounds like a real possible culprit behind your anomaly and surely would help to be able to see the regfile, may be possible to recover.

    Not sure this will help in your situation; yours appears to be slightly different.

    Create a .reg file, place the following in it;

    ---- Start - DO NOT COPY THIS HERE LINE ----
    REGEDIT4

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htc]
    "Content Type"="text/x-component"

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.hta]
    @="htafile"
    "Content Type"="application/hta"
    ---- End - DO NOT COPY THIS HERE LINE ----

    Merge and re-access windows ‘Add or Remove Programs’
     
  13. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Cant get attachments to work.Saved image as said ,Going to manage attachment,brouse imabe then open and upload but then no image is attached
    It says done.Attachment in progress ,can be deleated.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2006
  14. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Rename the reg filetype to .txt and see if that helps.
     
  15. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    You might have accidentally tried to upload it twice. Go into manage attachments and delete it and try again. Otherwise take another shot save with a different name and upload the new one.
     
  16. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    I now get a valid file extension showing
     

    Attached Files:

  17. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
  18. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    InProcServer32]
    "%SystemRoot%\System32\appwiz.cpl"
    This is an entry on microsoft help


    InProcServer32]
    "%SystemRoot%\System32\appwiz.cpl"
    ThreadingModel Reg-sz Apartment
    This is what i have
    One is default,the other is there as well but not listed on help site.
    Does this matter because all entries are the same as mine apart from this extra value that is in this and one other entry
    thanks
     
  19. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    REGEDIT
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    \SOFTWARE
    \Microsoft
    Windows
    CurrentVersion
    \Uninstall
    Program Name

    Where program name is ,i only have a couple of programes.
    I think this is the problem ,am i right?
    thanks
     
  20. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    That's because you only have a few progs listed in A/R Progs. That registry key is a list of what to display in A/R P. My guess is there is another registry key that is corrupt or missing...most likely in the ROOT hive. We're getting a bit out of my depth here. I don't know if running System File Checker (SFC) might restore those entries?

    I would just check first that there are no backups in your regcleaner's prog files. Mine automatically saves backups as .reg files (in a backup folder) on each clean.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.