Add password to image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dcol, Mar 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dcol

    dcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Is there a way to add or change a password to an existing image without recreating that image?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Not as far as I know.

    Think carefully before putting a password on a backup. When it's time to restore, you may be stressed if it's an emergency; and it's hard to remember things like passwords under stress, especially if the backup that you need to restore was made six months ago.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dcol,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    jmk94903 is right there is no way to set password to an existing backup. If a password has been set for a backup archive and is now lost or forgotten, then there is no way to retrieve or disable it.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    YOu could zip the tib file with a password and then reverse the process when you wanted to restore, although that's a bit cumbersome.
     
  5. dcol

    dcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    The issue for me is not a lost or forgotton password. I currently have images that have no password and I want to add one to them.
    Is this possible? If not, it should be easy for Acronis to add the ability
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    dcol, this is impossible to add a password to an existing archive. Maybe, this opportunity will be added to the future versions of the program.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  7. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    The only way to password protect that image of data would be to restore it and do another backup, this time using a password.

    Its not a graet solution, but it would work even though it would take lots of time.

    Adding this feature to Acronis might be useful.

    But I would want the programmers time at the moment to be used to sort out the current bugs before adding any new features like this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.