Add and Remove Error

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by deebo, Nov 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Hi All,
    I have several programs that I want to delete from my computer using the "Add and Remove" feature in the control panel of my XP. When I click on "change/remove I get an audio "DUH" like sound and a sized window pop-up that says "Error loading C:\program1\common11install-11 profes-1\runtime\07011Intell32\Ctor.dll
    "The specified module could not be found"

    What does this mean and how do I remove these programs that I do not use. They are taking up a lot of space on my hard drive that I need. I noticed this when I tried to defragment and did not have enough disk space to carry that task out. Thanks for any help on this....Dee
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    I'm not completely sure about which programs you were talking that you wanted to uninstall, whether they are already perhaps uninstalled, or whether something else happened on your system.

    So, for the moment, I can only tell what I do on my W98SE machine when there is still a program mentioned in Add/Remove that was already uninstalled.
    (but again: I'm not sure whether this is the case on your system !!! ).
    I use in such a case an older version of jv16PowerTools.
    I start jv16PowerTools > Registry tool > Uninstall Menu.
    From there I can remove from Add/Remove -if needed- certain programs that are already uninstalled but are still showing there.

    If something else is happening, like for example:
    Such a program still exists on your system, but Add/Remove doesn't work.
    Then you could perhaps try a few other things:
    1.
    Look whether in the folder of that program is an uninstall-file.
    2.
    Or try to re-install that program and see whether you can now uninstall it.
    3.
    Or delete the folder of that program, and use a reg-cleaner program to remove unneeded reg-entries.

    Maybe you can tell a bit more about what's happening on your system.
    I hope others with more experience with XP will also jump in.

    Regards, Jan.
     
  3. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Thaks for the repy Jan.
    I am having problems deleting programs using the add\remove utility in the control panel. I am trying to delete the ones I do not use, or need, and are taking up valueable space on my hard drive. A lot of the programs are bundled software that came with the computer when I bought it. I have two hard drives; C & D. C has 16 gb of space and D has 58.5 gb of space. My defragmentor tells me it needs at least 15% of free space to defragment the C drive and alerts me that I have only 12% available of which 6% is for reserve use and advised me to delete some files I no longer use or need to gain the necessary disk space it needs to defragment the drive.
    That is when I tried to delete the no longer used/needed programs that I discovered the add\remove feature would not delete the programs and giving me the message as stated in my first post.

    I will try the steps you listed and see what happens and go from there.
    Again thanks for your response.....Dee
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Dee,

    Maybe it is a good idea to wait till someone with more experience with XP than I have, will also give advice !

    BTW: as for having not enough space:
    did you for example cleaned the TIF of IE ?
     
  5. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Yes, I have cleaned my IE tif and used disk cleanup. I cannot understand why my computer will not use the space from the D drive? I have a lot to learn! :rolleyes: :p
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Dee,

    Because I myself have only W98SE, I'm afraid that I am not the right person to give advice.

    I really hope that others with XP will jump in and try to help you !
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hello deebo,

    You'll find some mention of your error and that Ctor.dll file here ....
    ht*tp://castlecops.com/postitle129083-0-0-.html

    Avoiding add/remove for the moment you can have a look at M$'s manual removal instruction's here ....
    ht*tp://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314481&Product=winxp

    or using Window's TweakUI Powertoy as explained here ....
    ht*tp://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000568.htm

    There's a download link on site but the version you'd want (2.10) can be found here ....
    ht*tp://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

    Remove the asterisk's after c/ping these link's. ;)

    Concerning your last post, CleanUp from Steven Gould wiped approximately 300mb's of excess from my machine
    the first time running. Light, fast, and stable I vouch favor for version 312.exe located on this page ....
    ht*tp://home.comcast.net/~sgould4567/software/cleanup/download.html

    Edit: When or if you decide on CleanUp, you can set the option's tab like in my screenshot ....
    the cookies and pre-fetch option's at your discretion, then let'r rip!


    GF
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2005
  8. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Thanks for the info GF. I'll get right on it and let you know the results. I'm pretty sure this is what I've been looking for though.
    All the help is greatly appreciated guys. Thanks....Dee :)
     
  9. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Wow GF, did you do It! I used Cleanup and, if I did my math right, cleaned 2,370 MB's of space. That's 2.37 Gigabyte's, I can't believe it!. Puter runs faster and all seems to be much better now. I'll bet with some more tweaking I can improve on that.

    Thanks GF, you came through for me and I am very grateful. I know where to go now for any future problems I may have.

    Have a great day! .........Dee :D :D
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hey c'mon dee ....


    I can't take credit for a few simple link's, but jeeper's that's a serious amount of CleanUp! :eek::cool:

    I took a look around for the file (ctor.dll) and path from your first post, guessing you haven't recently installed *HotBar* which uses an identical file, I figure it's part of an InstallShield package. The error might be resolved by re-registering that one file, described here ....
    ht*tp://consumer.installshield.com/kb.asp?id=Q108199

    Check your event viewer for an error number, or search it specific here ....
    ht*tp://consumer.installshield.com/common.asp

    I'd like to add when defragmenting the key lies in closing background processes .... open they get in the way (myself from the commandline in safe-mode). If your issue persist's after perusing the InstallShield site for a resolution to your add/remove applet, post back with an error number from the event viewer and we'll take another look. ;)

    Edit: Sorry about TweakUI dee, I seem to have misunderstood removing program's with it.
    Still, a good second opinion when investigating your system. Hey and don't let Jan fool ya .... novice at best! :D

    It was a pleasure assisting dee,
    take good care ...


    GF
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2005
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi GF,

    My sincere thanks to you too for jumping in !!! :D
    I appreciate it very much.
    As for me : GF = expert
    And I DO mean that !!!!!

    Most warmest regards,
    Jan.
     
  12. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Hi GF & Jan too!
    It seems that yes I do have HotBar installed but did not do it intentionally. I saw it while running Spybot S&D. I also saw Bonzibuddy, SurferBar and a lot of other stuff I probably don't need and did not ask for but was a "victim" while surfing the net I guess. I also noticed that SpyBot S&D is taking longer than usual to run but it reports it finds nothing. I have cleaned my system using the steps outlined in the General Cleaning Instructions posted by Blackspear in the virus and worms section. (Now that took some time I'm here to tell ya!) My computer is running ok but seems like it is taking longer than necessary to start programs and/or software.
    I'm going to try and paste a screenshot of my system if that will help.
    I looked in Add/Remove to delete hotbar but could not find it. Is it something I need? I will do a Google search and see what I can find there.
    Meanwhile, Thanks again for all the help you have provided.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Dee,

    I would advice to post a HijackThis-log at one of the boards where you can get help for HJT.
    For example: CastleCops, Gladiator, etc.
    But please follow their instructions how to post and what to do.
    (alas, the Wilders board doesn't do HJT-logs anymore).

    Regards, Jan.
     
  14. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    Thanks Jan, I'm on my way to castlecops now to read up on what I have to do.

    Wow, I spend so much time on this thing, I'm going to have to eat something sometime to keep going. :D

    Thank you Jan for your concern and response.

    Yours Truely,
    Dee
     
  15. Hi dee,

    Yeah .... best bet as Jan mention's to go get an HJT log read, quickest way to sort thing's out. ;) If you're surfing involves IE with *active* control's enabled (activeX/Java), here's how to configure it (internet zone) to help keep you out of harm's way once you recover .... http://www.spywarewarrior.com/uiuc/btw/ie/ie-opts.htm

    .... and alway's investigate before downloading. Don't miss the *Home* link at the bottom when you're finished. :cool:

    Good luck dee, you'll be fine.


    GF
     
  16. deebo

    deebo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    sc
    I appreciate it guys.
    Wow :eek: , how do you find all this stuff? It is almost mind-boggling*.
    Looks like I have my work cut out for me for the next few days-weeks, etc. :rolleyes:

    Thank You All
    Dee
     
  17. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Dee,

    As far as I understood from your CC-thread: things are much better now !
    I'm really happy for you ! :)

    I really would like to thank Autodad for guiding you through this all.
    Thanks Autodad !!! :D


    Dee,
    May I ask a question now:
    Do you have your internet-connection by dial-up or by (A)DSL or cable ?

    Reason for asking:
    It could be that you had a so-called Dialer.
    That is a nasty infection.
    It might cost you a higher telephone-bill....
     
  18. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Also if don't use the hibernation feature you can save disk space equal to your ram by turning it off in the power options.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.