AdAware 6 Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Pilli, Feb 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    I have just upgraded from AA6 + To AA6 Pro, This adds another button "Proc Watch" to the main AA screen, I have attached a screenie showing a little of it's capabilities, in addition there are more customising tweaks & the ability to add pro plugins.

    So far it is working well with all the other security proggies on this PC.

    AdAware 6 Upgrade currently available for $20 for AA+ customers

    Also note that a new ref. list is out today.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. WE Sim

    WE Sim Guest

    Hi!

    What build are you getting? 158 or 160?

    Thanks
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi WE Sim, AwAwre 6 Pro, Build 158, Ref list Today oR 108 03.02.2003,

    Not seen 160?
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Pilli,

    Build 160 is only needed for those that experienced shutdown trouble (Win2k and XP) and those that had a Windows version for languages that write from right to left.
    If you're not experiencing these problems, save yourself the trouble of downloading 160, because 161 is on it's way. ;)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Cheers Pieter,
    I have enough problems with English & that's my native tongue! :' ( WE Sim may have needed it)

    I have had no problems so far with AA Pro - still going through the help file....
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Since I'm running XP, I had the honor of testing build 160 for the shutdown problem.
    Psst, don't tell anyone, but normally I don't use the AdWatch part. ;)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.