Ad Muncher: Remove social buttons.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JeffreyCole, Jan 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    I'm not sure if that's right for this list, but here are the filters I would use if I were to add them.

    Block retrieval of URL:
    .skype.com/smallicon/

    Add CSS to all pages:
    a[onclick^="imwindow('skype',"] {display:none;}
     
  2. war59312

    war59312 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Well figured it was social ish. ;)

    OK sweet that works. Love ya!

    Thanks again!
     
  3. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    v30

    Report any issues or missed buttons in this thread.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
  5. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Which browser are you using?

    It's working properly here in all the browsers I've tested.

    Only Opera was slightly problematic, refreshing usually fixed it.
     
  6. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    I tried IE and Firefox. The red button is gone. If i delete the Social List the red button is back, as it should be. Strange.
     
  7. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Which versions?

    Tried clearing your cache and cookies and refreshing the page a few times?
     
  8. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    IE10 and Firefox 19

    I tried everything. Do you see the red button (Jij reageer) to go to the comments? See screen http://13e.imghost.us/bh/3.JPG

    I only see this button if i disable admuncher or delete the Social list in the CustomStrings.dat

    Maybe i do something wrong? I paste the social list under the custom filters.

    Thank you for the help, much appreciated.
     
  9. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,724
    Location:
    UK
    FYI I use Firefox 19 & Social List 30 - I see that button with Ad Muncher enabled. It was my first visit to the site so it worked as expected.
     
  10. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    Strange. I don't.
     
  11. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,244
    I recently reported an ad to Jeff but he couldn't see it. I asked him to add this ad to his advert list but replied he cannot do that unless he see it himself :D
     
  12. Brigit

    Brigit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Nederland
    Hallo

    Would you like this also include in the list.
    grenswetenschap.nl/veld.asp : top right

    p.s. to me is also no red button on display at nu.nl
    Maybe it's a Dutch thing.

    And for this advert on Skype
    View attachment 237168
    Tried everything to this ad to get away; what I could find on google and on the forum.
    But nothing works.
    Perhaps do you know there is a solution for.

    Greetings Brigit :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  13. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    the first one appears to just be links.

    which aren't removed.

    the second one doesn't belong in this specific thread, but I will say that no more ads can be removed in skype until 5.x
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  14. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    v31

    Report any issues or missed buttons in this thread.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Alcyon

    Alcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Montr?al, Canada
    Hi Jeffrey.

    I haven't tried Admuncher yet so I have some questions for you:

    Can we use regex, can https be filtered and can in/outgoing http header fields be modified?
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2013
  16. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Ad Muncher currently is just the best ad blocking experience you can get, blocking many ads no one else can.

    the 3 things you mention are all coming in 5.x but are only needed for edge cases not for removing the bulk of ads.
     
  17. Snoop3

    Snoop3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    thanks for the updated list.

    will this be avail thru the program in version 5?
     
  18. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    indeed.
     
  19. Alcyon

    Alcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Montr?al, Canada
    Then I'll patiently wait for the upcoming version and port my project to your said jewel. :thumb:
    Right now, AB+ has what I call bugs, is very limited and Proxomitron isn't working very well on Win7.
     
  20. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,244
    Yes, Ad Muncher is far best ever ad blocker. I also tried so-called ad blockers but they cannot compare to AM. I use AM already for ages with the full satisfaction. Though If I should complain for something it would be release of version 5. It last toooooooooooooo loooooooooooooooooong :D
     
  21. Alcyon

    Alcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Montr?al, Canada
    Patience is a virtue... Can the current version at least trigger filters only if third-party domains are detected? I'm curious.
     
  22. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,244
    Sure but everything has its limits even patience ... we're talking about v5 more than a year but honestly I understand it ... AM is a two-men company and thus its sources are limited. Anyway I hope v5 is coming pretty soon. I paid the lifetime license last year to cover the upgrade to v5 so awaiting fruits :D
     
  23. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    What project are you referring to?
     
  24. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,724
    Location:
    UK
    He probably means adding his own filters to the My Filters tab.
     
  25. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Just a quick question. I bought AM prior to the changes in licensing. Will I be able to get v5 for free? Or do I have to purchase it again?

    Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.