Ad Muncher: Remove social buttons.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JeffreyCole, Jan 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Users keep asking how to block social buttons with Ad Muncher.

    While Ad Muncher does block most of the tracking from them the actual buttons are not removed in most cases.

    This post will provide users the exact filters I would add to the default list if we were blocking them by default.

    I will support these filters if users need assistance.

    Report any page damage or unblocked social buttons and I will edit this post.

    Include the page where you saw the button.

    Add all the filters under each category header.

    Devs: Make this sticky if you want.

    here we go. :)

    *** filters removed ***

    Replace your CustomStrings.dat with the attached file.

    much easier. :)

    I wasn't allowed to upload .dat files, so remove the .txt extension.

    Shutdown Ad Muncher and check the Install.ini file in the Ad Muncher folder.

    Look for this or a similar line.

    CustomStringsDat=%APPDATA%\Ad Muncher\CustomStrings.dat

    it will tell you where this file goes.

    Then restart Ad Muncher.

    latest version: 16
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
  2. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    As requested, I'm posting the issue of social buttons not being blocked on several sites:

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2413632,00.asp: Facebook, Twitter, G+1, Stumbleupon, Pinterest and LinkedIn are all showing in a straight line across the top of the article.

    http://www.tmz.com/: Facebook, Twitter and Stumbleupon buttons can be found underneath the articles on the front page.

    Edit: I just wanted to add, Jeffrey, that the log file is showing that these filters aren't even trying to kick in. I don't think it's a problem on my end, but it could very well be. I followed your instructions to the letter, so o_O :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  3. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Tried clearing your cache and cookies?
     
  4. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    Sure did, started out with a clean slate and no dice, they're still there.
     
  5. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    did you enable the custom list?

    "use list" check box then click apply.
     
  6. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    Yep, I hit apply every time I added one of them, and they all have the "use list" box checked.
     
  7. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Does the AM toolbar appear on that page if you activate it?

    I tested all the filters on TMZ.com before I created this thread.
     
  8. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America

    Yes it does. The toolbar is working just fine.
     
  9. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    By the way, are you using 4410?

    I added a default filter for TMZ.com alone that removes some of this stuff.
     
  10. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    I just did a forced update, but that only took me to 4408.
     
  11. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Tick the beta box.
     
  12. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    Okay, just did. It's not showing there's an update yet, so I'll give it a little time and check again manually.
     
  13. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    You shouldn't have to wait. 4410 has been out for 10 hours.

    Did you click apply after ticking the beta box?

    sorry for the newb question, but I had to ask. :)

    P.S.
    StumblUpon filter added to first post.
     
  14. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    No need to be sorry, lol, but yeah I did. Anyway, you did a great job of cleaning house on TMZ...but, Wired.com, if you click on the articles, still has all the social buttons. Shouldn't these filters apply to all sites with the buttons on them? That's what's confusing me.
     
  15. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    For the most part yes.

    but some sites like to deviate from the default code.

    Not a problem, I will just add a new filter for them.

    so keep the reports coming.

    be sure to check the OP for updates.

    I could be more generic but the chance for damage would increase.

    So I do it smart and there shouldn't be any false positives or page damage.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  16. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    updated for PCMAG.
     
  17. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
  18. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    post updated.
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Are we talking about these, because I don't how to block them with AdMuncher?

    ScreenShot_AdMuncher_social buttons_01.jpg
     
  20. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    we are indeed. :)

    That's what this thread is all about.
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Do I have to tell you the website? ...or is it not required?
     
  22. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    Read the first post. =)

    (yes)
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    "Include the page where you saw the button.

    Add all the filters under each category header.

    Devs: Make this sticky if you want."

    Yes, I saw and read it...but I was still confused.;)

    Here we go...

    http://forums.watchuseek.com/forum.php
     
  24. JeffreyCole

    JeffreyCole Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    433
    What service are you reporting?
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Now, I am starting to feel dumb.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.