Ad-Aware dissapeared ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Jan 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    No connection to ANY of their www's for eg - https://secure.lavasoft.com

    WHOIS shows 174.142.19.30

     
  2. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,287
  3. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,578
    Location:
    Romania
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    Hi guys, thanks for that :thumb: Wierd, i'm still seeing this

    Lava.gif

    No other www is giving me issues, & it's Not in my HOSTS ? No big deal as i don't want to install it :D it just "seemed" like they'd gone. Well for me they have. Having said that i can reach it via a Proxy !

    Unexpected WHOIS too :D
     
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,488
    Website works here too! ;)
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,683
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No problems for me either.
     
  7. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,287
    Malware infection? Can you reach AVG, Avast, etc. sites?
     
  8. carat

    carat Guest

    I guess you're infected with DNS changer trojan ... :'(
     
  9. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I can't access -https://secure.lavasoft.com either.

    Error 102 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED): The server refused the connection.

    I can access the main website (http) just fine.
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    Not here :)

    Yes thanks :thumb:

    See above ;)

    Conformation :thumb:

    I can now :)

    home.gif

    I discovered Lavasoft was included in https-everywhere

    lava.gif

    Even though it states this ?

    https.gif

    After disabling it i accessed the http www just fine. Still getting the https errors though. Wierd !
     
  11. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    The same here, no https.
     
  12. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,321
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    ^Weird indeed, having the same issue, even with the Lavasoft rule disabled in HTTPS Everywhere, I can't load the site.
     
  13. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,908
    Location:
    USA
    I use chrome and I have the +S plugin to tell if HTTPS is pressent. It appears when the website has a HTTPS Server and the +S doesn't appear for https://secure.lavasoft.com/. I guess lavasoft is having trouble with they're HTTPS Server.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.