Ad-Aware dissapeared ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Jan 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    No connection to ANY of their www's for eg - https://secure.lavasoft.com

    WHOIS shows 174.142.19.30

     
  2. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
  3. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi guys, thanks for that :thumb: Wierd, i'm still seeing this

    Lava.gif

    No other www is giving me issues, & it's Not in my HOSTS ? No big deal as i don't want to install it :D it just "seemed" like they'd gone. Well for me they have. Having said that i can reach it via a Proxy !

    Unexpected WHOIS too :D
     
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Website works here too! ;)
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No problems for me either.
     
  7. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Malware infection? Can you reach AVG, Avast, etc. sites?
     
  8. carat

    carat Guest

    I guess you're infected with DNS changer trojan ... :'(
     
  9. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I can't access -https://secure.lavasoft.com either.

    Error 102 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED): The server refused the connection.

    I can access the main website (http) just fine.
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Not here :)

    Yes thanks :thumb:

    See above ;)

    Conformation :thumb:

    I can now :)

    home.gif

    I discovered Lavasoft was included in https-everywhere

    lava.gif

    Even though it states this ?

    https.gif

    After disabling it i accessed the http www just fine. Still getting the https errors though. Wierd !
     
  11. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    The same here, no https.
     
  12. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    ^Weird indeed, having the same issue, even with the Lavasoft rule disabled in HTTPS Everywhere, I can't load the site.
     
  13. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I use chrome and I have the +S plugin to tell if HTTPS is pressent. It appears when the website has a HTTPS Server and the +S doesn't appear for https://secure.lavasoft.com/. I guess lavasoft is having trouble with they're HTTPS Server.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.