Ad-Aware Checker v1.0.1 Released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by javacool, Apr 24, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    The new version fixes a couple minor bugs (including an issue some users were experiencing were the program would falsely identify the adaware program as being deleted, when it really wasn't.

    Grab it here: http://javacool2.freeservers.com until mirrors are updated.
     
  2. nirjhar

    nirjhar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    India
    hi,
      i d/lthe 1.01 version & triedto run it on my Windows ME Home OS.
     i got an error message box saying 'Component Comdlg32.ocx or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is misssing or invalid'

    any comments/suggestions
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
  4. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    i was able to get the first version of the checker working by downloading it to the desktop. double clk on it and i get an "open" dialog box. double clk on lavasoft adaware and then double clk on adware.exe. the checker opens up and appears to be working with no errors. have to use the shortcut on the desktop in order to open up the program again after a reboot and go thru the same process.

    the same is happening with the new version. using windows ME. i have a reply in an earlier post on the first version if you need more info. hang in there. appreciate all that you're doing. o_O
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Are you referring to the fact that it does not automatically start at bootup? (or save the location of the ad-aware files) If so, I may put out another version to deal with that problem eventually (it is not built to do this - yet).

    In the meantime, you can always add the Ad-Aware files to my FileChecker program (which saves the watch-list so you can set it to start on startup through the "startup" group in the Start Menu).

    FileChecker postings are in this privacy software forum.
     
  6. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    maybe this will help you.
    the path on the checker box shows C:\Program Files\ and it appears that it should show C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-aware instead. i put the cker exe file in the lavasoft ad-aware file, but it didn't make any difference.
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    I'm still not quite sure what the problem is (and I'm very sorry for the missunderstanding). Are you saying that you believe the Ad-Aware Checker is not scanning your ad-aware directory properly? If that is the case, you could either get FileChecker (which will work fine), or you can run this quick test for me (to help determine what is causing the problem):

    -Start up Ad-Aware Checker.
    -Make sure you select the correct ad-aware directory.
    -Change the scanning time to 1 second.
    -Now start the scanning, and minimize ad-aware checker.
    -Open up Windows Explorer (or My Computer) and browse to your Ad-Aware directory (which, by default, is C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-Aware\ ).
    -Now right-click on the ad-aware.exe file and select "properties".
    -Check the "read-only" box in the properties dialog, and click "apply" or "ok".
    -Now see if Ad-Aware Checker gives you the notification (check the events listing) that the file has been altered.

    (Note: If the file is, somehow, marked as read-only, uncheck it instead in the steps above.)

    If Ad-Aware Checker does not notice that simple change to the file, please post any other details you could think of (i.e. other programs running that could possibly be causing a problem - though I don't know what could...).

    Thanks a lot, and I hope it turns out it's just a small GUI problem (and not in the detection itself).  :) This is the first report of this happening, so I'd be glad to stamp out the problem before it happens to anyone else (assuming this is a detection problem and not just a GUI glitch).

    -javacool  :)
     
  8. Pretender

    Pretender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Posts:
    670
    Location:
    Virtual Paradise
    I've got it working now. Thanks a bunch!

    appreciate all of your help.
     
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Re: I've got it working now. Thanks a bunch!

    Glad to hear it's working for you.  :)
     
  10. nirjhar

    nirjhar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    India
        i had deleted a CSIL activex/COM entry reported as invalid by 'one button system checkup' of Norton System Works 2002.
      i have d/l the cab file. Should i install it in my WinME OS. I have IE6.
      any comments/suggestions ?
     
  11. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    If you're still getting the error message, yes, install it. Pete
     
  12. mbeex3

    mbeex3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Posts:
    4
    Hello-

    I have the same problem mentioned by GOth52 (When I run v1.0.1, I receive a message that ad-aware has been deleted, reinstall it, etc.)

    This seems to occur only when I first run v1.01.01 after a boot.  (I have Ad-aware Checker correctly installed and location pointed to the Ad-Aware program.)  

    When I kill the error messages without making any changes, then run Checker again, the error does not appear.  If I re-boot, the error reappears on the first run.

    Also, I checked adaware.exe properties in Explorer per your instructions above...my file is marked "archive".  Is this correct?

    Not really sure how to stop this behavior, just thought you might want to know someone else is having the problem also.

    Appreciate any suggestions if there's a solution,  or if I can help resolve it by providing you with more info please let me know.

    Thanks.  
    :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.