Active mode

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Sacles, Jul 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    In using NOD32, I read:
    "Note
    from Windows Vista Service Pack 1 and Windows Server 2008, the new architecture Filtering Platform (WFP Windows Filtering Platform) is used to control network communications. As technology WFP uses special surveillance, the section Active mode is not available."

    If use Windows 7 SP1 and Active Mode is available o_O.

    Is it normal?
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    If you mean this article it is not available for your operating system.

    If not, please try to be more specific.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Since you are running Windows 7 Service Pack 1, this feature is not available to you.
     
  5. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  6. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    We apparently are not communicating correctly - please stand by for someone from ESET to respond to your query.

    Thanks.
     
  7. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    Hi Sacles. I have the same as you. Running Win7 SP1. I don’t have the Web browsers or Email clients settings that siljaline linked to but I do have the Active mode under Web access protection -> HTTP, HTTPS. I believe this is basically the equivalent setting under Win7 to which siljaline linked to which would be for XP. Just guessing.
     
  8. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello JimboW,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I conclude that the active mode is present with Windows 7.

    I agree, I do not have that either.

    My question is about the setting Active mode.

    The question now is: why ESET says :
    "Note
    from Windows Vista Service Pack 1 and Windows Server 2008, the new architecture Filtering Platform (WFP Windows Filtering Platform) is used to control network communications. As technology WFP uses special surveillance, the section Active mode is not available ."
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    hi

    what 's about windows xp
    in w7 32bit the marked cross is not avaible
    so i'm curious about xp

    will these option enable ?

    thanks
    cheers
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.