Active@ Disk Image 5.2 Beta

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by treehouse786, Dec 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
  2. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    It seems that Active@ Disk Image too depend/rely on VSS. I tried put it on my WinPE(s), one had VSS support, one did not. The one did not would have error pop-up occured.

    I think it is better to detect the system has VSS service support or not.
    As for many imagers can detect the system VSS, if no VSS, they use non-VSS method for imaging.
    Active@ Disk Image should follow this too.
     
  3. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Will have to give this a try. Thanks tree for the update.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    thanks
    i tried to contact active via support never got an answer
    i would like respect the bitmap in the restore process
    in short no consolidate/defrag behavior in the restore
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    We need file backup, i hope they will add
     
  6. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Seems buggy (this version) : I performed a diff backup but I could'nt explore the image, the image explorer exited right away. I uninstalled it, reinstalled version 5.1.3 and this time I could explore the image.
     
  7. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    So far I am never able to create image in with Active disk image in windows. The error is "No snapshots in the set'. Any suggestions please.
     
  8. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Seems that A@di cannot create a snapshot of your volume. Is VSS working on your system ?
     
  9. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    VSS working alright as I am able to backup using Shadowprotect Desktop Edition, Macrium Professional Version, ATI 2012, O & O diskimage 6 prof version except Active Disk Image which never worked for me . Always the same error.
     
  10. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    That's odd considering the other ones work for you...I know SP uses VSS. I assume you don't have all these installed? I know many will conflict.
     
  11. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    Yes. All the above mentioned softwares are installed and working Ok for me. Never had any conflict with each other.
     
  12. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    correct ^^ i have had TONS of issues with clients computers who were running acronis and then added another imaging program only to have them not work at all. if you are running multiple ones and they are fine more power to you. i know even trying active@ and easeus on the same pc caused nothing but headaches neither was working properly until i fully removed easeus then active@worked fine again
     
  14. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    not 100% sure what you mean but have you tried imaging using the RAW format?
     
  15. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    yes it only uses the VSS service and i am pretty sure they wont be using a custom driver to image for some time yet. with regards to the WinPE issue, that is what active@ boot disk is for and the built in WinPE maker within active@ disk image, i dont recommend trying to use active@ disk image on a WinPE you have made yourself as i have had quite few issues in the past so what i do know is add portable programs to active@ boot disk, works perfectly every time
     
  16. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    to be honest i hope they dont as that is how programs become bloatware.

    more additions = more chances for things to break

    i love active@ for the fact that it is simple, i would hate to see it deviate from this philosophy.

    after all, it is called active@ disk image :p
     
  17. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Agreed. This, to me, is what happened to Acronis. Got bloated with additional features a small subset of people actually use. I don't use it mostly because of all the instability introduced with all the new features.
     
  18. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    All those you mention have their proprietary snapshot system beside VSS, including StorageCraft Shadow Protect. they may use VSS, but fallback on the other mechanism is VSS is not working or if instructed to do so.

    You coukd try OopsBackup from Altaro that only uses VSS (file backup only) and see if VSS works fine with it.

    BTW, SP 4 damaged my regular VSS after being removed from my Vista PC. I had to reintall it (I mean SP) because I couldn't find how to repair the system.
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    same issue for me with sp4 vss was badly broken after removing it!!!
     
  20. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    I do not like active@ boot disk's WinPE, I like mine more:D

    If I need to make choice, I will giveup Active@ Disk Image:D
    Because there are many imagers that need not to use VSS for imaging on WinPE
    It seems that for cool imaging, custom driver is not needed.
     
  21. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    If you want to do file-based backup, you can simply use file sync software to do, there are many free file sync software
     
  22. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    but you dont need to make a choice ;)

    http://www.pendrivelinux.com/yumi-multiboot-usb-creator/


    i have acronis, active@, linux mint, hirens, custom WinPE, custom BartPE and many other boot disks on a single usb
     
  23. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    I know how to use grub4dos to boot different ISO/IMG/WIM or other bootable files.

    What I mean is, I do not want to waste size of USB and manage too much bootable files(My boot menu list is a bit long now). As it is just less than 10MB, I don't think I will download a very large active bootdisk and build a new ISO ever time when it has new version.
     
  24. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    your only having to build a new ISO every time a new version is released because you use optical disks. if you used USB's then you can just overwrite the active@ boot entry without affecting any other entry (using YUMI).
     
  25. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    I don't use optical disks, I use USB.

    Even you use USB, You still need to download and rebuild again. Of course, you can just edit the "boot.wim" and replace the new version's files of active disk image into it.

    If there have more choices do not need to do the same processes, why I do not choose?
    My WinPE adding new software does not need to edit the "boot.wim", I just need to pack the new software into WIM format and put to the corresponding location that's OK. Therefore, I can add new software very quick, and I do not need many WinPE.:D

    If you do not mind do so, that's OK. You have your own choice, and I am too.:) I just hope Active disk image can do better to provide better user experiences for its customers.:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.