Actiontec MI424WR questions

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by wutsup, Jan 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Hey Wilders, I haven't been here in a long time. I just switched to Verizion Fios from Cox and they supplied the mode/router which is an Actiontec. I'm coming from a DIR 655 so this router is well, not as full featured. I know you can use the DIR 655 with the Actiontec router but for now the Actiontec is working well.

    My only problem is I have no idea if it is a NAT/SPI router? I set the firewall settings to max security and I'm assuming that's the NAT? I don't see any setting for Anti spoofing or SPI. Is SPI enabled automatically?

    Thanks
     
  2. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Anyone?
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
  4. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Ok thanks. I might use the DIR 655 again sometime in the future since it is better and has more features such as anti spoofing, but the actiontec will do for now.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ttomm1946
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    521
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.