Actions tab setup

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by eddievh, Apr 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eddievh

    eddievh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi guys,
    Am in the process of setting up NOD32 in accordance with the "Extra Settings" thread by Blackspear and have noticed that in all the Action tabs that "uncleanable infiltration" options are greyed out and unable to be entered. Is this a problem with my software or something that has since been introduced? It seems to be defaulted to "offer an action" without quarantine.


    Cheers,

    Ed.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Eddievh, welcome to Wilders.

    Can you please post a screenshot of what you are seeing and we'll get you sorted.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. eddievh

    eddievh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi Blackspear - I hope I have done the right thing buying NOD32. Already I have this issue and what seems to be my first false positive before this new computer has even been connected to the internet (I am posting from my existing internet PC) . It has claimed I have a virus within a fresh disk install of Ahead Nero :oops: Appears it's a standard audio plugin. Any comments? I have attached screenshots of both.

    Thanks,

    Ed.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. eddievh

    eddievh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    and...........
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Ed, nothing wrong with that screenshot, you need to place a dot in the radio button that has "Clean", and then the options will come available on the right hand side.

    Cheers :D
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you send a copy of that file to sample@nod32.com

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Also make sure you're using the latest version of virus definitions 1.1067 - it looks like a false positive remedied a long time ago.
     
  8. eddievh

    eddievh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks for the reply guys. Macros.............the scan I did was just a test with the downloaded program without updates . I am attempting to get everything as far along the line to completion as possible with the PC before I actually connect to the internet. If the problem has been rectified I apologise for bringing up an issue with the program that's already been fixed :doubt:

    Thanks for the prompt replies.

    Ed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.