Acronis won't work on XP Sysprepped machine

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DougBeard, Mar 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DougBeard

    DougBeard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Aconis 7 (build 68:cool:
    If I run Sysprep of any sort, Factory or Reseal...

    ... reboot with Acronis boot media Acronis either locks up (requiring forced shutdown) or reports that there are no hard drives.

    ...use the quit option in sysprep and try to image via Acronis immediately after running sysprep, from within Windows, before a sytem restart.
    Acronis locks up, reports no errors and must be forceably shutdown.

    I see lots of people in this forum discussing the use of sysprep, seems as tho it usually works.

    I've seen alternative progies for changing the sid, suggested.
    I only wish to utilize sysprep. I don't want to know about another program for accomplishing the same thing that sysprep does (relatively). If I can't get it working w/ sysprep I must seek another alternative for Imagine.


    Any clues are greatly appreciated.

    Doug
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Doug,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We regret to inform you that we do not support Acronis True Image 7.0 any more. Please download free trial version of Acronis True Image 8.0 from http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/trueimage/, create Acronis Bootable CD and try using it. If the problem persists with this version please send the sysinfo.txt (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the instructions) to support@acronis.com along with the description of the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. DougBeard

    DougBeard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Well, we purchased this software under a year ago. Terminating support prior to a year does not vote confidence in purchasing a newer version!?

    Version 8 does not experience the same problem as far as I can tell.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2005
  4. DougBeard

    DougBeard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Ya, I think this warranted further response from your support team. :eek:
    Your lack of concern for your customer base is disconcerting.

    Failing to support legitimate customers is a big NO NO.
    FYI, I'm recommending to all my Info Tech buddies to stay away from Acronis because of your lacking support policy.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.