Acronis won't clone my HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by detroitdr, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. detroitdr

    detroitdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    Running Acronis True Image Home 2009 build 12.0.0.9796

    I have two SATA hd's both identical
    2 x Seagate ST31500341AS Firmware CC1H

    1 HD has 2 partitions: C: and E:
    the other hd I want to use as a backup (by cloning first drive to it)

    When using Acronis... it will not let me clone.
    I select Clone
    Then Automatic (also tried all other combinations under manual as well)
    select source drive [noparse](C: and E:)[/noparse]
    select destination drive *****
    Then it comes back and says something about the destination drive is either too small or has errors on it.

    I had 1 large partition, so I removed the partition and left it with none.

    Using manual settings doesn't help either.


    (I'm a little upset.. but hope someone knows the answer)

    Thank-you
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    detroitdr,

    Have you tried cloning using the Acronis boot CD instead of from Windows? Grover H has a guide in his signature.

    I wouldn't use a clone for a backup. Images are much more flexible.
     
  3. detroitdr

    detroitdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Yes I even tried using a bootable cd.

    I have tried EVERYTHING.. I'm not sure if it's because I'm using the exact same drive that is causing the problem... but then again CLONE shouldn't care.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No, it shouldn't care.
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Does the destination drive have any bad sectors? Can you run chkdsk /r on the drive to see?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.