Acronis won't clone my HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by detroitdr, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. detroitdr

    detroitdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    Running Acronis True Image Home 2009 build 12.0.0.9796

    I have two SATA hd's both identical
    2 x Seagate ST31500341AS Firmware CC1H

    1 HD has 2 partitions: C: and E:
    the other hd I want to use as a backup (by cloning first drive to it)

    When using Acronis... it will not let me clone.
    I select Clone
    Then Automatic (also tried all other combinations under manual as well)
    select source drive [noparse](C: and E:)[/noparse]
    select destination drive *****
    Then it comes back and says something about the destination drive is either too small or has errors on it.

    I had 1 large partition, so I removed the partition and left it with none.

    Using manual settings doesn't help either.


    (I'm a little upset.. but hope someone knows the answer)

    Thank-you
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,577
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    detroitdr,

    Have you tried cloning using the Acronis boot CD instead of from Windows? Grover H has a guide in his signature.

    I wouldn't use a clone for a backup. Images are much more flexible.
     
  3. detroitdr

    detroitdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Yes I even tried using a bootable cd.

    I have tried EVERYTHING.. I'm not sure if it's because I'm using the exact same drive that is causing the problem... but then again CLONE shouldn't care.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,577
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No, it shouldn't care.
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Does the destination drive have any bad sectors? Can you run chkdsk /r on the drive to see?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.