Acronis Website

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ShadowInc, Sep 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ShadowInc

    ShadowInc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Is anyone else having troubles logging into the acronis website? It won't even let me create a new account. Is it down? I can't log in, can't request a forgotten password, anything.
     
  2. kenorian

    kenorian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Yes - and I desperately need a new build of TI to resolve an issue.

    Seems to me that the site has had several issues in the past few weeks.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Good grief, I hope they didn't back it up with Version 11! ;)
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Marat,

    I think it is time to give an honest answer/reason in THIS FORUM why the US-Arconis-HP has been down for such a long time.
    It is not normal.

    I cannot imagine only one reason that you cannot give an answer.

    Are you afraid of our laughing?
     
  6. hectorsm

    hectorsm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    30
    I have tried it also. This is what I have found:

    - The Login page does not work
    - The "Forgot Password" page does not work
    - The "Create new account" page does not work.

    Looks like they are having major web site issues.:(
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665

    ...but pick Europe English from the list at the top and it is OK.
     
  8. hectorsm

    hectorsm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    30
    Thanks MPSAN. The login to Europe worked. :thumb:
     
  9. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    I had no problem logging into My Account, and/or navigating around the site. However they lost the record of all my registered Acronis products, ATI versions 6 to 11 for a start, plus some others. This information is crucial for downloading updates, or re-downloading if you bought the privilege, which I have.

    Good job I was doing it for test purposes only. Hey, and all the "Buy" links worked.
     
  10. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    lookout with the europe site it gives you licenseserver downloads and US keys do not work with it!
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    As I have mentioned, the UK and Australian Acronis sites are working OK and you can log and download. For the US'ers neither the UK or Australian downloads have the German/Dutch licence server requirements.

    From Australia I can get the US website and if I click on My Account it reroutes via a browser certificate warning to the Russian Acronis.net site.

    So I guess either some nasty malware is redirecting the site, and Acronis are having difficulty eradicating/finding the nasty or there is a routing problem, and they have temporarily rerouted to the Russian site. If people in the US can't get there, then there might be a geographic block on US DNS servers routing to the Russian site or the US based DNS and cache servers haven't updated themselves as yet.

    There could be legal reasons for a geographic block if there is one.

    Colin
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    How could a compnay that makes backup software lose
    any data?


     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Would this be the "Mother Of All Oxymorons"? :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.