Acronis Website

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JTOverath, Aug 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JTOverath

    JTOverath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Am I the only one having trouble pulling up the Acronis website?
     
  2. Lamini

    Lamini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I SHOW THEM DOWN TOO....
     
  3. wiredless

    wiredless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    We are having the same issue. Placed call to their web admin: voicemail. Placed call to our partner reps - voicemail. It'll be curious to see if it's limited to their site or to a group of sites related in some way. I read yesterday that a MA. company, Digital xxxxx, is in charge of all the streaming of the Olympics that started a few hours ago. Wonder if there's any connection.
     
  4. porter

    porter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Same here:

    No Product Registration from Germany
    No Product Updates
    No Downloads of Evaluation Versions

    No Backup for the server of our Customer.
    The build 8.018 of Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows can not deal with Tape Streamer as Backup destination.
     
  5. It'sme

    It'sme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Middle Earth, NZ
    acronis.com
    This domain is under construction. o_O
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Ah didn't see this thread when I posted just now. The Australian website is working, and you can log into your accounts. There is some weirdness on the menu selection on the left hand side though.

    I'd guess that either some DN Servers have got themselves addled, or someone has been a bit malicious and redirected the DN translators to their own parked webpage.

    Colin
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
  8. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Acronis home website not loading

    Oops, I see others are having this problem to.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2008
  9. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Re: Acronis home website not loading

    Will not load - will not ping.
     
  10. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Re: Acronis home website not loading

    The UK site is still up here
     
  11. porter

    porter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Sorry, but I had tried to register my Acronis Echo Server for Windows on all of this locations and none of them did work.

    That is great support.
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The Wilders people should know what's going on .... wish they would put up a notice about it.
     
  13. UK Oldie

    UK Oldie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.