Acronis Version question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Crystal_Rose, Aug 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Sorry if this is a totally noob question, but I really need to know. I have installed Acronis Version 10.0.4871 about a year ago and made a backup image. I was able to use this image to restore my computer a few times without no issue (I was using the Image Startup recovery disc) But a few moths ago, the Startup recovery disc started to behave weirdly, (It couldn't find my SATA drives in Full version and the safe version would hang and freeze randomly) I upgraded to Version 10.0.4940 and the problems seems to stop.(although I have yet to restore my machine with the upgraded version the the Startup Recovery disc) I am wondering Since I created the image with 4871, will I encounter any compatibility issues when I go to restore with the 4940 Version of the recovery Disc?

    Any information on this matter would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you for your time.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,
    what I heard is that all newer builds are down-compatible to the prior builds/versions.

    Also it is recommended to use the latest build of his own version.
    There are no problems to encounter.

    BTW:
    for my interest:
    You mentioned that your "Acronis Version 10.0.4871" didn't work furthermore.
    Did you have changed your hardware and after that 4871 hangs?
    Or was 4871 hanging without any changes?
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    I am still using v 10, build 4942 and it has worked very well for me with a mix of sata and ide drives.

    Create a new Rescue CD (Startup Recovery Disk) for each new build you install. 4942 will have no trouble restoring earlier versions. I would not use use 4871 to restore a backup file created by a newer version.

    Un-install any older version before you install any newer version. Each version is a standalone and not needed when instaliing a newer version but prior serial number will be needed-- which is available from your personal registration page.

    I have updated my 4942 with the new scheduler update plus a newer SNAPapi update--but these do not change the Rescue CD creation.
     
  4. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you for the reply both of you. It's good I don't have to make a new image.

    My version of 10.0.4871 Worked without any problems and I was able to retore and backup by using the recovery CD. Then all of a sudden I went to restore using the recover CD and it started to freeze and hang randomly in Safe mode( I was able to get a restore or two off in safe made between the freezes ) and Full version, wouldn't rekonize my harddrives. I don't know why it was doing this. There was a harware change, but I made a new image file for that change.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok, there was hardware change.

    Before the hardware change everything works correct, right?
    And after the change the PC freezes randomly?


    If it is right: What hardware did you change?
    Did you change hdd-devices and change the architecture (IDE to SATA)?
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2008
  6. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Just changed my video card and like I said I made a brand new backup right after I changed the video cards. that was in November of 2007, the new image worked fine after that, then around about June 0f 2008 i went to restore and that was when it started acting funny. The only other thing that was changed was that Service Pack one was installed when I made the image. A few weeks after I made the image Installed Service Pack two. Maybe that small software change might be the reason why it was acting kinda funny, but I'm no technician >_<
     
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, the videocard and the servicepacks should not be the reason for the problems o_O

    ok, we stop investigation here. You have a solution and it seems to work fine.

    regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.