Acronis TrueImage-incremental backup

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mistycat, Feb 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    When scheduling an incremental backup, is it necessary to have my pc password protected? The reason I ask is when prompted for a pw when not pw protected, I receive the message that the backup may not succeed. However, the backuo completes successfully and can be verified. When I tried to use that backup recently, it didn't work. Thankyou
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Mistycat,

    Sorry, I just saw your question.
    I'm afraid I don't have the answer (still using version 6 :oops: ).

    Try to post your question also at the DSLR-software-forum (lots of experienced users of TI there):
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/sware

    And of course you could always email Acronis Support.
     
  3. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    Will do. Thankyou
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Mistycat,

    DP replied to your posting at DSLR:
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,9403819~mode=flat

    Quoting DP:

    I have not used the scheduling feature for incremental dumps but I think you may have stumbled onto a bug. I just tried to schedule one and as you see in the graphic, it says the image I selected is password protected when in fact it wasn't. I am concerned though that you went through the image dump and was not able to restore it. Send an email to support@acronis.com explaining what happened and that you were not able to restore after scheduling the task. I also will send them one about it identifying a previous image as password protected when it isn't.

    - End quote -

    Big thanks to DP ! :)

    Mistycat,
    Please keep us informed if you get a reply from Acronis Support ;)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  5. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    Just a note to say I have heard from Acronis and that there will be a short delay in their response due to recent releases. Also, I no longer seem to be able to schedule incremental backups successfully without my pc being pw protected which is fine as long as I know that.
     
  6. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    The reply I just received from Acronis was to update and that a backup doesn't need to be pw protected. However, backups fail unless I enter user which isn't the pc name. Great forum. Thanks
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    Doesn't this update fix it for you:

    http://www.acronis.com/support/updates/

    Acronis TrueImage 7 build 595

    Release date: February 24, 2004

    Changes:

    * User interface fixes
    * User's guide updates
    * Image password handling fixes
    * OS/2 partitions backup fixes
    * Icons handling fixes
    * "Activate" option in "Activate Startup Recovery" wizard added
    * Network fixes
    * Drive letter assignment fixes
     
  8. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    No, but thanks. Unless I change my pc name to user, scheduled backups fail. No other name will work but I no longer seem to need my pc pw protected. Maybe it was never a pw issue. Acronis answered today and is on this. Thanks again
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  10. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    I'm not sure but I believe the problems are contained to incremental backups. A password on the Image Archive seems to work fine for me. I have always pw protected my images, so I don't know. My problem is when I try to create an image with a pc name other than user, a box appears that says the login info is not correct, do I wish to proceed{the info is correct but I changed the pc name to user anyway} The backup schedules successfully and fails on implementation but not if I have user as the pc name. If that is the only problem. I'll just keep the name as user but I shouldn't have to. Thanks
     
  11. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    Well, I just heard from a different individual at Acronis regarding my last e-mail of Feb.27 who stated that I don't need a password{they already told me that}, what happened is impossible and with a link to their online purchases{I am already a registered user} Man, am I po'ed but I still think it's a great product. I'll just change my pc name and make my own incremental backups. Still, I wish I knew if it was on my end or theirs. Scheduled backups fail with the message:LOGON FAILURE;UNKNOWN USER NAME OR BAD PASSWORD. If I enter user{when the logon name is not user} ,all is well.Is there somewhere other than user names to enter a logon name? Thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.