Acronis TrueImage Home 11 and Vista Problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mousehole, Jan 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    I purchased V11.8053 (latest Version), to use with a new Vista PC.
    Firstly I could do a system partition backup OK.
    I then tried a data backup selecting most files from a second partion on the same drive as my system, and the process ran for some minutes the the CPU utilisation dropped to zero (for TrueImange), and I couldn't even cancel the process. Help please it will not do file back up properly.

    I then produced the boot disk on CD and tested it it failed on boot with error "Acronis Loader: No Configuration File Present".
    The PC still booted from HD OK. I believed it was a CD Boot config error so I used the Windows GUI to restore the system partition file created. This then caused my HDD to not boot !!!. Oh dear whatwonderfull Software not only didn't it work it trashed my PC.

    OK... I'll restore from a Symantec Ghost image... :) . Then **** that restored partitition would not boot and gave the same Acronis error. :mad:

    Research on this site lead me to the fix MBR method, using the Vista disk. I now have a stable vista system, but still have these problems:
    Can't boot from HDD or CD using Acronis Utils... infact it breaks Vista.
    Can't do a file backup of a second partition.

    I have tried lots of stuff including CHKDSK, Checking NTFS permissions, and disabling UAC all with no sucess.

    Can anybody assist... each such a well feature piece of software, which doesn't play. I'll be looking for a refund, but I'd rather have it working.

    Thanks
    Mousehole
     
  2. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Sorry, to reply to my own Thread, I've just read that SATA drives are not supported. Can this be true? all the drives are SATA on my new PC. No where was I warned this was the case, when I shelled out money !

    Mousehole
     
  3. Ray Clare

    Ray Clare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    I don't know what is going wrong for you, but perhaps a little encouragement may help. I run Acronis 11 on a Vista Home Basic system with SATA drives, and it has performed beautifully for more than six months now. I have restored partitions twice with no difficulty. So, it's possible.

    I suspect that with seven flavors of Vista, that may be part of the answer.

    I wish you luck. There are some really savvy guys on this forum, and they may be able to help you. It wouldn't hurt, though, if you mentioned which Vista, which machine, how much memory, and such.... It gives them something to work with.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try the boot CD on another system to see if it boots as it should .... it doesn't have to be a Vista system.
     
  5. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Thanks Guys,
    I am glad it is capable of working.. I will collect together the relavent data and post.
    The recovery CD I generated will boot an XP Home PC fine.
    As My Vista PC has been rolled back (using GHOST!) to a very early (almost vanilla) Vista Home Prenium, I'll patch it up to but not including SP1 tonight and re-install TI 11, and report back.

    Mousehole
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Considr making a VistaPE disk instead of using the ATO Boot disk. If ATI runs when yuo backu under Visata, then it should run onthe VistaPE disk to do a restore. Search this forum for Mustang's free vistape guide.
     
  7. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Thanks again for the advice, I'd really like to get this sorted.
    The PC is MEDION AKOYA MD 8828 Design PC details at http://www.medion.co.uk/
    It has Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium
    Version 6.0.6000 Build 6000 with a Intel VIIV Chipset
    with Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750 @ 2.66GHz Processor.
    With 2 GByte RAM
    BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG, 16/10/2007

    I am using Acronis®*True*Image*Home® version 11.0 (build*8,053)

    I have 2x 500GByte WD SATA drives installed, Drive 0 has 3 partitions, system, data, and recovery. Drive 1 is the archive drive with a single 500GByte NTFS patition.

    More info in the attached file

    As detailed before, I cannot boot from Acronis recovery disk or via the Windows GUI, which trashes the MBR. I also have lockups when doing a file archive of the files to the second drive.

    I would be gratefull for any help. I thank 'shieber' for his suggestion of using BART PE technology, however I am not happy about workarounds to a problem that should not exist in the TI software I have purchased. It also does not solve the trashed MBR problem if I restore from Windows environment.

    Thanks in advance

    Mousehole
     

    Attached Files:

  8. jcm

    jcm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hello All.
    I have similar problems. I buy Acronis True Image Home 11 last build (English).
    I first tried on my new DELL 1501 and newly installed Vista Home Basic french to make a backup of the system only. Backup started but hang at approx 19%. I tried again, same result. o_O
    I made a backup full partition and that runs fine up to the end ;) I did not tried yet to restore !

    I created a Secure Zone and I made a full backup into it as described.
    Then I tried to boot and press F11. The Acronis menu choice was shown. I selected Acronis ... and the PC went into black screen and like in hibernation mode, no leds, USB led went off. Surprising No ! :mad: I tried again = same.:mad: :mad:
    No way to get into Acronis via the F11 key. :thumbd:

    I tried to boot on the Acronis rescue CD just made before. Exactly same reaction of my PC :mad: = Black screen and like shut off.

    From now I didn't get help from Acronis support. They just asked me to uninstall and reinstall the software (that didn't solve anything :blink: ).

    For your info I tried of course without (and with) my anti-virus. No changes.

    So if any one can help. Otherwise I will have to ask for a full refund. I alreay lost several night to make some try and no success.

    As with mousehole I tried the CD on my other desktop XP Pro and it ran fine.

    THank you reading and for help.
    Regards.
    Jean-Claude
     
  9. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Mousehole here again with an update:
    I have had a reply from customer support who suggested I try the SNAPAPI driver they supply. This did not solve my problems, I am responding as quickly as possible for results of various diagnostic tests and will keep this thread updated with any positive results. I have asked them also to monitor this thread, so if anyone else has similar issues or ideas please post them here.

    One thought, my PC is a new one using Advanced Host Controller Interface (AHCI) technolgy for the SATA devices

    Best of Luck

    Mousehole
     
  10. valby

    valby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have a medion MD8828 and have the same problem with ACRONIS it says..

    Boot From AHCI CD-ROM:
    1. NO EMULATION System Type-00

    Starting Acronis Loader...

    Acronis Loader: No configuration file

    present.
    Press <ENTER> to reboot....

    ..................
    i will looke for this threat and hope for a solution.
     
  11. netserver

    netserver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi just a couple of questions which I did not see while quickly scanning your prob....
    1. which bios on system - vendor, version
    2. boot seq - floopy, cdrom, hdd ect
    3. some pc vendors, well many today place there restore partition on d0, p0
    with system restore at boot using f10-f12, which can be broken
     
  12. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    1. which bios on system - vendor, version
    Answer:-BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG, 16/10/2007
    2. boot seq - floopy, cdrom, hdd ect
    Answer:- cdrom, hdd 0, hdd 1 (no floppy drive)
    3. some pc vendors, well many today place there restore partition on d0, p0
    with system restore at boot using f10-f12, which can be broken
    Answer:- restore partition is d0, p2 (a FAT32 containing Ghost images), system restore is boot using supplied recovery disk to run Ghost.exe. f10-f12 do not come into it.

    The file attached to the later post has comprehensive details in a txt file.

    Thanks

    Mousehole
     
  13. tonyk2001

    tonyk2001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have a similar problem.
    I am trying to restore my system from a full backup in the secure area.
    I am using an ASUS M2n4-SLI motherboard with 4G ram. The main drive is a SATA2 stripe array (1000 Gig set up as 2 x 500g drives). The backup is on a third SATA drive of 500G.
    On booting from the rescue media I get the coloured screen showing Acronis 'safe' huh computing! and when I select Acronis there is a pause and then a black screen. I have left it all night and nothing happens. I have now installed Windows Vista Business (C drive was originally freshly formatted and Acronis loader failed, now C contains Vista Business which boots OK but I need to restore full backup overwriting C drive). I have tried to go down the route of using the Startup Recovery Manager from within Acronis on reboot. This time just a line indicating Loader is starting and then nothing, not even a coloured screen.
    I have tried with on-board extras like USB, LAN switched off, same result. I suspect proper drivers for SATA not present, how do I make sure they are on the bootable media? I am unable to find any way of 'slipstreaming' drivers onto the bootable CD.
    I am unable to re-install Vista Ultimate (which is the backed up system) as there is damage to the install DVD.
    I have recommended this product to at least 10 other users, should I have done so? Its Monday morning and I need the machine back... I purchase software to do the job ... I back up religiously ... OMG Its Monday (and its Vista), I feel depressed! I've been at this since Saturday.

    Tony :blink:

    Using Acronis True Image Home 11 v 8053 (latest)
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since your backup image is on an internal drive, have you tried the Safe Mode version of TI? It accesses the drives through the computer's BIOS and will sometimes work when the Full Mode (Linux-based) version won't.

    --------------

    For the Full Mode version of TI:

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You may also want to try setting the Linux parameter to limit the amount of RAM. See this thread: 4 GB RAM --> corrupt images? Perhaps it will make a difference. (This will only affect TI when booting to the Full Mode version from the TI CD.)
     
  15. netserver

    netserver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, my backups worked before

    1. C drive - partition
    2. Projects dir. on G:\

    So I wanted to test, if I could reproduce the error(s) some of the others
    Have had, didn’t have to test long.......

    Deleted image of data (projects) ran through wizard again, Low and behold got to 65% this time and stopped (no hits, no runs, no errors in log)

    I tried other folders other then my projects, with same results it seems this software is not ready, I just can't Imagine Acronis did not know of this. With a little bench testing it would have reviled itself...... if not There programmers responsible for, should be sacked..... I know if they worked in my shop they would have been, for letting this out...........
     
  16. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Update

    I have received some replies from support, as yet no solution. I have just send a load of system info & reports. I hope they fix it soon before I have to insist on a refund.

    Mousehole
     
  17. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    ATI11 has bug wherein it can't do partial backups on some hardware set ups, although full backups will work.

     
  18. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Hi,

    Not fully tested yet, but Acronis has made a ISO file available to me which enables me to boot from CD, so I hope that goes public soon.

    Also, following a suggestion from support, if I disable compression during a data file backup it completes without hanging. Not the best of fixes, but it should help them identify the issue with Vista / my hardware config and tweak the code for the next release.

    Hope this helps others.

    Colin
     
  19. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Finally tested the ISO downloaded, it works, but we are not fully resolved yet, the text below sent to support is a summarry or where I am now...



    Sorry my mistake the ISO image I downloaded is 8053 but it does produce a completely different disk than the rescue media builder in the Windows application.

    The image you supplied has the Linux files in the boot partition, but if I create with the media builder the Linux files are in the file system area.

    My current situation is that:
    * Using the downloaded ISO image for a boot disk I can now save and restore my system partition (with compression)
    * If I boot from the media created by the application as boot media, the PC will not start and shows the error "Acronis Loader: No configuration file found".
    * following a reboot from the restore partition option in the windows application, the PC will not start and shows the error "Acronis Loader: No configuration file found". I have then to repair the MBR using a Vista boot disk before I can use my PC again.
    * Following advice from support I can complete a data file backup from within the windows application, but only with compression turned off.

    My question now is, when is the fix going to be made available so I can:

    a) build workable emergency media
    b) restore a partition from the Windows application without trashing my systems MBR
    c) Backup my data files with compression

    I still reserve my right for a refund, as it does NOT work as advertised and I reported the issues prior to the 30 day limit.

    It seems more testing is required within Acronis before SW releases.




    Good Luck .. Colin
     
  20. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I use a 12 month old Medion 8818, Vista Home Premium and ATI 11 build 8053. I had a whole mess of problems, primarily with ATI being unable to detect my full drive set either in Full or Safe modes. Acronis failed utterly to resolve these problems and I finally took MudCrab's advice to create a VistaPE disk with the ATI 11 plugin.

    Everything now works 100%, even to the point where I no longer retain Ghost images 'just in case'.

    IMO it's undoubtedly the way to go.
     
  21. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It's one of those things folks seem to resist but you rarely if ever hear of anyone trying it and then gong back to using ATI bootCDs. ;)
     
  22. mousehole

    mousehole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Whilst I agree this may be a fix. If people use 'home created' work arounds then Acronis who claim to be a reputable company will not be forced to fix their problems.

    I've paid for Acronis, all I want is for them to be able to fix the problem for all people, that is why I am continuing to assist them the make it work without others' plug ins.

    After all with my persistence I can now get reliable image backups and restore them (without BART PE).

    One day with feedback to Acronis, this product will knock the socks of Ghost. Chances are then Symantec will buy them out, like they did with PowerQuest.
    A secuity expert in my employer's company thinks Acronis is run from some 'kid's bedroom' I'd be happy to prove him wrong.

    Mousehole
     
  23. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    I am one of the "rare ones" I have made the Bartpe and then later after buying a new computer with Vista I made a VistaPE. I find that it actually takes longer for me to backup using the BartPE/VistaPE. Not the actual backup but the BartPE and VistaPE bootup much slower and once the "proceed" button is hit I see very little time difference. I have been very lucky so far. ( obviously the Linux drivers are good for my machine) The biggest problem is being on dial-up the VistaPE needs so many programs downloaded that it is very time consuming. Mustang put me onto a smaller version of VistPE which I finally created. I keep the BartPE and VistaPE for "peace of mind", as shieber says you rarely hear of anybody going back to the rescue cd. This is a fact and I feel a lot more confident knowing I have VistaPE and BartPE in my arsenal. ( I even made two "rescueCds"...paranoid!)
     
  24. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    It wasn't at all clear that the OP's real objective was to help Acronis to sort out their problems, rather than simply to find some way to get the thing to do what it is supposed to do.

    For the majority, frustrated by the program's shortcomings, the Vista PE disk is salvation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.