Acronis TrueImage 2009 - new build relase 9709

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Martinez, Jan 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Well thats good news. I just rechecked I still cant download it. Acronis must be working through their registered customer base. I am still being offered build 9646 as the latest build.
     
  2. Karen76

    Karen76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Posts:
    124
    Re: Acronis TrueImage 2009 - new build release 9709

    I logged onto my Acronis account a few hours ago and build 9709 was available for download. It's also available from majorgeeks.com.

    Build 9709 appears to have fixed two minor glitches I was experiencing with the previous build. When I entered the information to create a scheduled backup, I used to get an error message reporting a nonexistent error. Also, when I tried to enter information in the image "comments" section, the window would revert to the previous window unless I clicked my cursor before typing. Both of those problems seem to be corrected in build 9709.
     
  3. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Re: Acronis TrueImage 2009 - new build release 9709

    Quite so. It's been rather stunning sometimes.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Are they charging for this build - for users who have the previous build?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The previous build of TI 2009? No. And, I assume it's a free update (as normal) for anyone who has purchased TI 2009.
     
  6. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Well my account for ATI2009 still offers me build 9646.

    Searching around after logging into Acronis I look at available upgrades and see ATI 2009 build 9709. But the symbol next to it says register.

    I click on this and nothing happens. I am already registered.

    Time to put in a live chat.
     
  7. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    No , I didn't have to purchase an upgrade . Its like its always is with the same version , free update to latest build .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  8. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    same goes for me too it shows it but no download option just a registered option but I'm already registered...But I'm just going to wait it out a little bit though just to see if its worth updating or not.

    WHOA....went back to my account now the 9707 is gone!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  9. gb63

    gb63 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    USA
  10. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    You're not on the right page. You have to go to your list of registered products. There you will see TIH 2009, and you may or may not see build 9709.
     
  11. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    The latest workaround works a treat in any event i.e. setting incrementals to 0 and full backups limited to 2 or more etc. As Dave Byrne would sing "same as it ever was". I never use SZ in any event - far to problematic, just create a folder point Acronis to it and let it get on with it using scheduler - what else can you ask for as it's now working for me just like 10 and 11 :D

    One thing I am worried about - given how well 2009 works would I be better off giving the update a miss as I don't want to mess up something that already works so well?
     
  12. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    I can go to the update page and my product DD10 (but only its listed not any of my DI products go figure) will be listed with a arrow going down and when I click on that it shows "all" my registered products and there latest updates but this version is not listed..

    I dl'ed it from the majorgeeks link and installed it however I never did see the option for repair/upgrade but did get it to check for a upgrade prior to installing and it found none.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  13. meerkat

    meerkat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I also have the "Register", but can't, problem that several others have mentioned. It has been this way since day 1 of upgrading to ATI 2009.

    I can't get updates, because it states Register. But when I register (again) I get the message that my number is already registered. So I can't get the latest build.

    Yes, I can go to support and look under Registered Products, but the newest build isn't there.

    I have contacted Acronis support about this problem, but they just don't care. :mad:

    Apparently, from reading other posts here, it's not just me. Is there any way to resolve this problem?

    Kat
     
  14. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    The build is still not available under my registered products. However good news. After 50 minute wait for "live chat" I was given a link and I have now downloaded it. :)
     
  15. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK

    Try live chat again Manish was able to give me a link.
     
  16. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    For those having problems getting it the majorgeek link works I just installed it over the top of my old one.

    Now to try it out and see if they did fix the outlook pst file getting deleted..be back later...
     
  17. 62cwil

    62cwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Posts:
    57
    Strange how Acronis gets info out. I got email from them while ago with a download link good for 14 days.
     
  18. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Those with 9646 listed under their registered products, hover over the download link for it, right-click and COPY to your clipboard.

    Paste it in your browser Address bar and change the 9646 to 9709 BEFORE hitting enter. This downloaded the latest build for me, all running nicely so far :)
     
  19. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    For those who aren't seeing the new build, do you have a FULL version or an UPGRADE?

    On my account page, my FULL copy is the new build, but the UPGRADE copy is still the old one.

    Colin
     
  20. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Colin,

    Mine was the upgrade.

    I got a link from Live Chat, but this works too (same file).
     
  21. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    That worked for me, thanks!
    Forellenblau
     
  22. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Update certainly available on Acronis UK website. I just signed in clicked on my products and update was there as available to download.

    I don't know why people keep saying that the automated full backup facility is missing from 2009 as with workaround it clearly is not missing. I have mine set up to do only fulls and after two then delete one and replace with latest -this is working every time so what further automation am I missing? o_O
     
  23. Spooky

    Spooky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    No update available for my registered ATIH 2009 key either. And chat times are over :(
     
  24. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Sorry but you should not *expect* everything to work in Windows 7. Remember it's a BETA and nobody should expect any company to spend time/resources on getting something working when it could all go out the window (no pun intended) when the next beta or release candidate comes along.

    Just use the boot CD to make backups under Windows 7 for now :)
     
  25. yamaneko

    yamaneko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    I do not understand why Acronis hassle with registered customers? I do not have 9709 at Registered Products, only 9646. Why Acronis?

    (And yes, I got it downloaded by changing build number in url, but that is not the point)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.