Acronis True Image WISH-LIST thread

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dysthymia, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Limiting Maximum Concurrent Backups?

    I'm wondering if there's a way to limit the total number of concurrent backups for a scheduled Backup Task in TI Echo Workstation Group Server? I wish to limit the number of machines backing up to the NAS to no more than five at the same time.

    Of course I can set the offset to start each machine some time apart, but if I could limit the number of concurrent machines backing up, it would be much more efficient.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Stewamax

    Stewamax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    To backup (!) the pleas from PeterPann, Omicorn etc etc etc for automatic suffixing of backup file names with (e.g.) date and time.

    Without using customised batch files, it is impossible (in TI 11 build 8101) to set up a task (manual or automatic) to kick off a backup if I want to keep more than one generation of a backup. The latter simply get overwritten.
    And it appears totally impossible for me to do this in any way whatever if I also want to add a validate-after-backuo to the task.

    Is it really asking very much for a check box to be added saying:"Suffix your chosen filename with date and time".
    I converted to Acronis from the venerable BackupMyPC which for all its faults handled this for me automatically.
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    remove the pointless application settings backup.
    vistape recovery cd
    only start the services when you want to do a backup and not all the time.
    clean uninstall with no drivers or services left.
     
  4. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    I would like to see the scheduler have a start date when creating a backup task.
     
  5. shezwhitey

    shezwhitey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Desparately Need SSL in eMail Notifications

    This has got to be in the next version of TI. Acronis, we have been asking for this for a long time.

    shez
     
  6. The Gold Tooth

    The Gold Tooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    When writing an incremental drive image, I would like the TI log to specify the name of the file that is actually being written (e.g., C_Drive6.tib), as well as the name of the full drive image the new file is being appended to (e.g., C_Drive.tib). This request would apply to differential images also.

    I think I've "lost" one of my incremental backups (my fault, I'm sure, not that of TI), and it's annoying not to be able easily to tie each incremental file on disk with an entry in the log. It can probably be done with file creation dates and times, etc., but an entry in the log would be simplest.

    TGT
     
  7. The Gold Tooth

    The Gold Tooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    It seems TI currently permits a backup job only to have a schedule or not to have a schedule, which makes it impossible to temporarily disable the running of a scheduled job (i.e., in order to stop the scheduled execution of a job you have to delete the schedule and recreate it when you want the job to run again). What I would like to see is an Active/Inactive flag added to each job. Setting the flag to Inactive would prevent the job from running without having to delete the schedule. Of course, setting the flag to Active would run the job again according to its schedule.

    TGT
     
  8. Lamini

    Lamini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    not sure if this has been mentioned...

    How about actual bootable media discs... you know, to show to the customer where something tangible for the $$,$$$ they "upgraded" to.

    Yes, I know ATI Home products have one. But for my corporate customers I have serial numbers and hyperlinks to show to my customers, no media, no product boxes, no tangible product manuals. I can already imagine the looks on their faces as I pass the "there is nothing tangible" BS
     
  9. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    Since its been a long time since v11 this may have been suggested already but because I use an Ipod for image storage I must limit the size of my image to 4.0GB. This is because of Fat32 limitations on the Ipod. This causes me to have to remove certain parts of my C Drive so I can predetermine the size of the image. As you know TI accepts only four sizes....none of which are 4.0. I wonder if you could either add 4.0GB as a split size or even better if you could make this a flexible size. Hope you can do this. -Motiger
     
  10. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Make the TrueImage.exe file bootable by itself. That way a person can use a program like NERO to copy the TrueImage.exe and a TIB back-up to a bootable DVD created in Nero.

    See the thread:"Why so difficult to make boot cd with TI 11 disk image o_O"

    regards...

    RC
     
  11. Calhob

    Calhob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    My request is a very simple one: that, when an operation is completed, the advisory window that pops up remain on the screen until it is cancelled by the user. At present it disappears after a very short while, so if you are otherwise distracted and don't see it, you don't know the result of the activity, which is very annoying.
     
  12. gabtug

    gabtug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I wish for acronis to be open source.

    While we all have wishes, not all in the 33 pages of this post can be fulfilled-but I am sure that by answering my specific wish, all the above wishes can be.
     
  13. 38956

    38956 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    England, UK
    ATI Image/.tib File Splitter
    To be able to spit an image/.tib file into smaller .tib files.

    Example:

    If you created an image which is 18 GB and then lets say a month later you decide you want to put it on DVD-Rs but in order to put the image file on DVD-Rs you will have to spit file.

    ----


    Add a option to

    "Create Acronis One-Click Restore media" with existing Backup Image file(s)


    Example:

    1. click on "Create Acronis One-Click Restore media"
    2. Browse and select image/.tib file(s)
    3. Choose a media type
    4. click on "Proceed"





    add a option to "Repair Boot Sectors" (MBR) on the "Acronis One-Click Restore media"
     
  14. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    SID changing we already have in Echo. Please also Add ability to change computername and or connect computer to domain after image process..

    Thanx
     
  15. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Ability when converting an Image with Echo to a VMWARE VMDK file to change the network settings etc and to upload the conversion straight to ESX.

    Just like VMWARE converter can do... only it only supports 9.1 images...
     
  16. urie

    urie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Thats easy make an iso image of acronis boot cd with ultraiso open iso up and add TIB file to it then burn to dvd.
     
  17. jeffn

    jeffn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Put the job status in the email subject of the email notifications or allow a user defined status to be specified depending on whether the job succeeded, failed, or needs user intervention.

    Backup Exec does the following subject:
    Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed (Server: "XXXXXX") (Job: "Monday")
    Backup Exec Alert: Job Success (Server: "XXXXXX") (Job: "Tuesday")

    Acronis has the following subject:
    Acronis True Image Notification from XXXXXX

    and then you have to open the message and scroll down to see if the job failed or succeeded.

    -jeff
     
  18. drpepo

    drpepo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Compressing the image is fine, but borderline useful when you have a lot of files that are already compressed (as jpg, or mp3). Therefore my wish would be a exclusion list for image compression based on file types (as e.g. in o&o diskimage). This potentially could speed up imaging without generating substantially larger images.

    PePo
     
  19. GRAC

    GRAC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    TIH:

    In full backup mode (non-sector by sector): select partitions, checkbox exclude files:

    now its only possible to exclude files like *.tmp, *.whatever etc.

    It should be possible to exclude directories with all files and subdirectories in it.

    Also, paths to those items should not have to be typed in manually, you should just be able to browse.

    This is basic stuff I think... Can't belief I can't do these things.

    End user should also be able to opt for disk imaging rules or file-backup rules. At this moment TIH makes a full backup and each incremental backup is gigantic since it doesn't look at the files, but the disk contents itself when backing up, so swap files, fragmented and defragmented files etc etc are all being copied into the incremental again, while in reality the file has already been backed up and nothing has changed in that respect.

    I've had several clean systems (xp and vista) do a backup on day one. Then I would use the system to browse the web, use webmail, chat a bit, no software or updates were installed whatsoever. And thats all really... After one week an incremental backup was run. The incremental files were around 8GB in size.

    This is utter crap. I have clients with a laptop with a 160GB hdd and double the space on their backup drives, which fill up way too fast. These are fairly old people and do not do anything but surf and mail and play some card games. These increments should consist of a couple of hundred megabytes, a gig at the most.

    If there's no change in these points, I cannot sell this product to my customers anymore with a straight face. Back to ghost or another tool it will be then. Too bad really.
     
  20. GRAC

    GRAC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Yes they can. They just have to work harder :D
     
  21. Karl Snooks

    Karl Snooks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Did I miss it or is there no place in ATI 11 with a link to:
    1. Download the manual,
    2. Register the product.

    Yes, I know that the initial install screen offers a manual download, but that's it.

    Of course, an initial, one-time shot is useless when the website is having severe surgery.

    Karl
     
  22. GRAC

    GRAC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Or finally an update button within the program for that matter. Impossible to register today on their site, let alone download an updated version. Which is way to cumbersome in this manner. Just an update button, like is implemented in the simplest programs everywhere. Except... TI of course... :mad:
     
  23. Karl Snooks

    Karl Snooks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    A strong 2nd to the idea of an Update Button.

    Being new to ATI, I'm utterly amazed at the missing capabilities since the program had been recommended, perhaps blindly and without trying, by several MVPs on microsoft forums.

    Karl
     
  24. Jorpho

    Jorpho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    No more hundreds of megabytes forcibly installed into Program Files\Common Files\Arconis. The majority of the True Image's files should go into the directory specified during installation!

    Further discussion here.
     
  25. wiak

    wiak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    put backup in one file, dont make new files option?
    like if i dont want many incremental files i just want one backup file like documents.tib instead of documents1,documents2,documents3,documents4,documents5.tib etc
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.