Acronis True Image WISH-LIST thread

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dysthymia, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. bobogs

    bobogs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Ok...pretty silly request, but since you went through the trouble of creating this thread... :)

    I always liked the progress dialog from Windows (NT) Backup, which shows you the estimated time used/remaining, and counted up/down the file count and bytes as it backs up or verifies.

    It's too little information to just show one progress bar with a percentage estimate.

    Of course, this request is specific to the file/folder backups in TI9.

    Thanks!
    Gary
     
  2. Thiggy

    Thiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    82
    The ability to suspend (disable) a task (schedule) instead of having to delete and recreate it again.

    Thanks
     
  3. rpd

    rpd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    - possibility to use incremental backups in sector-by-sector mode
    - backup of the bootsector/master boot record
     
  4. sammyh25

    sammyh25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Would like to be able to schedule a backup to run on a monthly basis and maintain a specified number of these backups, and the incremental backups that go with it, on the same disk. When the specified number of backups has been reached the software should over-write/delete the oldest backup set and thus maintain an up to date set of backups without any intervention from myself.
     
  5. nice_guy

    nice_guy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    I'm using the trial version of TI9 on my laptop and noticed right away that certain menus were cut off at the bottom. This is caused by the fact I have my display set to use a Large size DPI(120%) so I can see things more clearly.

    A good example is the Compression level menu under Options. I only see the first two options, None and Normal. There is no scrolling here. Setting the DPI back to Normal shows me the whole menu but I can't run like this as the type is to small for me to see clearly.

    To be fair, this sort of problem happens with other programs but over the years vendors have reprogrammed their product to support other then normal DPI's. There aren't many programs anymore that fail to display properly with large DPI's. I hope Acronis will fix this in the future.
     
  6. rjbsec

    rjbsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    132
    Haven't read the whole thread but how about an automatic image verify when making any image - save any later disappointments!
     
  7. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Would like to see the F11 key be independent a standalone action, not requiring
    a secure zone, etc.

    Dont see the need for a previous version serial number being required when
    doing an update i.e., serial number for version 8 is needed to update version 9
    even when the original version 9 is the one being updated. In particular since
    version 8 is no longer installed.
    Make the current serial number available to the end-user via the Help>about
    menu item. Older version serial numbers, if applicable, could be shown also.

    Simplify the problem reporting procedures. State the information needed
    (product name, version, build, registration date, etc). Would save the end-user
    a lot of thrashing around if they could have that info ready before going to
    the problem report web page. Better yet, build the problem reporting
    procedure as an option within the ATI program!
     
  8. sleeper1428

    sleeper1428 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    My only request would be for a few more instructions on how to navigate the tree in order to find an image file to be used to restore a partition AFTER one has rebooted as suggested by the program. Specifically, I was trying to restore my C: drive (system drive) but each time I tried, Acronis would say that there were programs running (processes) that I needed to shut down before the restore could be done. I shut down all I could but even then I kept getting this same message so I chose option 2 which was to allow Acronis to reboot the system. This reboot brought up what was obviously a fully stripped version of WinXP, with no processes running and no mouse support. I took me a LONG time to figure out how to navigate up to the tree, then down through the tree and then how to open the correct disk partition where the image was located and then how to indicate the correct image. There were NO instructions as to what keys to use and I think this should be corrected. A newby who might be completely unfamiliar with the use of Alt + key combos, and who might well be leery of 'punching' keys to find out what worked and what didn't could well become discouraged by the lack of instructions. As it was, I had to use combinations of Alt + Tab, arrow keys, Enter, Alt + key and finally, the Space bar in order to finally get to and select the proper image to restore.

    The upside is that once I figured out how to get to the disk image, the restoration went just fine although it took quite a bit longer than I'd have expected. Of course, that might have been a function of the fact that I requested verification of the disk image both before and after the restore.

    So, in summary, a short list of key instructions needs to be displayed for navigation purposes after an Acronis reboot into REALLY SAFE mode!

    sleeper1428
     
  9. neo314

    neo314 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I think this has been said, but I don't see it exactly.

    I would like (and can't believe it isn't here, so maybe I'm missing it) to be able to make weekly or monthly backups with daily incremental backups, and when the next monthly/weekly full backup is done, the incrementals get deleted or overwritten.

    Some type of useful overwrite behavior. Then if you add the ability to archive 1+ backups and drop the oldest, that is really sweet! (saw that already suggested, but be sure it would include the incrementals as a set).*puppy*
     
  10. Pogle

    Pogle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I'd like to be able to execute more than one scheduled backup *once only* and for the computer to be shut down automatically afterwards.

    So for example, click a button and forget it while it performs image backup of C: drive and file backup parts of D:.

    I'd also like to see more detailed version history. Specific information on which bugs were fixed and which changes were made instead of general comments which are more or less the same for each version.
     
  11. glcinc

    glcinc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Fix the SZ so it can actually overwrite old images and be accessible when you reall need it! As it stands now you're out of luck when it gets full. It just doesn't work as claimed.

    Also the program should check for disk corruption before allowing you to create a SZ on that portion of the disk in the first place!

    What good is having a program supposed to give you piece of mind when it only makes you worry even more?
     
  12. David40

    David40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Re: Expanded Clone feature

    I would like to be able to Clone individual partitions on a multiboot drive without modifying the source drive. Currently I am only presented with several options, all of which modify the source drive as part of the Cloning process. I get no option to clone one of the partitions to a new drive while leaving the source disk unaltered. If fact, now that I think of it, I can't imagine any reason why anyone would want to alter the source drive as part of the Cloning process? Anyway that's something I'd like to see added.
    David40
     
  13. si124

    si124 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I would like to have true image agent plugin for BartPE.

    Simon
     
  14. Omicron

    Omicron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    Re: Wish-list thread

    req: ability to create backup profiles
     
  15. Blackjack60

    Blackjack60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    I would like the ability to browse my entire Windows network, without having to use UNC paths. (This worked in version 7.x, but hasn't since 8.x and 9.x.)

    Also, I would request AGAIN that True Image have a throughput indicator. I've been requesting this since version 6!

    Does Acronis actually read this thread?
     
  16. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Off-topic post removed.
     
  17. Omicron

    Omicron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    72
    show progress icon directly in trayicon similar like in emule
     
  18. dwynne

    dwynne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Proper support for LINUX LVM partitions.

    TI 9 can't be used without a mouse - it gets stuck at the "Add notes" fields since the keyboard shortcut does not work - and tab just inserts a tab into the note.

    Dennis
     
  19. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    compatibility with SAMBA v2.0.X.
    Background: My Openwrt (ASUS WL500g DX) is running SAMBA 2.0.10 and if i try creating an image to a share on it within Windows, TI 9.0 (2337) will fail with E00040003. Although i got more then sufficient rights. But TI seems to request to large packetsizes and when booted from rescue media, it does only see the share, not the subfolders.
     
  20. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Hi All,

    I have a request concerning True Image. When I image a partition, then restore it, and try to do an incremental image over the very backup I used for restoration, very often, the incremental files are very big.

    This is a result from the fact that Acronis apparently decides to place differently files when restoring, so many sectors differs and hence the big incremental files.

    This is rather annoying, since after a restoration, I have to either archive the old full backup or discard it and make a new one.

    I would like to be able to restore exactly as they were the sectors of a partition, in case when the restoration is done to the same partition that was use for backup.

    .merle1.

    PS : I am using AT8, version 9 was too similar for me to justify an upgrade.
     
  21. nicholschris

    nicholschris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    First, this is the most kick butt consumer oriented imaging product I've seen. Great job.

    1. I'd like to see the ability to manage the secure zone. Specifically the ability to view and delete existing images.

    2. I'd like the ability to decide how files are deleted in the secure zone or the ability to protect certain files from automatic deletion.

    3. Ability to search the help file.

    Thanks again for a great product and your consideration of these suggestions.

    Chris
     
  22. paultwang

    paultwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    - Option to ignore read errors. Currently any read error (e.g. bad sector) aborts the entire cloning/backup operation.

    - Optional AES (more 'bits') or Blowfish (faster) level encryption

    - Recovery checksum, or some ways to reconstruct an image if it becomes damaged.

    - Optionally password protect the F11 thing.

    - Ability to work with damaged or missing images. If one portion of an image is damaged, at least be able to access everything else.

    - Should a newly created image fail integrity check in a scheduled backup, immediately find the problem and fix it automatically.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2006
  23. skodises

    skodises Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Agreed. The algorithm should be altered to something aproximately like this:

    1. At startup, analyze disk, and silently build an internal map of unreadable sectors _without generating any user-visible errors_.

    2. Accept automated task or user input to target a partition or group of partitions to image (or perform incremental backup on).

    3. Compare the list of sectors that make up those target partitions to the internal map of unreadable sectors. If there are no sectors belonging to both groups, then allow the imaging/backup process to complete.

    4. If there are any sectors belonging to both lists, then and *only* then issue an error that would abort or delay the process.

    Basically, read errors in areas of the disk that are not specifically _requested for backup_ (free space, for example, or unreadable proprietary partitions like that used for the Phoenix cME protected restore partiton) should be ignored. If you are imaging the whole disk, these errors are germane- but if you only intend to image an active, readable partition, such errors should not matter.

    Automated backups are the most important job of any backup software, and spurious/irrelevant errors cannot be allowed to interrupt that job. I don't care if there is an unreadable partition if I'm not trying to back it up!
     
  24. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Making Snap-Restore available when you restore an image from an external drive.
     
  25. paultwang

    paultwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Actually, I'd rather want an automated backup to succeed no matter what errors. If it is a failing drive, I still want it backed up. I might not know the drive is failing until it head crashes, and well.. I don't read logs and alerts that often. A backup with some bad data is better than no backup at all.

    Suggestion:

    When encountering a read error, choose one of the following:
    1. Ignore read error and never re-read again.
    2. Skip read error and attempt to salvage data after the rest of the sectors are backed up.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.